funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Nelson Charitable Trust

EIN 36-7239894 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S11

Nelson Charitable Trust of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-7239894) reported 6 grants paid totaling $1,038,261 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,038,261

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2026

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$167,984
20211$124,024
20231$142,103
20241$190,319
20251$216,377
20261$197,454

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Nelson Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Immanuel Lutheran Church 36-2284282AChicago, IL6$1,038,2612026

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Nelson Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$197,454paidGENERAL SUPPORT202641609349300829
2025Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$216,377paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521619349300227
2024Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$190,319paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403469349301110
2023Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$142,103paidGENERAL SUPPORT202343479349300439
2021Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$124,024paidGENERAL SUPPORT202122749349300622
2020Immanuel Lutheran Church Chicago, ILA$167,984paidGENERAL SUPPORT202031699349301773

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020262026-01-31not stated2025v4.1202641609349300829
99020252025-01-31not stated2024v5.1202521619349300227
99020242024-01-31not stated2023v5.1202403469349301110
99020232023-01-31not stated2022v5.0202343479349300439
99020212021-01-31not stated2020v4.1202122749349300622
99020202020-01-31not stated2019v5.0202031699349301773

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367239894.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.