Grants paid by Mckinley Foundation
EIN 36-4853516 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mckinley Foundation of MI (EIN 36-4853516) reported 18 grants paid totaling $2,013,820 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,013,820
18 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $160,000 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $81,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $75,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,697,820 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Mckinley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Charitabe(aj Rowe Family F | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,697,820 | 2021 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Fli 38-2190667 | C | Flint, MI | 1 | $160,000 | 2018 |
| Sloan Museum | U | Flint, MI | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| The Gathering Place 41-3695742 | D | Plainwell, MI | 2 | $41,000 | 2020 |
| St Luke's New Life Center 30-0296428 | C | Flint, MI | 2 | $21,000 | 2020 |
| Flint Public Library | U | Flint, MI | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| St Michael the Archangle 38-7306651 | D | Livonia, MI | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Flint Soap Box Derby | U | Flushing, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| The Link 41-1920649 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Michigan Pharmacy Foundation 38-3122918 | B | Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Minesotta 41-6042488 | C | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Flint Diaper Bank 46-0614120 | B | Flint, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Mercy High School 38-2501739 | B | Farmington Hills, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Forgotten Harvest 38-2926476 | B | Oak Park, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Fidelity Charitabe(aj Rowe Family F Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,697,820 | paid | GENERAL | 202200129349100500 |
| 2020 | Sloan Museum Flint, MI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | Flint Public Library Flint, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | St Michael the Archangle Livonia, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | The Link Minneapolis, MN | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | University of Minesotta Minneapolis, MN | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | Michigan Pharmacy Foundation Lansing, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | Mercy High School Farmington Hills, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | St Luke's New Life Center Flint, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2020 | The Gathering Place Plainwell, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202111729349100301 |
| 2019 | The Gathering Place Plainwell, MI | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2019 | St Luke's New Life Center Flint, MI | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2019 | Flint Public Library Flint, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2019 | St Michael the Archangle Livonia, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2019 | Flint Soap Box Derby Flushing, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2019 | Flint Diaper Bank Flint, MI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202041629349101874 |
| 2018 | Community Foundation of Greater Fli Flint, MI | C | $160,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201931359349102448 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200129349100500 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111729349100301 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041629349101874 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349102448 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/364853516.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.