funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Virginia J Saxon Scholarship Fund

EIN 36-7467799 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30

Virginia J Saxon Scholarship Fund of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-7467799) reported 7 grants paid totaling $803,680 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$803,680

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2026

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$123,000
20211$93,000
20221$93,000
20231$140,182
20241$119,723
20251$121,489
20261$113,286

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Virginia J Saxon Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of St Francis 36-2170999BJoliet, IL4$445,9052024
University of St Francis Attn Julee GardUJoliet, IL3$357,7752026

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Virginia J Saxon Scholarship Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026University of St Francis Attn Julee Gard Joliet, ILU$113,286paidSCHOLARSHIP202631969349100403
2025University of St Francis Attn Julee Gard Joliet, ILU$121,489paidSCHOLARSHIP202522059349100002
2024University of St Francis Joliet, ILB$119,723paidSCHOLARSHIP202422149349100502
2023University of St Francis Joliet, ILB$140,182paidSCHOLARSHIP202331939349100003
2022University of St Francis Joliet, ILB$93,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202202389349100000
2021University of St Francis Joliet, ILB$93,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202112789349100301
2019University of St Francis Attn Julee Gard Joliet, ILU$123,000paidSCHOLARSHIP201932219349100708

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-05-31not stated2025v4.1202631969349100403
990PF20252025-05-31not stated2024v5.2202522059349100002
990PF20242024-05-31not stated2023v5.1202422149349100502
990PF20232023-05-31not stated2022v5.0202331939349100003
990PF20222022-05-31not stated2021v4.1202202389349100000
990PF20212021-05-31not stated2020v4.1202112789349100301
990PF20192019-05-31not stated2018v3.0201932219349100708

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367467799.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.