funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund

EIN 36-6132816 · Pekin, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z

Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund of Pekin, IL (EIN 36-6132816) reported 29 grants paid totaling $134,902 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$134,902

29 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$10,500
20196$19,680
20202$5,806
20213$10,400
20222$6,340
20236$29,714
20242$15,000
20255$37,462

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bradley UniversityUPeoria, IL3$28,5002025
Wonderfilm LLCUNew York, NY1$9,9472025
The Ohio State University FoundationUChicago, IL1$8,0002025
The Regents of the University of California 94-3067788BOakland, CA2$6,9002021
Pchs CloseupUPekin, IL1$5,0502025
University of KansasULawrence, KS1$5,0002024
Pekin Community High School 82-0616904DPekin, IL1$5,0002023
James Madison University 23-7211720BHarrisonburg, VA1$5,0002023
Trinity UniversityUSan Antonio, TX1$4,9972023
University of North Carolina at Charlotte 58-2040339BCharlotte, NC1$4,5002022
University of Ky Research Foundation 34-1972453DCleveland, OH1$3,9652025
University of Georgia 58-6043703BAthens, GA1$3,5002019
Duke University 56-0532129CDurham, NC1$3,5002023
University of Washington 36-2177139DPekin, IL1$3,5002018
Claremont Graduate University 95-1664100BClaremont, CA1$3,5002021
Texas Tech UniversityUPekin, IL1$3,5002018
Curators of the University of MissouriUPekin, IL1$3,5002018
Syracuse UniversityUSyracuse, NY1$3,5002021
American UniversityUWashington, DC1$3,4502019
Gannon UniversityUErie, PA1$3,3502019
Bentley University 04-1081650BWaltham, MA1$3,2172023
Johns Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD1$3,2062020
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI1$3,0002019
University of Kentucky 61-1104212CLexington, KY1$2,8802019
Brown UniversityUProvidence, RI1$2,6002020
University of CambridgeUCambridge1$1,8402022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bradley University Peoria, ILU$10,500paidLAHOOD SCHOLARS202601569349100715
2025Wonderfilm LLC New York, NYU$9,947paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT202601569349100715
2025The Ohio State University Foundation Chicago, ILU$8,000paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT202601569349100715
2025Pchs Closeup Pekin, ILU$5,050paidPCHS CLOSEUP202601569349100715
2025University of Ky Research Foundation Cleveland, OHD$3,965paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT202601569349100715
2024Bradley University Peoria, ILU$10,000paidRAY LAHOOD SCHOLARSHIPS202541539349100974
2024University of Kansas Lawrence, KSU$5,000paidPARTNERSHIP/SUBVENTION202541539349100974
2023Bradley University Peoria, ILU$8,000paidRAY LAHOOD SCHOLARSHIP FOR UNIVERSITY TO DISPURSE TO TWO STUDENTS202410469349101201
2023Pekin Community High School Pekin, ILD$5,000paidCLOSE UP FOUNDATION GRANTS TO HELP SUPPORT TWELVE STUDENTS202410469349101201
2023James Madison University Harrisonburg, VAB$5,000paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202410469349101201
2023Trinity University San Antonio, TXU$4,997paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202410469349101201
2023Duke University Durham, NCC$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202410469349101201
2023Bentley University Waltham, MAB$3,217paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202410469349101201
2022University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NCB$4,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202340839349100114
2022University of Cambridge CambridgeU$1,840paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202340839349100114
2021Claremont Graduate University Claremont, CAB$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202220569349100017
2021Syracuse University Syracuse, NYU$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202220569349100017
2021Regents of the University of California Oakland, CAB$3,400paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD202220569349100017
2020Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$3,206paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202121199349101557
2020Brown University Providence, RIU$2,600paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202121199349101557
2019University of Georgia Athens, GAB$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2019The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CAB$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2019American University Washington, DCU$3,450paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2019Gannon University Erie, PAU$3,350paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2019Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$3,000paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2019University of Kentucky Lexington, KYC$2,880paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD202000369349100500
2018Texas Tech University Pekin, ILU$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD201930369349100313
2018University of Washington Pekin, ILD$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD201930369349100313
2018Curators of the University of Missouri Pekin, ILU$3,500paidCONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD201930369349100313

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-09-30not stated2024v5.5202601569349100715
990PF20242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202541539349100974
990PF20232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202410469349101201
990PF20222022-09-30not stated2021v4.2202340839349100114
990PF20212021-09-30not stated2020v4.2202220569349100017
990PF20202020-09-30not stated2019v5.2202121199349101557
990PF20192019-09-30not stated2018v3.1202000369349100500
990PF20182018-09-30not stated2017v2.3201930369349100313

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366132816.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.