Grants paid by Allan R Ettinger Foundation Inc
EIN 36-4398259 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Allan R Ettinger Foundation Inc of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4398259) reported 11 grants paid totaling $3,637 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,637
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $665 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $675 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $600 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $207 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $490 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Allan R Ettinger Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Museum of Science and Industry 36-2167797 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $1,180 | 2025 |
| National Foundation | U | North Bethesda, MD | 2 | $807 | 2022 |
| Art Institute 36-2167725 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $750 | 2020 |
| Lincoln Park Zoo 36-4032280 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $365 | 2025 |
| Shedd Aquarium 36-2167918 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $335 | 2025 |
| National Foundation for Cancer 27-4528107 | C | N Bethesda, MD | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lincoln Park Zoo Chicago, IL | C | $365 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS | 202621159349100102 |
| 2025 | Shedd Aquarium Chicago, IL | C | $335 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS | 202621159349100102 |
| 2025 | Museum of Science and Industry Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS | 202621159349100102 |
| 2023 | Museum of Science and Industry Chicago, IL | C | $290 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS | 202411219349101346 |
| 2023 | National Foundation for Cancer N Bethesda, MD | C | $200 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS | 202411219349101346 |
| 2022 | National Foundation N Bethesda, MD | U | $207 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS OF RECIPIENT | 202321119349100022 |
| 2021 | National Foundation North Bethesda, MD | U | $600 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS OF RECIPIENT | 202221129349100212 |
| 2020 | Art Institute Chicago, IL | D | $375 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS OF RECIPIENT | 202111359349100436 |
| 2020 | Museum of Science and Industry Chicago, IL | C | $300 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE RECIPIENT | 202111359349100436 |
| 2019 | Art Institute Chicago, IL | D | $375 | paid | TO FURTHER THE EXEMPT STATUS OF RECIPIENT | 202011269349101316 |
| 2019 | Museum of Science and Industry Chicago, IL | C | $290 | paid | TO FURTHUR THE EXEMPT STATUS OF THE RECIPIENT | 202011269349101316 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621159349100102 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411219349101346 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321119349100022 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221129349100212 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111359349100436 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011269349101316 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364398259.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.