funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund

EIN 36-6124627 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I

Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6124627) reported 4 grants paid totaling $4,876,063 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,876,063

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$741,846
20201$789,548
20241$1,156,669
20251$2,188,000

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School 36-2166955AChicago, IL4$4,876,0632025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Endowment Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Chicago, ILA$2,188,000paidTO FUND GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL202601319349301890
2024Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Chicago, ILA$1,156,669paidTO FUND THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL202521279349302162
2020Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Chicago, ILA$789,548paidTO FUND THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE AN OUTSTANDING JEWISH DAY SCHOOL EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS.202101309349301675
2018Bernard Zell Anshe Emet Day School Chicago, ILA$741,846paidTO FUND THE GENERAL OPERATIONS OF THE SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE AN OUTSTANDING JEWISH DAY SCHOOL EDUCATION TO ALL STUDENTS.201931309349303403

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202601319349301890
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521279349302162
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202101309349301675
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201931309349303403

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366124627.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.