Grants paid by Morton S Abelson Foundation
EIN 36-6149634 · Highland Park, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Morton S Abelson Foundation of Highland Park, IL (EIN 36-6149634) reported 92 grants paid totaling $243,380 to 38 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$243,380
92 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $16,050 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $18,250 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $18,000 | — |
| 2023 | 24 | $58,660 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $39,410 | — |
| 2025 | 23 | $93,010 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from Morton S Abelson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fistula Foundation 77-0547201 | B | San Jose, CA | 6 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish United Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Poverty Law Center 63-0598743 | B | Montgomery, AL | 5 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation 36-3357006 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Anti Defamation League | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Northwest Memorial Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Sparky Productions 84-1488404 | B | Telluride, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Sparky | U | Telluride, CO | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Aclu | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $5,500 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 4 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Back Bay Ringers 20-1672003 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Illinios Food Bank 36-3203648 | C | Geneva, IL | 3 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Telluride Medical Center Foundation 26-3556757 | B | Telluride, CO | 3 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Genesys Works Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Everytown for Gun Safety | U | New York, NY | 5 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| North Shore University Health Fdn | U | Evanston, IL | 2 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| American Jewish Committee 13-5563393 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Mountain Seed Foundation 87-1017090 | B | Centreville, VA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| American Jewish Committee | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Hands of Peace 36-4357557 | D | Glenview, IL | 2 | $750 | 2023 |
| University of Chicago Law School 36-2177139 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Urban Gateways 36-6083080 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $500 | 2023 |
| Sandy Hook Promise Foundation 46-1657101 | B | Newtown, CT | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Sierra Club | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $500 | 2023 |
| Peace Corps Commemorative Foundation | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Writers Theatre 36-3847280 | B | Glencoe, IL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| North Suburban Legal Aid Clinic 47-2859426 | B | Highland Park, IL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Art Institute of Chicago 36-2167725 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $480 | 2025 |
| Wttw | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $450 | 2025 |
| Chicago Botanic Garden | U | Glencoe, IL | 1 | $300 | 2020 |
| The Josselyn Center 36-2217996 | D | Northfield, IL | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Josselyn Clinic | U | Northbrook, IL | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
| St Labre Indian School 81-0244542 | B | Ashland, MT | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
| Project K-9 Hero 81-1770909 | C | Whitwell, TN | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 92 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ann & Robert H Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Foundation Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Northwest Memorial Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Sparky Productions Telluride, CO | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Anti Defamation League Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Back Bay Ringers Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Northern Illinois Food Bank Geneva, IL | B | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Telluride Medical Center Foundation Telluride, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | St Jude's Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Genesys Works Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Josselyn Clinic Northbrook, IL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | St Labre Indian School Ashland, MT | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Project K-9 Hero Whitwell, TN | C | $200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2025 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $160 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202640709349100919 |
| 2024 | Sparky Telluride, CO | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Anti Defamation League Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Mountain Seed Foundation Centreville, VA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Telluride Medical Center Foundation Telluride, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee New York, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Genesys Works Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Northern Illinios Food Bank Geneva, IL | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | The Josselyn Center Northfield, IL | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2024 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $160 | paid | GENERAL | 202540799349100624 |
| 2023 | Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Anti Defamation League Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | American Jewish Committee Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Telluride Medical Center Foundation Telluride, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Law School Chicago, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Hands of Peace Glenview, IL | D | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Northern Illinios Food Bank Geneva, IL | C | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | North Suburban Legal Aid Clinic Highland Park, IL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Writers Theatre Glencoe, IL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Sandy Hook Promise Foundation Newtown, CT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Peace Corps Commemorative Foundation Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Genesys Works Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Sierra Club Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Urban Gateways Chicago, IL | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2023 | Art Institute of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $160 | paid | GENERAL | 202431359349103353 |
| 2022 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Anti Defamation League Chicago, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Genesys Works Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2022 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202321639349100612 |
| 2021 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2021 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2021 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2021 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2021 | North Shore University Health Fdn Evanston, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2021 | Hands of Peace Glenview, IL | D | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202201789349100020 |
| 2020 | Jewish United Fund Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Fistula Foundation San Jose, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | North Shore University Health Fdn Evanston, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Sonia Shankman Orthogenic School Chicago, IL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Chicago Botanic Garden Glencoe, IL | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Sierra Club Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Everytown for Gun Safety New York, NY | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Urban Gateways Chicago, IL | C | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Wttw Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
| 2020 | Aclu Chicago, IL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL | 202121529349100722 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640709349100919 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202540799349100624 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349103353 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321639349100612 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201789349100020 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121529349100722 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366149634.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.