Grants paid by Foundation for Hearing and Speech Rehabilitation
EIN 36-6082810 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E56I
Foundation for Hearing and Speech Rehabilitation of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6082810) reported 22 grants paid totaling $418,988 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$418,988
22 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $45,066 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $82,520 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,034 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $93,636 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $147,732 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Hearing and Speech Rehabilitation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merit School of Music 36-3028768 | A | Chicago, IL | 4 | $189,891 | 2024 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago 36-2170833 | A | Chicago, IL | 5 | $120,136 | 2024 |
| The Chicago Hearing Society 36-2244895 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $33,500 | 2023 |
| Music Makers of Western Springs 36-4281187 | A | Western Springs, IL | 1 | $21,359 | 2024 |
| Advocate Children's Hospital 36-3297360 | A | Oak Lawn, IL | 2 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| University If Illinois Chicago 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 2 | $9,700 | 2022 |
| Old Town School of Folk Music 36-2373635 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $9,002 | 2024 |
| Encore Music Academy 20-3174820 | A | Crystal Lake, IL | 1 | $8,900 | 2024 |
| Scope Clinic Rush Hospital Systems 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago Comer Children's Hospital 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Chicago Public Schools | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | A | $70,471 | paid | PROVIDE MUSIC LESSONS TO HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS AT VARIOUS SCHOOLS | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $30,000 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT - THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT EDUCATION COORDINATOR AND LOANER HEARING AID PROGRAM. | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Music Makers of Western Springs Western Springs, IL | A | $21,359 | paid | MUSIC CLASSES | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Old Town School of Folk Music Chicago, IL | A | $9,002 | paid | MUSIC CLASSES | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Encore Music Academy Crystal Lake, IL | A | $8,900 | paid | MUSIC CLASSES | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Scope Clinic Rush Hospital Systems Chicago, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202513189349309341 |
| 2024 | Chicago Public Schools Chicago, IL | U | $0 + $9,552 non-cash | paid | PROVIDE HEARING TECHNOLOGY TOOLS TO SUPPORT HEARING FOR SCHOOL CHILDREN | 202513189349309341 |
| 2023 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | A | $49,769 | paid | PROVIDE MUSIC LESSONS TO HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS AT VARIOUS SCHOOLS | 202423099349300857 |
| 2023 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $23,867 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT - THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT EDUCATION COORDINATOR AND LOANER HEARING AID PROGRAM. | 202423099349300857 |
| 2023 | The Chicago Hearing Society Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | LITERACY PROGRAM | 202423099349300857 |
| 2023 | Advocate Children's Hospital Oak Lawn, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202423099349300857 |
| 2022 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | A | $25,034 | paid | PROVIDE MUSIC LESSONS TO HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS AT VARIOUS SCHOOLS | 202303129349301555 |
| 2022 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT - THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT EDUCATION COORDINATOR AND LOANER HEARING AID PROGRAM. | 202303129349301555 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202303129349301555 |
| 2022 | Advocate Children's Hospital Oak Lawn, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202303129349301555 |
| 2021 | Merit School of Music Chicago, IL | A | $44,617 | paid | PROVIDE MUSIC LESSONS TO HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS AT VARIOUS SCHOOLS | 202202249349301860 |
| 2021 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $22,653 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT OF SEVERAL POSITIONS - AUDIOLOGY SOCIAL WORKERS, AUDIOLOGY TECHNICIAN, AND THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT EDUCATION COORDINATOR. | 202202249349301860 |
| 2021 | The Chicago Hearing Society Chicago, IL | A | $15,250 | paid | LITERACY PROGRAM | 202202249349301860 |
| 2020 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $33,616 | paid | SALARY SUPPORT OF SEVERAL POSITIONS - AUDIOLOGY SOCIAL WORKERS, AUDIOLOGY TECHNICIAN, AND THE COCHLEAR IMPLANT EDUCATION COORDINATOR. | 202103139349301900 |
| 2020 | The Chicago Hearing Society Chicago, IL | A | $8,250 | paid | LITERACY PROGRAM | 202103139349301900 |
| 2020 | University If Illinois Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,200 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202103139349301900 |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Comer Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $1,000 | paid | LOANER HEARING AIDS | 202103139349301900 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513189349309341 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423099349300857 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303129349301555 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202249349301860 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103139349301900 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366082810.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.