Grants paid by Koziol Family Foundation
EIN 36-4409677 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Koziol Family Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-4409677) reported 30 grants paid totaling $178,500 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$178,500
30 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $9,500 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $32,500 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $28,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $38,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Koziol Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army 36-2167910 | C | Chicago, IL | 5 | $42,500 | 2025 |
| Chicago Council of the Navy League | U | Hinsdale, IL | 8 | $33,000 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army World Service of 13-2923701 | C | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $22,500 | 2025 |
| Bunker Labs Nfp Inc | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $17,000 | 2021 |
| Block Club Chicago Nfp 82-3844275 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $12,500 | 2025 |
| South Side Community Art Center 23-7359897 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $11,000 | 2021 |
| Teach School and Tutors On Wheels | U | La Grange, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| My Block My Hood My City | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Natl Museum of the American Sailor | U | Great Lakes, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Project Hood Communities 45-3964886 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $15,000 | paid | General support | 202631259349102133 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army World Service of Alexandria, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202631259349102133 |
| 2025 | Block Club Chicago Nfp Chicago, IL | C | $7,500 | paid | General support | 202631259349102133 |
| 2025 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $6,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202631259349102133 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $7,500 | paid | Domestic hurricane relief | 202501329349102525 |
| 2024 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202501329349102525 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army World Service of Alexandria, VA | C | $2,500 | paid | Support for Ukrainian refugees | 202501329349102525 |
| 2023 | Block Club Chicago Nfp Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202441519349100614 |
| 2023 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202441519349100614 |
| 2023 | Project Hood Communities Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202441519349100614 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army World Service of Alexandria, VA | C | $10,000 | paid | Support for Ukrainian refugees | 202321259349102267 |
| 2022 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202321259349102267 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | Support for migrants | 202321259349102267 |
| 2021 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202211329349104371 |
| 2021 | Bunker Labs Nfp Inc Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202211329349104371 |
| 2021 | South Side Community Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202211329349104371 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | General support | 202211329349104371 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202141279349101619 |
| 2020 | My Block My Hood My City Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202141279349101619 |
| 2020 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202141279349101619 |
| 2020 | South Side Community Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | General support | 202141279349101619 |
| 2020 | Bunker Labs Nfp Inc Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | General support | 202141279349101619 |
| 2019 | Teach School and Tutors On Wheels La Grange, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202002379349100510 |
| 2019 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202002379349100510 |
| 2019 | Bunker Labs Nfp Inc Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | General support | 202002379349100510 |
| 2019 | South Side Community Art Center Chicago, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | General support | 202002379349100510 |
| 2019 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 202002379349100510 |
| 2018 | Natl Museum of the American Sailor Great Lakes, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | General support | 201901239349102355 |
| 2018 | Bunker Labs Nfp Inc Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | General support | 201901239349102355 |
| 2018 | Chicago Council of the Navy League Hinsdale, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | To support Chicago's Christmas Ship | 201901239349102355 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631259349102133 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349102525 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441519349100614 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321259349102267 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211329349104371 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141279349101619 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002379349100510 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901239349102355 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364409677.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.