Grants paid by Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr
EIN 36-4408645 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4408645) reported 88 grants paid totaling $2,743,560 to 39 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,743,560
88 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $518,950 | — |
| 2021 | 20 | $504,000 | — |
| 2022 | 19 | $599,250 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $604,110 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $246,150 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $271,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fenwick High School 36-1066828 | B | Oak Park, IL | 6 | $978,300 | 2025 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 5 | $975,000 | 2024 |
| Big Shoulders Fund 36-3490557 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $375,000 | 2023 |
| Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation 36-3675466 | C | Chicago, IL | 4 | $101,200 | 2023 |
| Providence St Mel School 36-2977187 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $50,500 | 2025 |
| The Catholic Charities 37-1415829 | C | Cicero, IL | 3 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Oak Park Country Club Foundation 47-3918696 | B | River Grove, IL | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 3 | $26,500 | 2022 |
| The Catalyst School 20-4069346 | D | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| San Miguel School | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| The Center for Justice & Accountability 94-3299686 | C | San Fransisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Dominican Friars | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Recipe for Change 47-2510670 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Lake Geneva Country Club Foundation 87-0877291 | C | Lake Geneva, WI | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Pilot Light 45-5497499 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $11,100 | 2025 |
| Sarah's Inn 36-3084461 | C | Oak Park, IL | 2 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Teach for America | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Evan's Avengers Foundation 82-5425094 | C | Frisco, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Evans Scholars Foundation | U | Glenview, IL | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
| Horizons for Youth 36-3796784 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Our Place 45-4984293 | D | Winnetka, IL | 6 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| St Luke Development Foundation | U | East Chicago, IN | 4 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| National Ms Society | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2022 |
| River Forest Public Library Foundation 47-3057003 | B | River Forest, IL | 4 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Water Safety Patrol | U | Williams Bay, WI | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Hephzibah Childrens Association 36-2167096 | B | Oak Park, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Misericordia | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| St Lukes Parish School | U | River Forest, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Walworth County Special Olympics | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Kehrein Center for the Arts | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Help Hope Live | U | Radnor, PA | 2 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Marquette High School 39-0806826 | D | Ottawa, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| 100 Club of Illinois 36-6158087 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| American Heart Association | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Geneva Lake Water Safety Patrol 39-0753107 | C | Williams Bay, WI | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Help Hope Love | U | Radnor, PA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Thrive 93-1408831 | D | Oak Park, IL | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $310 | 2023 |
| Wttw | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 88 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $206,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Lake Geneva Country Club Foundation Lake Geneva, WI | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Pilot Light Chicago, IL | B | $11,100 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | B | $10,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Recipe for Change Winnetka, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Walworth County Special Olympics Madison, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Our Place Wilmette, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | Water Safety Patrol Willims Bay, WI | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2025 | River Forest Public Library River Forest, IL | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202611809349100911 |
| 2024 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $210,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $21,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Help Hope Love Radnor, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Our Place Wilmette, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2024 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $150 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202501819349100700 |
| 2023 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $256,800 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $210,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | B | $16,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | San Miguel School Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | American Heart Association Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, IN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2023 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $310 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202431669349100208 |
| 2022 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $215,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, IL | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $25,750 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Evan's Avengers Foundation Frisco, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Dominican Friars Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Recipe for Change Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | San Miguel School Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Sarah's Inn Oak Park, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | National Ms Society Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | 100 Club of Illinois Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Marquette High School Ottawa, WI | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | River Forest Public Library River Forest, IL | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Help Hope Live Radnor, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | Our Place Winnetka, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2022 | St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, IN | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202301659349101005 |
| 2021 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, IL | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $48,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $42,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | The Catholic Charities Cicero, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | The Catalyst School Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Providence St Mel School Chicago, IL | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Recipe for Change Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Dominican Friars Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | San Miguel School Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Hephzibah Childrens Association Oak Park, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Misericordia Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Our Place Winnetka, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Thrive Oak Park, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | River Forest Public Library River Forest, IL | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Our Place Winnetka, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Geneva Lake Water Safety Patrol Williams Bay, WI | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2021 | Help Hope Live Radnor, PA | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202201369349102470 |
| 2020 | Fenwick High School Oak Park, IL | B | $237,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, IL | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $16,950 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | The Center for Justice & Accountability San Fransisco, CA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | The Catholic Charities Cicero, IL | C | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | The Catalyst School Chicago, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Teach for America Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Sarah's Inn Oak Park, IL | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Horizons for Youth Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Dominican Friars Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | St Lukes Parish School River Forest, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Kehrein Center for the Arts Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Our Place Winnetka, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | River Forest Public Library Foundation River Forest, IL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
| 2020 | Water Safety Patrol Williams Bay, WI | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE | 202102309349100900 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611809349100911 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501819349100700 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431669349100208 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301659349101005 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349102470 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102309349100900 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364408645.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.