funder-graph

FundersNJ

Grants paid by William J Healey Foundation Inc

EIN 36-4763820 · New Gretna, NJ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

William J Healey Foundation Inc of New Gretna, NJ (EIN 36-4763820) reported 34 grants paid totaling $601,458 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$601,458

34 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$189,304
20229$128,494
202310$124,233
202410$159,427

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from William J Healey Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Individuals 8UNew Gretna, NJ1$116,8042020
Various Individuals 3UNew Gretna, NJ3$102,7162023
Various Individuals 5UNew Gretna, NJ1$82,5122024
Various Individuals 12UNew Gretna, NJ1$64,2332023
St Joseph's UniversityUPhiladelphia, PA1$50,0002020
Shore Medical Center 47-3792550DSomers Point, NJ4$50,0002024
Various Individuals 2UNew Gretna, NJ3$34,9152024
Shore Memorial Hospital 21-0660835BSomers Point, NJ2$20,0002022
Jefferson Hospital Oia 99-3803527DSewell, NJ2$20,0002023
The Hometown Foundation 20-0847683BCheshire, CT1$15,0002024
The Hansen Foundation 31-1667973CGalloway, NJ4$10,0002024
One IndividualUNew Gretna, NJ1$9,1282022
International Game Fish Association 23-7231048BDania Beach, FL2$8,3002024
Various Individuals 1UNew Gretna, NJ3$5,8502024
Catholic Partnership Schools 27-3236916DCamden, NJ2$5,0002023
Hope OrganizationUMoorestown, NJ1$5,0002023
Eisenhower Science and Technology AcademyUNorristown, PA1$1,0002024
Atlanticare Foundation 22-2148992BEgg Harbor Twp, NJ1$1,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by William J Healey Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various Individuals 5 New Gretna, NJU$82,512paidSCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE202533029349100643
2024Various Individuals 2 New Gretna, NJU$27,700paidROOM AND BOARD-COLLEGE STUDENTS202533029349100643
2024Shore Medical Center Somers Point, NJD$20,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024The Hometown Foundation Cheshire, CTB$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024Various Individuals 1 New Gretna, NJU$5,000paidHARDSHIP SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024International Game Fish Association Dania Beach, FLB$3,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024The Hansen Foundation Galloway, NJC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024Various Individuals 2 New Gretna, NJU$1,215paidTEXTBOOKS202533029349100643
2024Eisenhower Science and Technology Academy Norristown, PAU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2024Atlanticare Foundation Egg Harbor Twp, NJB$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202533029349100643
2023Various Individuals 12 New Gretna, NJU$64,233paidSCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE202443189349103304
2023Various Individuals 3 New Gretna, NJU$18,700paidROOM AND BOARD-COLLEGE STUDENTS202443189349103304
2023Jefferson Hospital Oia Sewell, NJD$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023Shore Medical Center Somers Point, NJD$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023Various Individuals (2) New Gretna, NJU$6,000paidFUNERAL EXPENSE & HARDSHIP SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023Hope Organization Moorestown, NJU$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT.202443189349103304
2023International Game Fish Association Dania Beach, FLB$4,800paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023Catholic Partnership Schools Camden, NJD$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023The Hansen Foundation Galloway, NJC$2,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202443189349103304
2023Various Individuals 1 New Gretna, NJU$500paidTEXTBOOKS202443189349103304
2022Various Individuals 3 New Gretna, NJU$48,256paidSCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE202332019349100623
2022Various Individuals 3 New Gretna, NJU$35,760paidROOM AND BOARD-COLLEGE STUDENTS202332019349100623
2022Shore Memorial Hospital Somers Point, NJB$10,000paidLIGHTKEEPERS SOCIETY202332019349100623
2022Shore Medical Center Somers Point, NJD$10,000paidCAUSE TO CELEBRATE FUNDRAISER202332019349100623
2022Jefferson Hospital Oia Sewell, NJD$10,000paidMRI AND OTHER IMAGINGMRI AND OTHER IMAGING202332019349100623
2022One Individual New Gretna, NJU$9,128paidMEDICAL EXPENSESMEDICAL EXPENSES202332019349100623
2022Catholic Partnership Schools Camden, NJD$2,500paidGENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES202332019349100623
2022The Hansen Foundation Galloway, NJC$2,500paidDRUG ADDICTION RECOVERY202332019349100623
2022Various Individuals 1 New Gretna, NJU$350paidTEXTBOOKS202332019349100623
2020Various Individuals 8 New Gretna, NJU$116,804paidSCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE202132999349100723
2020St Joseph's University Philadelphia, PAU$50,000paidST. MAGIS SOCIETY - ACESJU PROGRAM202132999349100723
2020Shore Memorial Hospital Somers Point, NJB$10,000paidGENERAL FUND202132999349100723
2020Shore Medical Center Somers Point, NJD$10,000paidCAUSE TO CELEBRATE FUNDRAISER202132999349100723
2020The Hansen Foundation Galloway, NJC$2,500paidDRUG ADDICTION RECOVERY202132999349100723

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533029349100643
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443189349103304
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332019349100623
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132999349100723

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364763820.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.