Grants paid by Josiah Venture
EIN 36-4469008 · Wheaton, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X21
Josiah Venture of Wheaton, IL (EIN 36-4469008) reported 9 grants paid totaling $391,873 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,873
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $11,418 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $47,056 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $37,328 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $16,922 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $279,149 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Josiah Venture, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abwe 23-1445623 | A | Cumberland, PA | 1 | $170,673 | 2024 |
| Axia International 84-2060615 | A | Spring, TX | 1 | $51,502 | 2024 |
| Crossroads Bible Church 91-0897868 | A | Bellevue, WA | 1 | $47,056 | 2021 |
| Guidelight Inc 20-5458291 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $37,328 | 2022 |
| Faith & Learning International 20-0743864 | A | Wheaton, IL | 2 | $36,418 | 2024 |
| Sonlife 36-3517193 | A | Tigard, OR | 1 | $26,333 | 2024 |
| Global One80 81-4552815 | A | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $16,922 | 2023 |
| Greater Europe Mission 36-2345199 | A | Wheaton, IL | 1 | $5,641 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Abwe Cumberland, PA | A | $170,673 | paid | Ministry Work | 202533179349305403 |
| 2024 | Axia International Spring, TX | A | $51,502 | paid | Ministry Work | 202533179349305403 |
| 2024 | Sonlife Tigard, OR | A | $26,333 | paid | Ministry Work | 202533179349305403 |
| 2024 | Fli- Faith and Learning International Wheaton, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | Ministry Work | 202533179349305403 |
| 2024 | Greater Europe Mission Wheaton, IL | A | $5,641 | paid | Ministry Work | 202533179349305403 |
| 2023 | Global One80 Mesa, AZ | A | $16,922 | paid | Ministry Work | 202443189349307184 |
| 2022 | Guidelight Inc Portland, OR | A | $37,328 | paid | Ministry Work | 202313189349306901 |
| 2021 | Crossroads Bible Church Bellevue, WA | A | $47,056 | paid | Ministry Work | 202300129349302900 |
| 2020 | Faith & Learning International Wheaton, IL | A | $11,418 | paid | Ministry Work | 202103149349305905 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202533179349305403 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443189349307184 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349306901 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202300129349302900 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349305905 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364469008.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.