Grants paid by Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund
EIN 36-6132816 · Pekin, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90Z
Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund of Pekin, IL (EIN 36-6132816) reported 29 grants paid totaling $134,902 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$134,902
29 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $10,500 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $19,680 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $5,806 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $10,400 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $6,340 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $29,714 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $37,462 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Everett Mckinley Dirksen Endowment Fund, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bradley University | U | Peoria, IL | 3 | $28,500 | 2025 |
| Wonderfilm LLC | U | New York, NY | 1 | $9,947 | 2025 |
| The Ohio State University Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| The Regents of the University of California 94-3067788 | B | Oakland, CA | 2 | $6,900 | 2021 |
| Pchs Closeup | U | Pekin, IL | 1 | $5,050 | 2025 |
| University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Pekin Community High School 82-0616904 | D | Pekin, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| James Madison University 23-7211720 | B | Harrisonburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Trinity University | U | San Antonio, TX | 1 | $4,997 | 2023 |
| University of North Carolina at Charlotte 58-2040339 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| University of Ky Research Foundation 34-1972453 | D | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $3,965 | 2025 |
| University of Georgia 58-6043703 | B | Athens, GA | 1 | $3,500 | 2019 |
| Duke University 56-0532129 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| University of Washington 36-2177139 | D | Pekin, IL | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Claremont Graduate University 95-1664100 | B | Claremont, CA | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Texas Tech University | U | Pekin, IL | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Curators of the University of Missouri | U | Pekin, IL | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Syracuse University | U | Syracuse, NY | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| American University | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $3,450 | 2019 |
| Gannon University | U | Erie, PA | 1 | $3,350 | 2019 |
| Bentley University 04-1081650 | B | Waltham, MA | 1 | $3,217 | 2023 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $3,206 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| University of Kentucky 61-1104212 | C | Lexington, KY | 1 | $2,880 | 2019 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,600 | 2020 |
| University of Cambridge | U | Cambridge | 1 | $1,840 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $10,500 | paid | LAHOOD SCHOLARS | 202601569349100715 |
| 2025 | Wonderfilm LLC New York, NY | U | $9,947 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT | 202601569349100715 |
| 2025 | The Ohio State University Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $8,000 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT | 202601569349100715 |
| 2025 | Pchs Closeup Pekin, IL | U | $5,050 | paid | PCHS CLOSEUP | 202601569349100715 |
| 2025 | University of Ky Research Foundation Cleveland, OH | D | $3,965 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH GRANT | 202601569349100715 |
| 2024 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | RAY LAHOOD SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541539349100974 |
| 2024 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $5,000 | paid | PARTNERSHIP/SUBVENTION | 202541539349100974 |
| 2023 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $8,000 | paid | RAY LAHOOD SCHOLARSHIP FOR UNIVERSITY TO DISPURSE TO TWO STUDENTS | 202410469349101201 |
| 2023 | Pekin Community High School Pekin, IL | D | $5,000 | paid | CLOSE UP FOUNDATION GRANTS TO HELP SUPPORT TWELVE STUDENTS | 202410469349101201 |
| 2023 | James Madison University Harrisonburg, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202410469349101201 |
| 2023 | Trinity University San Antonio, TX | U | $4,997 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202410469349101201 |
| 2023 | Duke University Durham, NC | C | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202410469349101201 |
| 2023 | Bentley University Waltham, MA | B | $3,217 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202410469349101201 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina at Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $4,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202340839349100114 |
| 2022 | University of Cambridge Cambridge | U | $1,840 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202340839349100114 |
| 2021 | Claremont Graduate University Claremont, CA | B | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202220569349100017 |
| 2021 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202220569349100017 |
| 2021 | Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $3,400 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH REWARD | 202220569349100017 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $3,206 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202121199349101557 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $2,600 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202121199349101557 |
| 2019 | University of Georgia Athens, GA | B | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2019 | The Regents of the University of California Oakland, CA | B | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2019 | American University Washington, DC | U | $3,450 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2019 | Gannon University Erie, PA | U | $3,350 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2019 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $3,000 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2019 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $2,880 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 202000369349100500 |
| 2018 | Texas Tech University Pekin, IL | U | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 201930369349100313 |
| 2018 | University of Washington Pekin, IL | D | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 201930369349100313 |
| 2018 | Curators of the University of Missouri Pekin, IL | U | $3,500 | paid | CONGRESSIONAL RESEARCH AWARD | 201930369349100313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601569349100715 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541539349100974 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202410469349101201 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202340839349100114 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202220569349100017 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202121199349101557 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202000369349100500 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930369349100313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366132816.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.