funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr

EIN 36-4408645 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21

Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4408645) reported 88 grants paid totaling $2,743,560 to 39 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,743,560

88 grants

Recipients

39

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202019$518,950
202120$504,000
202219$599,250
202310$604,110
20248$246,150
202512$271,100

Top recipients

The 39 recipients receiving the most from Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fenwick High School 36-1066828BOak Park, IL6$978,3002025
Boston CollegeUChestnut Hill, MA5$975,0002024
Big Shoulders Fund 36-3490557BChicago, IL4$375,0002023
Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation 36-3675466CChicago, IL4$101,2002023
Providence St Mel School 36-2977187BChicago, IL5$50,5002025
The Catholic Charities 37-1415829CCicero, IL3$36,0002025
Oak Park Country Club Foundation 47-3918696BRiver Grove, IL6$30,0002025
Northwestern University 36-2167817BEvanston, IL3$26,5002022
The Catalyst School 20-4069346DChicago, IL2$20,0002021
San Miguel SchoolUChicago, IL3$15,0002023
The Center for Justice & Accountability 94-3299686CSan Fransisco, CA1$15,0002020
Dominican FriarsUChicago, IL3$15,0002022
Recipe for Change 47-2510670CChicago, IL3$15,0002025
Lake Geneva Country Club Foundation 87-0877291CLake Geneva, WI1$15,0002025
Pilot Light 45-5497499BChicago, IL1$11,1002025
Sarah's Inn 36-3084461COak Park, IL2$11,0002022
Teach for AmericaUChicago, IL1$10,0002020
Evan's Avengers Foundation 82-5425094CFrisco, TX1$10,0002022
Evans Scholars FoundationUGlenview, IL1$7,0002020
Horizons for Youth 36-3796784CChicago, IL1$5,0002020
Our Place 45-4984293DWinnetka, IL6$3,0002025
St Luke Development FoundationUEast Chicago, IN4$3,0002025
National Ms SocietyUChicago, IL1$2,5002022
River Forest Public Library Foundation 47-3057003BRiver Forest, IL4$2,0002025
Water Safety PatrolUWilliams Bay, WI2$1,0002025
Hephzibah Childrens Association 36-2167096BOak Park, IL1$1,0002021
MisericordiaUChicago, IL1$1,0002021
St Lukes Parish SchoolURiver Forest, IL1$1,0002020
Walworth County Special OlympicsUMadison, WI1$1,0002025
Kehrein Center for the ArtsUChicago, IL1$1,0002020
Help Hope LiveURadnor, PA2$1,0002022
Marquette High School 39-0806826DOttawa, WI1$1,0002022
100 Club of Illinois 36-6158087BChicago, IL1$1,0002022
American Heart AssociationUChicago, IL1$5002023
Geneva Lake Water Safety Patrol 39-0753107CWilliams Bay, WI1$5002021
Help Hope LoveURadnor, PA1$5002024
Thrive 93-1408831DOak Park, IL1$5002021
Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725BChicago, IL1$3102023
WttwUChicago, IL1$1502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 88 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Robert J & Loretta W Cooney Family Fdtn C/O Robert J Cooney Jr
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$206,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Lake Geneva Country Club Foundation Lake Geneva, WIC$15,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Catholic Charities Chicago, ILC$15,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Pilot Light Chicago, ILB$11,100paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Providence St Mel School Chicago, ILB$10,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Recipe for Change Winnetka, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Walworth County Special Olympics Madison, WIU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, INU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Our Place Wilmette, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025Water Safety Patrol Willims Bay, WIU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2025River Forest Public Library River Forest, ILC$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202611809349100911
2024Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAU$210,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$21,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Providence St Mel School Chicago, ILB$8,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, INU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Help Hope Love Radnor, PAU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Our Place Wilmette, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2024Wttw Chicago, ILU$150paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202501819349100700
2023Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$256,800paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAU$210,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, ILB$100,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Providence St Mel School Chicago, ILB$16,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, ILC$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023San Miguel School Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023American Heart Association Chicago, ILU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, INU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2023Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, ILB$310paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202431669349100208
2022Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAU$225,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$215,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, ILB$75,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, ILC$25,750paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Evan's Avengers Foundation Frisco, TXC$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$9,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Providence St Mel School Chicago, ILB$8,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Dominican Friars Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Recipe for Change Chicago, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022San Miguel School Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Sarah's Inn Oak Park, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022National Ms Society Chicago, ILU$2,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022100 Club of Illinois Chicago, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Marquette High School Ottawa, WID$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022River Forest Public Library River Forest, ILC$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Help Hope Live Radnor, PAU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022Our Place Winnetka, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2022St Luke Development Foundation East Chicago, INU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202301659349101005
2021Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAU$225,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, ILB$125,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, ILC$48,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$42,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021The Catholic Charities Cicero, ILC$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021The Catalyst School Chicago, ILD$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Providence St Mel School Chicago, ILB$8,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Recipe for Change Chicago, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Dominican Friars Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021San Miguel School Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Hephzibah Childrens Association Oak Park, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Misericordia Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Our Place Winnetka, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Thrive Oak Park, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021River Forest Public Library River Forest, ILC$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Our Place Winnetka, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Geneva Lake Water Safety Patrol Williams Bay, WIC$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2021Help Hope Live Radnor, PAU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202201369349102470
2020Fenwick High School Oak Park, ILB$237,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Boston College Chestnut Hill, MAU$105,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Big Shoulders Fund Chicago, ILB$75,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLEGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Daniel Murphy Scholarship Foundation Chicago, ILC$16,950paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020The Center for Justice & Accountability San Fransisco, CAC$15,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020The Catholic Charities Cicero, ILC$11,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020The Catalyst School Chicago, ILD$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Teach for America Chicago, ILU$10,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Northwestern University Evanston, ILB$7,500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILU$7,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Sarah's Inn Oak Park, ILC$6,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Horizons for Youth Chicago, ILC$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Dominican Friars Chicago, ILU$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Oak Park Country Club Foundation River Grove, ILB$5,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020St Lukes Parish School River Forest, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Kehrein Center for the Arts Chicago, ILU$1,000paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Our Place Winnetka, ILD$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020River Forest Public Library Foundation River Forest, ILB$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900
2020Water Safety Patrol Williams Bay, WIU$500paidGENERAL CHARITABLE202102309349100900

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611809349100911
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501819349100700
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431669349100208
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301659349101005
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202201369349102470
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102309349100900

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364408645.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.