Grants paid by Morrissey- Weinglass Trust
EIN 36-6740972 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Morrissey- Weinglass Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6740972) reported 32 grants paid totaling $189,152 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$189,152
32 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $24,384 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $22,604 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $21,712 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $23,048 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $26,144 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $24,084 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $22,924 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $24,252 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Morrissey- Weinglass Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly 36-2651505 | D | Chicago, IL | 8 | $47,288 | 2025 |
| Pacific Garden Mission 36-2445391 | B | Chicago, IL | 8 | $47,288 | 2025 |
| The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $35,797 | 2024 |
| Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities | U | Chicago, IL | 6 | $35,764 | 2025 |
| Robert R Mccormick Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,096 | 2018 |
| Revive Center for Housing and Healing 36-2192804 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $6,063 | 2025 |
| Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago TR | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,428 | 2020 |
| The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago Co the Rev | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,428 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $6,063 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610659349101601 |
| 2025 | Revive Center for Housing and Healing Chicago, IL | B | $6,063 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610659349101601 |
| 2025 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $6,063 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610659349101601 |
| 2025 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $6,063 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202610659349101601 |
| 2024 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $5,731 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100904 |
| 2024 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $5,731 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100904 |
| 2024 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $5,731 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100904 |
| 2024 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $5,731 | paid | GENERAL | 202540659349100904 |
| 2023 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $6,021 | paid | GENERAL | 202430659349100418 |
| 2023 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $6,021 | paid | GENERAL | 202430659349100418 |
| 2023 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $6,021 | paid | GENERAL | 202430659349100418 |
| 2023 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $6,021 | paid | GENERAL | 202430659349100418 |
| 2022 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $6,536 | paid | GENERAL | 202312199349100211 |
| 2022 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $6,536 | paid | GENERAL | 202312199349100211 |
| 2022 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $6,536 | paid | GENERAL | 202312199349100211 |
| 2022 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $6,536 | paid | GENERAL | 202312199349100211 |
| 2021 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $5,762 | paid | GENERAL | 202200669349100850 |
| 2021 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $5,762 | paid | GENERAL | 202200669349100850 |
| 2021 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $5,762 | paid | GENERAL | 202200669349100850 |
| 2021 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $5,762 | paid | GENERAL | 202200669349100850 |
| 2020 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago Co the Rev Chicago, IL | U | $5,428 | paid | GENERAL | 202230349349100503 |
| 2020 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $5,428 | paid | GENERAL | 202230349349100503 |
| 2020 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago TR Chicago, IL | U | $5,428 | paid | GENERAL | 202230349349100503 |
| 2020 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $5,428 | paid | GENERAL | 202230349349100503 |
| 2019 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $5,651 | paid | GENERAL | 202000389349100005 |
| 2019 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $5,651 | paid | GENERAL | 202000389349100005 |
| 2019 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Attn Chicago Tribune Charities Chicago, IL | U | $5,651 | paid | GENERAL | 202000389349100005 |
| 2019 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $5,651 | paid | GENERAL | 202000389349100005 |
| 2018 | The Cathedral Shelter of Chicago C/O the Rev John Seymour-Ceo Chicago, IL | U | $6,096 | paid | GENERAL | 201920709349100007 |
| 2018 | Pacific Garden Mission Chicago, IL | B | $6,096 | paid | GENERAL | 201920709349100007 |
| 2018 | Little Bros-Friends of the Elderly Chicago, IL | D | $6,096 | paid | GENERAL | 201920709349100007 |
| 2018 | Robert R Mccormick Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $6,096 | paid | GENERAL | 201920709349100007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610659349101601 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540659349100904 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430659349100418 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202312199349100211 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202200669349100850 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-10-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202230349349100503 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-10-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 202000389349100005 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-10-31 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201920709349100007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366740972.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.