funder-graph

FundersRI

Grants paid by John W Parmelee

EIN 36-6038529 · Dallas, RI · Form 990-PF, Part XV

John W Parmelee of Dallas, RI (EIN 36-6038529) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,232,000 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,232,000

24 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2026

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20193$139,000
20203$141,000
20213$141,000
20223$162,000
20233$171,000
20243$150,000
20253$155,000
20263$173,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from John W Parmelee, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Refugeeone 36-3817743CChicago, IL8$419,0002026
Mercy Housing LakefrontUChicago, IL8$408,0002026
Housing Opportunities and 36-3263818DChicago, IL8$405,0002026

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John W Parmelee
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026Housing Opportunities & Opportunities Chicago, ILD$59,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202611489349101101
2026Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$57,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202611489349101101
2026Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$57,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202611489349101101
2025Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$55,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202531489349100423
2025Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202531489349100423
2025Housing Opportunities & Opportunities Chicago, ILD$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202531489349100423
2024Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441519349101009
2024Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441519349101009
2024Housing Opportunities & Opportunities Chicago, ILD$50,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202441519349101009
2023Housing Opportunities and Chicago, ILD$57,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311809349101301
2023Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$57,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311809349101301
2023Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$57,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202311809349101301
2022Housing Opportunities and Chicago, ILD$54,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202242139349100629
2022Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$54,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202242139349100629
2022Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$54,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202242139349100629
2021Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101449349100010
2021Housing Opportunities and Chicago, ILD$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101449349100010
2021Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202101449349100010
2020Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021649349100907
2020Housing Opportunities and Chicago, ILD$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021649349100907
2020Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$47,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202021649349100907
2019Refugeeone Chicago, ILC$52,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201901619349100750
2019Mercy Housing Lakefront Chicago, ILU$46,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201901619349100750
2019Housing Opportunities and Chicago, ILD$41,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL201901619349100750

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-04-30not stated2025v4.1202611489349101101
990PF20252025-04-30not stated2024v5.1202531489349100423
990PF20242024-04-30not stated2023v5.0202441519349101009
990PF20232023-04-30not stated2022v5.0202311809349101301
990PF20222022-04-30not stated2021v4.1202242139349100629
990PF20212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202101449349100010
990PF20202020-04-30not stated2019v5.0202021649349100907
990PF20192019-04-30not stated2018v3.0201901619349100750

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366038529.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.