Grants paid by The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation
EIN 36-4346253 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation of MA (EIN 36-4346253) reported 26 grants paid totaling $72,885 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$72,885
26 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $13,000 | — |
| 2019 | 11 | $17,050 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $14,575 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $28,260 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from The Silvermansutherland Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvard Graduate School Fund | U | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $27,500 | 2021 |
| Schwab Charitable Fund | U | Orlando, FL | 1 | $18,260 | 2021 |
| Cambridge in America 52-6071299 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $9,000 | 2020 |
| Groton School 04-2104265 | B | Groton, MA | 3 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies | U | Stanford, CA | 3 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Celebrity Series of Boston 22-2958508 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $2,500 | 2019 |
| Laurel School 34-0714451 | B | Shaker Heights, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Manhattanville College | U | Purchase, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| St Ignatius High School 34-0714500 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Friends of Liturgical Music | U | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2019 |
| Museum of Fine Arts 04-2103607 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $300 | 2019 |
| Beaumont School | U | Cleveland Heights, OH | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Wgbh | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
| Longy School of Music of Bard College | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
| Boston Athenaeum 04-2859053 | D | Boston, MA | 1 | $75 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Schwab Charitable Fund Orlando, FL | U | $18,260 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123429349100312 |
| 2021 | Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202123429349100312 |
| 2020 | Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $7,500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Cambridge in America New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Longy School of Music of Bard College Cambridge, MA | U | $250 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Beaumont School Cleveland Heights, OH | U | $250 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2020 | Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA | D | $75 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202101339349100300 |
| 2019 | Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Cambridge in America New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Celebrity Series of Boston Boston, MA | B | $1,250 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Manhattanville College Purchase, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | St Ignatius High School Cleveland, OH | D | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Laurel School Shaker Heights, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Friends of Liturgical Music New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2019 | Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MA | B | $300 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202011329349100336 |
| 2018 | Harvard Graduate School Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
| 2018 | Cambridge in America New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
| 2018 | Groton School Groton, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
| 2018 | Celebrity Series of Boston Boston, MA | B | $1,250 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
| 2018 | Inter-University Center for Japanese Language Studies Stanford, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
| 2018 | Wgbh Boston, MA | U | $250 | paid | FURTHER FOUNDATION CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201911349349104026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123429349100312 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101339349100300 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011329349100336 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349104026 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364346253.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.