funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Katharine & Louis Bries Medical Foundation

EIN 36-6123561 · Dallas, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Katharine & Louis Bries Medical Foundation of Dallas, FL (EIN 36-6123561) reported 16 grants paid totaling $170,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$170,000

16 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$62,000
20214$25,000
20222$28,000
20233$25,000
20242$30,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Katharine & Louis Bries Medical Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Swedish Covenant HospitalUChicago, IL5$94,7502024
University of IllinoisUUrbana, IL5$47,7502024
Advocate Illinois Masonic HospitalUChicago, IL2$12,7502021
Methodist Hospital of ChicagoUChicago, IL1$6,7502020
Thorek Memorial Hospital 36-6000085BChicago, IL2$6,0002021
John Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD1$2,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Katharine & Louis Bries Medical Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago, ILU$25,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202540599349100109
2024University of Illinois Urbana, ILU$5,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202540599349100109
2023Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago, ILU$12,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202302439349100210
2023University of Illinois Urbana, ILU$11,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202302439349100210
2023John Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$2,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202302439349100210
2022University of Illinois Urbana, ILU$15,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202212739349100911
2022Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago, ILU$13,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202212739349100911
2021Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago, ILU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202132359349100753
2021University of Illinois Urbana, ILU$10,000paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202132359349100753
2021Advocate Illinois Masonic Hospital Chicago, ILU$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202132359349100753
2021Thorek Memorial Hospital Chicago, ILB$2,500paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202132359349100753
2020Swedish Covenant Hospital Chicago, ILU$34,750paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202032339349101008
2020Advocate Illinois Masonic Hospital Chicago, ILU$10,250paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202032339349101008
2020Methodist Hospital of Chicago Chicago, ILU$6,750paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202032339349101008
2020University of Illinois Urbana, ILU$6,750paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202032339349101008
2020Thorek Memorial Hospital Chicago, ILB$3,500paidUNRESTRICTED GENERAL202032339349101008

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-04-30not stated2023v6.0202540599349100109
990PF20232023-04-30not stated2022v5.0202302439349100210
990PF20222022-04-30not stated2021v4.1202212739349100911
990PF20212021-04-30not stated2020v4.1202132359349100753
990PF20202020-04-30not stated2019v5.0202032339349101008

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366123561.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.