Grants paid by Gastro Intestinal Research Foundation Inc
EIN 36-6108156 · Highland Park, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H95Z
Gastro Intestinal Research Foundation Inc of Highland Park, IL (EIN 36-6108156) reported 30 grants paid totaling $33,432,693 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$33,432,693
30 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $1,003,371 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $1,337,497 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,239,877 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,525,364 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $20,219,690 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $4,779,468 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $3,327,426 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Gastro Intestinal Research Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Chicago Medicin 36-2177139 | A | Chicago, IL | 20 | $10,741,459 | 2025 |
| Elicio Therapeutics Inc 45-2966790 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $6,860,263 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic Jacksonville 59-3337028 | A | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $5,942,244 | 2023 |
| University of Texas Md Anders 74-6001118 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $3,519,021 | 2023 |
| University of Iowa 42-6004813 | A | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $1,698,949 | 2023 |
| Yale University School of Med 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $1,382,042 | 2023 |
| Weill Cornell Medicine 13-1623978 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $1,123,515 | 2023 |
| Hoosier Cancer Research Netwo 26-0303542 | A | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $1,100,000 | 2023 |
| Rarecyte Inc 85-4103092 | A | Seattle, WA | 1 | $1,065,200 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Elicio Therapeutics Inc Boston, MA | A | $1,501,667 | paid | CA CURE RESEARCH GRANT | 202503179349309110 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $628,825 | paid | REGENERATIVE MEDICING RESEARCH | 202503179349309110 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Medicin Chciago, IL | A | $467,934 | paid | ANNUAL REQUEST AWARD | 202503179349309110 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $445,000 | paid | ANNUAL RFP GRANTS | 202503179349309110 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $224,000 | paid | SPECIAL PROJECTS AND REQUESTS | 202503179349309110 |
| 2025 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $60,000 | paid | ANNUAL YOUNG INVESTIGATORS | 202503179349309110 |
| 2024 | Elicio Therapeutics Inc Boston, MA | A | $2,602,596 | paid | CA CURE RESEARCH GRANT | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chciago, IL | A | $614,362 | paid | ANNUAL REQUEST AWARD | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $600,000 | paid | ANNUAL RFP GRANTS | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $500,000 | paid | CA CURE RESEARCH GRANTS | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $347,750 | paid | RESEARCH EQUIPMENT GRANT | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $75,000 | paid | DONOR-DIRECTED GRANTS | 202500369349301810 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $39,760 | paid | ANNUAL YOUNG INVESTIGATORS | 202500369349301810 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | A | $5,942,244 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Texas Md Anders Houston, TX | A | $3,519,021 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | Elicio Therapeutics Inc Boston, MA | A | $2,756,000 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | A | $1,698,949 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | Yale University School of Med New Haven, CT | A | $1,382,042 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | Weill Cornell Medicine New York, NY | A | $1,123,515 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | Hoosier Cancer Research Netwo Indianapolis, IN | A | $1,100,000 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | Rarecyte Inc Seattle, WA | A | $1,065,200 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $601,273 | paid | U of C Annual Request Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $550,000 | paid | Annual Requests for Proposals Grant | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $406,446 | paid | Research and Equipment Grants | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $40,000 | paid | Annual Young Investigator Grant Awa | 202430329349302103 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $35,000 | paid | CA CURE Research Grant Award | 202430329349302103 |
| 2022 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $1,525,364 | paid | 202300129349302535 | |
| 2021 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $1,239,877 | paid | 202210499349301856 | |
| 2020 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $1,337,497 | paid | 202130349349301243 | |
| 2019 | University of Chicago Medicin Chicago, IL | A | $1,003,371 | paid | 202010769349301591 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349309110 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500369349301810 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430329349302103 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202300129349302535 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202210499349301856 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130349349301243 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010769349301591 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366108156.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.