Grants paid by Max Credit Union
EIN 36-4618706 · Montgomery, AL · Form 990, Schedule I
Max Credit Union of Montgomery, AL (EIN 36-4618706) reported 16 grants paid totaling $162,500 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$162,500
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $37,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $36,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $39,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Max Credit Union, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Region United Way 63-0330778 | A | Montgomery, AL | 5 | $73,500 | 2024 |
| Storybrook Farms 63-1288683 | A | Opelika, AL | 3 | $22,000 | 2024 |
| Alabama Shakespeare Festival 63-0652734 | A | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce 63-0039380 | A | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts 63-6049847 | A | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| Boys and Girls Club of East Alabama 58-1875904 | A | Auburn, AL | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of River Region 63-0302108 | A | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $7,500 | 2023 |
| YMCA Brown Bag Bus 51-0194498 | A | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Eat South 81-2357394 | A | Montgomery, AL | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | River Region United Way Montgomery, AL | A | $16,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202512869349301896 |
| 2024 | Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Montgomery, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202512869349301896 |
| 2024 | YMCA Brown Bag Bus Montgomery, AL | A | $7,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202512869349301896 |
| 2024 | Storybrook Farms Opelika, AL | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202512869349301896 |
| 2023 | River Region United Way Montgomery, AL | A | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202423139349301692 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of East Alabama Auburn, AL | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202423139349301692 |
| 2023 | Boys and Girls Club of River Region Montgomery, AL | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202423139349301692 |
| 2023 | Storybook Farms Opelika, AL | A | $6,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202423139349301692 |
| 2022 | River Region United Way Montgomery, AL | A | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202303179349304850 |
| 2022 | River Region United Way Montgomery, AL | A | $15,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202513219349322656 |
| 2022 | Alabama Shakespeare Festival Montgomery, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202303179349304850 |
| 2022 | Alabama Shakespeare Festival Montgomery, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202513219349322656 |
| 2020 | River Region United Way Montgomery, AL | A | $12,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202103129349303805 |
| 2020 | Storybook Farms Opelika, AL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202103129349303805 |
| 2020 | Montgomery Museum of Fine Arts Montgomery, AL | A | $8,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202103129349303805 |
| 2020 | Eat South Montgomery, AL | A | $7,000 | paid | COMMUNITY GIVING | 202103129349303805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512869349301896 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423139349301692 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349304850 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202513219349322656 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103129349303805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364618706.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.