funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Corporation for Social and Educational Development

EIN 36-6205980 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P83Z

Corporation for Social and Educational Development of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6205980) reported 39 grants paid totaling $3,536,270 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,536,270

39 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$970,197
20196$448,567
20204$240,606
20214$0
20226$460,559
20236$1,055,141
20244$361,200

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Corporation for Social and Educational Development, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Petawa Cultural Center 39-1987362ABrookfield, WI5$1,727,9732024
Elms University Center 82-5264666AChicago, IL8$955,2872024
Shellbourne Inc 34-1266330AValparaiso, IN7$374,3982024
Southhold Center for Education 35-1992726ASouth Bend, IN2$129,5372023
Sherlake Cultural Center 82-5308264AGlencoe, IL3$87,1162020
Rosemoor Foundation 13-3281516ANew York, NY2$87,0002021
Lindell Study Center 82-5089308AKirkwood, MO3$69,3552024
Lexington Center Inc 36-3993814AChicago, IL5$57,0002023
The Grove Cultural Center 82-5295872ADowners Grove, IL3$40,0002023
Wyncliff Inc 27-2559366AChicago, IL1$8,6042018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 39 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Corporation for Social and Educational Development
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$195,500paidSUPPORT202513019349302221
2024Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$84,000paidSUPPORT202513019349302221
2024Petawa Cultural Center Brookfield, WIA$56,700paidSUPPORT202513019349302221
2024Lindell Study Center Kirkwood, MOA$25,000paidSUPPORT202513019349302221
2023Petawa Residence & Cultural Center Milwaukee, WIA$749,981paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2023Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$179,800paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2023Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$75,000paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2023Southhold Center for Education South Bend, INA$33,360paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2023Lexington Center Inc Chicago, ILA$9,000paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2023Grove Cultural Center Downers Grove, ILA$8,000paidSUPPORT202433209349301963
2022Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$152,000paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2022Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$105,000paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2022Southold Center for Education South Bend, INA$96,177paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2022Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$72,000paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2022Petawa Residence & Cultural Center Milwaukee, WIA$23,382paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2022Lexington Center Inc Chicago, ILA$12,000paidSUPPORT202342279349300924
2021Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$0 + $164,046 non-cashpaidSUPPORT202221679349301382
2021Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$0 + $72,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT202221679349301382
2021Rosemoor Foundation New York, NYA$0 + $92,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT202221679349301382
2021Lexington Center Inc Chicago, ILA$0 + $12,000 non-cashpaidSUPPORT202221679349301382
2020Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$138,600paidSUPPORT202142149349301419
2020Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$76,800paidSUPPORT202142149349301419
2020Sherlake Cultural Center Glencoe, ILA$13,206paidSUPPORT202142149349301419
2020Lexington Center Inc Chicago, ILA$12,000paidSUPPORT202142149349301419
2019Petawa Residence and Cultral Center Inc Milwaukee, WIA$233,050paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2019Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$99,475paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2019Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$60,000paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2019The Grove Cultural Center Downers Grove, ILA$25,000paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2019Sherlake Cultural Center Glencoe, ILA$24,000paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2019Lindell Study Center Kirkwood, MOA$7,042paidSUPPORT202031789349301478
2018Petawa Residence and Cultral Center Inc Milwaukee, WIA$664,860paidNEW BUILDING AND GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSES201921619349300952
2018Rosemoor Foundation New York, NYA$87,000paidSHARE COSTS OF PROGRAMS SIMILAR TO THOSE OF CSED IN OTHER STATES; SHARE COORDINATION AND EDUCATIONAL MATERIAL COSTS201921619349300952
2018Elms University Center Chicago, ILA$84,912 + $16,894 non-cashpaidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018Sherlake Cultural Center Glencoe, ILA$49,910paidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018Lindell Study Center Kirkwood, MOA$37,313paidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018Lexington Center Inc Chicago, ILA$24,000 + $1,181,559 non-cashpaidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018Wyncliff Inc Chicago, ILA$8,604paidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018The Grove Cultural Center Downers Grove, ILA$7,000paidSUPPORT201921619349300952
2018Shellbourne Inc Valparaiso, INA$6,598paidSUPPORT201921619349300952

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513019349302221
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349301963
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342279349300924
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221679349301382
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142149349301419
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031789349301478
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921619349300952

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366205980.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.