Grants paid by Philip M Friedmann Family Charitable Trust Dtd 11/09/98
EIN 36-7252117 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Philip M Friedmann Family Charitable Trust Dtd 11/09/98 of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-7252117) reported 9 grants paid totaling $5,916,746 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,916,746
9 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,260,919 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $1,663,752 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,474,153 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $1,517,922 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Philip M Friedmann Family Charitable Trust Dtd 11/09/98, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached Schedule | U | See Attached, IL | 4 | $5,916,711 | 2024 |
| Metropolitan Real Estate Partners Global Vi Lp-Charity | U | New York, NY | 1 | $16 | 2020 |
| Donation Via Mrep Global Vi Lp | U | Wilton, CT | 1 | $7 | 2024 |
| Donation Via Commonfund Capital Private Equity Partners Vii Lp | U | Wilton, CT | 2 | $6 | 2023 |
| Commonfund Cap Priv Equity Vii-Charity | U | Wilton, CT | 1 | $6 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, IL | U | $1,517,915 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202533149349103173 |
| 2024 | Donation Via Mrep Global Vi Lp Wilton, CT | U | $7 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202533149349103173 |
| 2023 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, IL | U | $1,474,151 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202423169349101487 |
| 2023 | Donation Via Commonfund Capital Private Equity Partners Vii Lp Wilton, CT | U | $2 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202423169349101487 |
| 2022 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, IL | U | $1,663,748 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTEDGENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202323139349101997 |
| 2022 | Donation Via Commonfund Capital Private Equity Partners Vii Lp Wilton, CT | U | $4 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202323139349101997 |
| 2020 | See Attached Schedule See Attached, IL | U | $1,260,897 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202143139349101814 |
| 2020 | Metropolitan Real Estate Partners Global Vi Lp-Charity New York, NY | U | $16 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202143139349101814 |
| 2020 | Commonfund Cap Priv Equity Vii-Charity Wilton, CT | U | $6 | paid | GENERAL/UNRESTRICTED | 202143139349101814 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533149349103173 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423169349101487 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349101997 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143139349101814 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367252117.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.