Grants paid by Lorene Brown Scholarship Foundation 689008019
EIN 36-6939275 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Lorene Brown Scholarship Foundation 689008019 of IL (EIN 36-6939275) reported 12 grants paid totaling $228,106 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$228,106
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $11,200 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $11,045 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $10,395 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $12,579 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $182,887 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Lorene Brown Scholarship Foundation 689008019, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dekalb County Community Foundation 36-3788167 | B | Sycamore, IL | 1 | $182,887 | 2024 |
| Northern Illinois University Various Students | U | Dekalb, IL | 1 | $10,079 | 2023 |
| Northern Illinois University | U | Dekalb, IL | 2 | $9,403 | 2022 |
| University of Illinois Urbana | U | Urbana, IL | 1 | $7,285 | 2021 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign | U | Urbana, IL | 1 | $4,752 | 2022 |
| Jackson Bouque | U | Genoa, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Kasey Pennington | U | Kingston, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Student - Jackson Bouque | U | Urbana, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Jia Wen Lin | U | Genoa, IL | 1 | $2,080 | 2020 |
| Alexis Garza | U | Genoa, IL | 1 | $1,820 | 2020 |
| Morgan Siers | U | Genoa, IL | 1 | $1,300 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Dekalb County Community Foundation Sycamore, IL | B | $182,887 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202521149349101347 |
| 2023 | Northern Illinois University Various Students Dekalb, IL | U | $10,079 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202421149349100737 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Student - Jackson Bouque Urbana, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202421149349100737 |
| 2022 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | U | $5,643 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321179349101512 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Urbana, IL | U | $4,752 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202321179349101512 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois Urbana Urbana, IL | U | $7,285 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241259349100614 |
| 2021 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | U | $3,760 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202241259349100614 |
| 2020 | Jackson Bouque Genoa, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101529349100910 |
| 2020 | Kasey Pennington Kingston, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101529349100910 |
| 2020 | Jia Wen Lin Genoa, IL | U | $2,080 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101529349100910 |
| 2020 | Alexis Garza Genoa, IL | U | $1,820 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101529349100910 |
| 2020 | Morgan Siers Genoa, IL | U | $1,300 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202101529349100910 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521149349101347 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421149349100737 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321179349101512 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241259349100614 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101529349100910 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/366939275.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.