Grants paid by Button Family Foundation Inc
EIN 36-4802885 · Gloversville, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Button Family Foundation Inc of Gloversville, NY (EIN 36-4802885) reported 17 grants paid totaling $578,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$578,000
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $15,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $505,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Button Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Judes | U | Memphis, TN | 7 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| Adirondack Baptist Church 14-1821434 | B | Gloversville, NY | 1 | $13,000 | 2023 |
| World Medical Mission | U | Boone, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| St Mary's Church | U | Amsterdam, NY | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Shriner Hospital | U | Springfiled, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Broadalbin Perth Lions Club 83-4660720 | C | Broadalbin, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| St John's Episcopal Church | U | Johnstown, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Charleston Historical Society 14-1643937 | C | Charleston, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Elks Club 101 | U | Amsterdam, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Albany Med Foundation | U | Albany, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Ft Johnson Fire Department | U | Ft Johnson, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $505,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202541009349100509 |
| 2023 | Adirondack Baptist Church Gloversville, NY | B | $13,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202401149349100420 |
| 2023 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202401149349100420 |
| 2022 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202301079349100340 |
| 2021 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202241369349102759 |
| 2020 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202111179349102456 |
| 2020 | World Medical Mission Boone, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202111179349102456 |
| 2019 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 202011679349100001 |
| 2018 | St Judes Memphis, TN | U | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | St Mary's Church Amsterdam, NY | U | $2,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Shriner Hospital Springfiled, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Broadalbin Perth Lions Club Broadalbin, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Elks Club 101 Amsterdam, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Ft Johnson Fire Department Ft Johnson, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Charleston Historical Society Charleston, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | Albany Med Foundation Albany, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
| 2018 | St John's Episcopal Church Johnstown, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | EXEMPT | 201921019349101412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541009349100509 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401149349100420 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301079349100340 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241369349102759 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111179349102456 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011679349100001 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921019349101412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364802885.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.