Grants paid by Rye Volunteer Firefighters Inc
EIN 36-4528049 · Rye, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE M24
Rye Volunteer Firefighters Inc of Rye, NY (EIN 36-4528049) reported 18 grants paid totaling $954,212 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$954,212
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $90,985 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $68,084 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $84,696 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $86,343 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $141,756 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $158,693 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $118,935 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $204,720 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Rye Volunteer Firefighters Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc | U | Rye, NY | 8 | $882,532 | 2025 |
| Milton Point Engine & Hose Co | U | Rye, NY | 3 | $18,560 | 2025 |
| Poningoe Engine & Ladder Co | U | Rye, NY | 2 | $12,120 | 2022 |
| California Fire Foundation 68-0118991 | C | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rye Prof Firefighters L2029 | U | Rye, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Poningoe Engine & Hose Co | U | Rye, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Poningoe Hook & Ladder Co | U | Rye, NY | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| Rye Fire Polic Patrol | U | Rye, NY | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $181,680 | paid | 202610479349300331 | |
| 2025 | California Fire Foundation Sacramento, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | 202610479349300331 | |
| 2025 | Rye Prof Firefighters L2029 Rye, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | 202610479349300331 | |
| 2025 | Milton Point Engine & Hose Co Rye, NY | U | $5,040 | paid | 202610479349300331 | |
| 2024 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $118,935 | paid | 202500399349300130 | |
| 2023 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $158,693 | paid | 202430459349302358 | |
| 2022 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $130,536 | paid | 202300449349300615 | |
| 2022 | Poningoe Engine & Ladder Co Rye, NY | U | $5,700 | paid | 202300449349300615 | |
| 2022 | Milton Point Engine & Hose Co Rye, NY | U | $5,520 | paid | 202300449349300615 | |
| 2021 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $79,923 | paid | 202103509349300730 | |
| 2021 | Poningoe Engine & Ladder Co Rye, NY | U | $6,420 | paid | 202103509349300730 | |
| 2020 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $84,696 | paid | 202100549349300020 | |
| 2019 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $68,084 | paid | 202030459349301313 | |
| 2018 | Rye Prof Firefighters Assoc Rye, NY | U | $59,985 | paid | 201910469349300646 | |
| 2018 | Milton Point Engine & Hose Co Rye, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | 201910469349300646 | |
| 2018 | Poningoe Hook & Ladder Co Rye, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | 201910469349300646 | |
| 2018 | Poningoe Engine & Hose Co Rye, NY | U | $8,000 | paid | 201910469349300646 | |
| 2018 | Rye Fire Polic Patrol Rye, NY | U | $7,000 | paid | 201910469349300646 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-03-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610479349300331 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-03-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500399349300130 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-03-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430459349302358 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-03-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300449349300615 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-03-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103509349300730 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-03-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100549349300020 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-03-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030459349301313 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-03-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201910469349300646 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364528049.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.