Grants paid by Wayne & Ruth Diehl Charitable Trust (r)
EIN 36-6814689 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Wayne & Ruth Diehl Charitable Trust (r) of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-6814689) reported 74 grants paid totaling $51,308 to 16 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$51,308
74 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 15 | $10,720 | — |
| 2021 | 15 | $10,665 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $10,366 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $9,391 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $10,166 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Wayne & Ruth Diehl Charitable Trust (r), by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | B | Evanston, IL | 5 | $5,207 | 2025 |
| YWCA | U | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,937 | 2025 |
| Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 | U | Dekalb, IL | 5 | $3,915 | 2025 |
| Blackhawk Area Councilbsa 36-6091357 | D | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Shriners Hospitals for Children 36-2193608 | C | Tampa, FL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Center for Sight & Hearing 36-2486669 | C | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois 36-2358083 | C | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Rockford Lions Club | U | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Court Street United Methodist Church 36-2167042 | B | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Seacamp Association Inc 59-1144011 | B | Big Pine Key, FL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Wesley Willows Retirement Home | U | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Rockford University | U | Rockford, IL | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Carthage College | U | Kenosha, WI | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| Lebanon Girls Softball Association | U | Lebanon, TN | 5 | $3,245 | 2025 |
| YMCA | U | Rockford, IL | 3 | $1,974 | 2025 |
| YMCA of Rock River Valley 36-2174838 | B | Rockford, IL | 1 | $580 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 74 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $1,864 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Rockford Lions Club Rockford, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Blackhawk Area Councilbsa Rockford, IL | D | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | YMCA Rockford, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Seacamp Association Inc Big Pine Key, FL | B | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Wesley Willows Retirement Home Rockford, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Rockford, IL | C | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 Dekalb, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Carthage College Kenosha, WI | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Center for Sight & Hearing Rockford, IL | C | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Lebanon Girls Softball Association Lebanon, TN | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | YWCA Rockford, IL | U | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2025 | Court Street United Methodist Church Rockford, IL | B | $593 | paid | GENERAL | 202532819349101103 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $1,271 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | YWCA Rockford, IL | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Center for Sight & Hearing Rockford, IL | C | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Seacamp Association Inc Big Pine Key, FL | B | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Court Street United Methodist Church Rockford, IL | B | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Carthage College Kenosha, WI | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Lebanon Girls Softball Association Lebanon, TN | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 Dekalb, IL | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Wesley Willows Retirement Home Rockford, IL | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Blackhawk Area Councilbsa Rockford, IL | D | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Rockford Lions Club Rockford, IL | U | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Rockford, IL | C | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Rock River Valley Rockford, IL | B | $580 | paid | GENERAL | 202442509349101004 |
| 2023 | YWCA Rockford, IL | U | $1,383 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Seacamp Association Inc Big Pine Key, FL | B | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Carthage College Kenosha, WI | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Court Street United Methodist Church Rockford, IL | B | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Wesley Willows Retirement Home Rockford, IL | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Lebanon Girls Softball Association Lebanon, TN | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Blackhawk Area Councilbsa Rockford, IL | D | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 Dekalb, IL | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Rockford, IL | C | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Rockford Lions Club Rockford, IL | U | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2023 | Center for Sight & Hearing Rockford, IL | C | $691 | paid | GENERAL | 202313079349101301 |
| 2021 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Carthage College Kenosha, WI | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | YWCA Rockford, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Rockford, IL | C | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Center for Sight & Hearing Rockford, IL | C | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Lebanon Girls Softball Association Lebanon, TN | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Rockford Lions Club Rockford, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | YMCA Rockford, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Court Street United Methodist Church Rockford, IL | B | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Blackhawk Area Councilbsa Rockford, IL | D | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Seacamp Association Inc Big Pine Key, FL | B | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 Dekalb, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2021 | Wesley Willows Retirement Home Rockford, IL | U | $711 | paid | GENERAL | 202143069349101309 |
| 2019 | Dekalb Elks Lodge #765 Dekalb, IL | U | $1,340 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | B | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Rockford Lions Club Rockford, IL | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Girl Scouts of Northern Illinois Rockford, IL | C | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | YWCA Rockford, IL | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Court Street United Methodist Church Rockford, IL | B | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Wesley Willows Retirement Home Rockford, IL | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Carthage College Kenosha, WI | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Blackhawk Area Councilbsa Rockford, IL | D | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Shriners Hospitals for Children Tampa, FL | C | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Lebanon Girls Softball Association Lebanon, TN | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Center for Sight & Hearing Rockford, IL | C | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | Seacamp Association Inc Big Pine Key, FL | B | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
| 2019 | YMCA Rockford, IL | U | $670 | paid | GENERAL | 201913019349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532819349101103 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442509349101004 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313079349101301 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143069349101309 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201913019349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366814689.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.