Grants paid by Foundation for Sarcoidosis Research
EIN 36-4378232 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Foundation for Sarcoidosis Research of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4378232) reported 46 grants paid totaling $1,814,061 to 29 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,814,061
46 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $341,000 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $352,100 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $282,500 | — |
| 2024 | 12 | $838,461 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Sarcoidosis Research, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Jewish Health 74-2044647 | A | Denver, CO | 4 | $421,950 | 2024 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 3 | $253,200 | 2024 |
| University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| University of California San Francisco 94-1156628 | A | Concord, CA | 1 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| University of Illinois Chicago 36-2177139 | A | Chapel Hill, IL | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | A | Durham, NC | 2 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| University of Colorado 86-1693262 | A | Aurora, CO | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Mayo Clinic 41-6011702 | A | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $50,500 | 2024 |
| John Hopkins Medical Center 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| American Thoracic Society (ats) 06-1548706 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $43,111 | 2024 |
| American Lung Association 13-1632524 | A | Chicgo, IL | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Cleveland Clinic 34-0714585 | A | Cleveland, OH | 3 | $34,250 | 2024 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 3 | $30,350 | 2024 |
| University of Colorado Denver 84-6000555 | A | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation 73-0580274 | A | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| University of Illinois at Chicago 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $21,650 | 2024 |
| Ats Foundation 20-2138855 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| American Thoracic Society 80-0759367 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $13,500 | 2022 |
| Uplifting Athletes 34-1986485 | A | Doylestown, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6028985 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Albany Medical College 14-1338310 | A | Albany, NY | 2 | $8,300 | 2022 |
| University of Cincinnati 31-6000989 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $7,250 | 2022 |
| Thomas Jefferson University 23-1352651 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| State University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | A | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Vanderbilt University 62-0476822 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| University of Washington 96-6001537 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Medical University of South Carolina 57-6000722 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center 31-6025986 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $200,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $163,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | University of California San Francisco Concord, CA | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | University of Colorado Aurora, CO | A | $100,000 | paid | PILOT GRANT | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Minneapolis, MN | A | $50,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | Cleveland Clinic Cleveland, OH | A | $16,450 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $15,450 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $12,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | American Thoracic Society (ats) New York, NY | A | $10,611 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | A | $10,550 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2024 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $9,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503189349308710 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Chicago Chapel Hill, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202403109349302150 |
| 2023 | John Hopkins Medical Center Baltimore, MD | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202403109349302150 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202403109349302150 |
| 2023 | American Thoracic Society (ats) New York, NY | A | $32,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202403109349302150 |
| 2022 | National Jewish Hospital Denver, CO | A | $150,000 | paid | FELLOWSHIP | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $89,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | University of Colorado Denver Denver, CO | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $14,900 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | American Thoracic Society New York, NY | A | $13,500 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | Cleveland Clinic Independence, OH | A | $12,800 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | A | $11,400 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | Uplifting Athletes Doylestown, PA | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $9,150 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | Albany Medical College Albany, NY | A | $8,300 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2022 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $7,250 | paid | RESEARCH | 202313149349303536 |
| 2020 | National Jewish Health Denver, CO | A | $250,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | American Lung Association Chicgo, IL | A | $40,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Ats Foundation New York, NY | A | $21,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Independence, OH | A | $5,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | The Ohio State University Wexner Medical Center Columbus, OH | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Vanderbilt University Dallas, TX | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | State University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Albany Medical College Albany, NY | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Thomas Jefferson University Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | John Hopkins Medical Center Baltimore, MD | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
| 2020 | Medical University of South Carolina Charleston, SC | A | $0 | paid | RESEARCH | 202133169349302033 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349308710 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403109349302150 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313149349303536 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133169349302033 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364378232.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.