Grants paid by Lee Griffin Scholarship Fund
EIN 36-7169704 · Dallas, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Lee Griffin Scholarship Fund of Dallas, IL (EIN 36-7169704) reported 62 grants paid totaling $625,200 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$625,200
62 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $79,700 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $70,250 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $112,000 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $123,500 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $117,500 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $122,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Lee Griffin Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kickapoo High School | U | Viola, WI | 2 | $149,950 | 2021 |
| University of Wisconsin Madison | U | Madison, WI | 4 | $95,250 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Lacrosse 39-1145116 | C | La Crosse, WI | 4 | $77,750 | 2025 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Platteville | U | Plattefille, WI | 3 | $57,000 | 2025 |
| Southwest Wisconsin Tech College 39-1828080 | C | Fennimore, WI | 4 | $42,000 | 2025 |
| Univ Wisconsin Eau | U | Eau Claire, WI | 3 | $39,250 | 2025 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Milwaukee | U | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $31,000 | 2025 |
| Western Technical College 23-7364361 | C | La Crosse, WI | 3 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 3 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Oshkosh | U | Oshkosk, WI | 4 | $16,250 | 2025 |
| Loras College | U | Dubuque, IA | 4 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Viterbo University | U | La Crosse, WI | 4 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Beloit College | U | Beloit, WI | 3 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin of Stevens Point 39-6098038 | C | Stevens Point, WI | 2 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin River Falls | U | River Falls, WI | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| South Dakota State University | U | Brookings, SD | 2 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Whitewater | U | Whitewater, WI | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Minnesota State University | U | Mankota, MN | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| St Norbert College 39-1399196 | B | De Pere, WI | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| University of Minnesota Duluthlee | U | Dduluth, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| University of Mississippi | U | Oxford, MS | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Madison Area Technical College 23-7265867 | C | Madison, WI | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Ripon College 23-7140519 | B | Ripon, WI | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 |
| Purdue Global University 82-1319401 | C | West Lavayette, IN | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Winona State University 23-7079002 | C | Winona, MN | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| University of Wisconsin Superior 39-1992154 | B | Superior, WI | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Winona State University | U | Winona, MO | 1 | $750 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Lacrosse La Crosse, WI | C | $26,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Univ Wisconsin Eau Eau Claire, WI | U | $15,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Univ of Wisconsin Platteville Plattefille, WI | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Southwest Wisconsin Tech College Fennimore, WI | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Univ of Wisconsin Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosk, WI | U | $5,750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin of Stevens Point Stevens Point, WI | C | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Western Technical College La Crosse, WI | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin River Falls River Falls, WI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | St Norbert College De Pere, WI | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | University of Mississippi Oxford, MS | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Ripon College Ripon, WI | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Viterbo University La Crosse, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2025 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202502389349100325 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Lacrosse La Crosse, WI | C | $32,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Univ of Wisconsin Platteville Plattefille, WI | U | $20,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Southwest Wisconsin Tech College Fennimore, WI | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | U | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Univ of Wisconsin Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Univ Wisconsin Eau Eau Claire, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosk, WI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin River Falls River Falls, WI | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin of Stevens Point Stevens Point, WI | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Minnesota Duluthlee Dduluth, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Superior Superior, WI | B | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Purdue Global University West Lavayette, IN | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2024 | Viterbo University La Crosse, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411519349101451 |
| 2023 | Univ of Wisconsin Platteville Plattefille, WI | U | $24,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Univ Wisconsin Eau Eau Claire, WI | U | $19,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | U | $17,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Lacrosse La Crosse, WI | C | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Univ of Wisconsin Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Western Technical College La Crosse, WI | C | $6,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Beloit College Beloit, WI | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Southwest Wisconsin Tech College Fennimore, WI | C | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Viterbo University La Crosse, WI | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosk, WI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Univ of Wisconsin Whitewater Whitewater, WI | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | Winona State University Winona, MN | C | $1,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2023 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202342439349101054 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Madison Madison, WI | U | $56,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Western Technical College La Crosse, WI | C | $12,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Southwest Wisconsin Tech College Fennimore, WI | C | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Lacrosse La Crosse, WI | C | $9,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Loras College Dubuque, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Minnesota State University Mankota, MN | U | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Viterbo University La Crosse, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Oshkosh Oshkosk, WI | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Madison Area Technical College Madison, WI | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Univ of Wisconsin Milwaukee Milwaukee, WI | U | $1,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2022 | Winona State University Winona, MO | U | $750 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202202429349101215 |
| 2021 | Kickapoo High School Viola, WI | U | $70,250 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202142429349101354 |
| 2020 | Kickapoo High School Viola, WI | U | $79,700 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202002339349101050 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-04-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502389349100325 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-04-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411519349101451 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-04-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342439349101054 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-04-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202202429349101215 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-04-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142429349101354 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-04-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002339349101050 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367169704.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.