Grants paid by The Walden W and Jean Young Shaw Foundation C/O Suzanne Saxman Seyfarth Shaw Llp
EIN 36-6162196 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Walden W and Jean Young Shaw Foundation C/O Suzanne Saxman Seyfarth Shaw Llp of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6162196) reported 50 grants paid totaling $2,416,518 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,416,518
50 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $405,789 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $425,629 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $358,292 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $331,906 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $303,402 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $310,500 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $281,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Walden W and Jean Young Shaw Foundation C/O Suzanne Saxman Seyfarth Shaw Llp, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choc Foundation 95-6097416 | B | Orange, CA | 6 | $725,000 | 2025 |
| Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation of Orange Cty 95-3772528 | D | Irvine, CA | 7 | $280,000 | 2025 |
| Burn Institute 23-7260718 | C | San Diego, CA | 7 | $277,600 | 2025 |
| Erikson Institute 36-2593545 | B | Chicago, IL | 6 | $245,000 | 2024 |
| The Shea Center | U | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 7 | $226,804 | 2025 |
| Connecticut Children's Medical Center 06-0646755 | B | Hartford, CT | 4 | $164,433 | 2022 |
| University of Illinois at Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 5 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Mercy Foundation Inc | U | Rosenburg, OR | 2 | $149,181 | 2020 |
| Choc Children's Foundation | U | Orange, CA | 1 | $120,000 | 2020 |
| University of Illinois Foundation 37-6006007 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $60,000 | 2022 |
| Canine Companions for Independence 94-2494324 | C | Oceanside, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| UCLA Foundation 95-2250801 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Reins 47-2411489 | C | Bonsall, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 50 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2025 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $41,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2025 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2025 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2025 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2025 | Canine Companions for Independence Oceanside, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202513459349101306 |
| 2024 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2024 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $40,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2024 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2024 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2024 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202443269349100704 |
| 2023 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2023 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2023 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2023 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2023 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $33,402 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202440319349100604 |
| 2022 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation of Orange Cty Irvine, CA | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | Connecticut Children's Medical Center Hartford, CT | B | $33,426 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2022 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $28,480 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202330749349100543 |
| 2021 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $122,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Children's Medical Center Hartford, CT | B | $55,592 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation of Orange Cty Irvine, CA | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $39,200 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $28,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2021 | Reins Bonsall, CA | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202210569349100511 |
| 2020 | Choc Children's Foundation Orange, CA | U | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | Mercy Foundation Inc Roseburg, OR | U | $85,000 | paid | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Children's Medical Center Foundation Hartford, CT | C | $43,297 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation Irvine, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $39,200 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois at Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2020 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $28,132 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 202101259349100220 |
| 2018 | Choc Foundation Orange, CA | B | $122,500 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | Mercy Foundation Inc Rosenburg, OR | U | $64,181 | paid | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | Erikson Institute Chicago, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | Pediatric Cancer Research Foundation of Orange Cty Irvine, CA | D | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | Burn Institute San Diego, CA | C | $39,200 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | Connecticut Children's Medical Center Hartford, CT | B | $32,118 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | University of Illinois Foundation Urbana, IL | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | The Shea Center San Juan Capistrano, CA | U | $26,790 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
| 2018 | UCLA Foundation Los Angeles, CA | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUNDS | 201900539349100800 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513459349101306 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443269349100704 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440319349100604 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202330749349100543 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202210569349100511 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202101259349100220 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201900539349100800 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366162196.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.