Grants paid by Harris Family Foundation
EIN 36-4333755 · Bozeman, MT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Harris Family Foundation of Bozeman, MT (EIN 36-4333755) reported 71 grants paid totaling $1,356,129 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,356,129
71 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $127,000 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $256,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $190,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $261,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $165,000 | — |
| 2024 | 9 | $178,629 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $178,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Harris Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman Field School 81-2372191 | B | Bozeman, MT | 4 | $335,000 | 2025 |
| The Field School 52-0960218 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| Pomona College 95-1664112 | B | Claremont, CA | 7 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | B | Williamstown, MA | 4 | $90,000 | 2022 |
| Occidental College | U | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Westminster Ingleside Foundation | U | Rockville, MD | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon 93-0625359 | B | Portland, OR | 7 | $63,500 | 2025 |
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 6 | $57,500 | 2025 |
| Field Museum | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Bates College 01-0211781 | B | Lewiston, ME | 3 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| Turtle Island Restoration Network 91-1818080 | C | Olema, CA | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Chinese Cultural Museum 94-3165172 | D | San Francisco, CA | 5 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| The Seed Foundation 54-1850819 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Naacp Legal Defense Fund | U | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Tip of Th Mitt Watershed Council 38-2361745 | C | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Vermont Law School 23-7251952 | B | South Royalton, VT | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Catlin Gabel School 93-0386804 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $17,500 | 2021 |
| Oregon Community Foundation 23-7315673 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $12,629 | 2025 |
| YWCA of Greater Portland 93-0386984 | C | Portland, OR | 3 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| Museum of the Rockies 81-6016828 | B | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Portland Childrens Museum | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Oregon Episcopal School 93-0386915 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Social Justice Fund Nw | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Returning Veterans Project 20-4034255 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 71 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bozeman Field School Bozeman, MT | B | $100,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Chinese Cultural Museum San Francisco, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2025 | YWCA of Greater Portland Portland, OR | C | $2,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202630549349100813 |
| 2024 | The Field School Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Chinese Cultural Museum San Francisco, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | YWCA of Greater Portland Portland, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2024 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $2,629 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202541359349104309 |
| 2023 | The Field School Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | YWCA of Greater Portland Portland, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2023 | Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202400339349100705 |
| 2022 | Bozeman Field School Bozeman, MT | B | $150,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $30,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Chinese Cultural Museum San Francisco, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2022 | Occidental College Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202340519349100804 |
| 2021 | Bozeman Field School Bozeman, MT | B | $75,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Turtle Island Restoration Network Olema, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $7,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Catlin Gabel School Portland, OR | B | $7,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2021 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202230319349100708 |
| 2020 | Westminster Ingleside Foundation Rockville, MD | U | $75,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $35,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | The Seed Foundation Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Bates College Lewiston, ME | B | $15,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Museum of the Rockies Bozeman, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Turtle Island Restoration Network Olema, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Catlin Gabel School Portland, OR | B | $7,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Chinese Cultural Museum San Francisco, CA | D | $6,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Social Justice Fund Nw Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2020 | Portland Childrens Museum Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 202120449349100702 |
| 2018 | Pomona College Claremont, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Tip of Th Mitt Watershed Council Petoskey, MI | C | $20,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Naacp Legal Defense Fund New York, NY | U | $20,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Vermont Law School South Royalton, VT | B | $20,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Bozeman Field School Bozeman, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Chinese Cultural Museum San Francisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Oregon Episcopal School Portland, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | The Field School Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Catlin Gabel School Portland, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Portland Childrens Museum Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Returning Veterans Project Portland, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
| 2018 | Ecumenical Ministries of Oregon Portland, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | Contribution to General Fund | 201900709349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630549349100813 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541359349104309 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202400339349100705 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340519349100804 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202230319349100708 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120449349100702 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201900709349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364333755.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.