funder-graph

FundersMA

Grants paid by The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation

EIN 36-4346253 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation of MA (EIN 36-4346253) reported 26 grants paid totaling $72,885 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$72,885

26 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20186$13,000
201911$17,050
20207$14,575
20212$28,260

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Harvard Graduate School FundUCambridge, MA4$27,5002021
Schwab Charitable FundUOrlando, FL1$18,2602021
Cambridge in America 52-6071299CNew York, NY3$9,0002020
Groton School 04-2104265BGroton, MA3$7,5002020
Inter-University Center for Japanese Language StudiesUStanford, CA3$3,0002020
Celebrity Series of Boston 22-2958508BBoston, MA2$2,5002019
Laurel School 34-0714451BShaker Heights, OH1$1,0002019
Manhattanville CollegeUPurchase, NY1$1,0002019
St Ignatius High School 34-0714500DCleveland, OH1$1,0002019
Unicef USAUNew York, NY1$5002019
Friends of Liturgical MusicUNew York, NY1$5002019
Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607BBoston, MA1$3002019
Beaumont SchoolUCleveland Heights, OH1$2502020
WgbhUBoston, MA1$2502018
Longy School of Music of Bard CollegeUCambridge, MA1$2502020
Boston Athenaeum 04-2859053DBoston, MA1$752020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Schwab Charitable Fund Orlando, FLU$18,260paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202123429349100312
2021Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MAU$10,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202123429349100312
2020Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MAU$7,500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Cambridge in America New York, NYC$3,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Groton School Groton, MAB$2,500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CAU$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Longy School of Music of Bard College Cambridge, MAU$250paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Beaumont School Cleveland Heights, OHU$250paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2020Boston Athenaeum Boston, MAD$75paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202101339349100300
2019Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MAU$5,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Cambridge in America New York, NYC$3,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Groton School Groton, MAB$2,500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Celebrity Series of Boston Boston, MAB$1,250paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CAU$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Manhattanville College Purchase, NYU$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019St Ignatius High School Cleveland, OHD$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Laurel School Shaker Heights, OHB$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Unicef USA New York, NYU$500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Friends of Liturgical Music New York, NYU$500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2019Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MAB$300paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE202011329349100336
2018Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MAU$5,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026
2018Cambridge in America New York, NYC$3,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026
2018Groton School Groton, MAB$2,500paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026
2018Celebrity Series of Boston Boston, MAB$1,250paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026
2018Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CAU$1,000paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026
2018Wgbh Boston, MAU$250paidFURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE201911349349104026

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202123429349100312
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101339349100300
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202011329349100336
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911349349104026

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364346253.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.