funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by John G Symons Trust Charities Fund

EIN 36-7625785 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE N11

John G Symons Trust Charities Fund of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-7625785) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,681,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,681,000

33 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20185$186,000
20194$185,000
20205$225,000
20214$195,000
20224$230,000
20234$225,000
20244$235,000
20253$200,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from John G Symons Trust Charities Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Richland County Campus Foundation 39-1348541CRichland Center, WI7$565,0002025
West Cook YMCA 36-2179780COak Park, IL7$360,0002024
Passages Inc 39-1361342BRichland Center, WI8$250,0002025
The Field MuseumUChicago, IL4$200,0002021
The Field Museum of Natural History 36-2167011BChicago, IL4$200,0002025
University of Wisconsin RichlandURichland Center, WI1$75,0002019
Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864BChicago, IL1$30,0002020
Richland County Performing Arts 39-1874509DRichland Center, WI1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John G Symons Trust Charities Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$100,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202631269349100828
2025Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202631269349100828
2025The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, ILB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202631269349100828
2024Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$75,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202521339349101447
2024West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$60,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202521339349101447
2024Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202521339349101447
2024The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, ILB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202521339349101447
2023Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$75,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202431229349100533
2023West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$60,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202431229349100533
2023The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, ILB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202431229349100533
2023Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$40,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202431229349100533
2022Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$90,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202330519349100308
2022West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$60,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202330519349100308
2022The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, ILB$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202330519349100308
2022Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$30,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD202330519349100308
2021Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$75,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202230889349100703
2021The Field Museum Chicago, ILU$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202230889349100703
2021West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202230889349100703
2021Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD202230889349100703
2020Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$75,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202111279349101526
2020West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202111279349101526
2020The Field Museum Chicago, ILU$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202111279349101526
2020Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, ILB$30,000paidIN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION202111279349101526
2020Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD202111279349101526
2019University of Wisconsin Richland Richland Center, WIU$75,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD202010749349100201
2019The Field Museum Chicago, ILU$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202010749349100201
2019West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$40,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM202010749349100201
2019Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD202010749349100201
2018Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WIC$75,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD201911309349101471
2018The Field Museum Chicago, ILU$50,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM201911309349101471
2018West Cook YMCA Oak Park, ILC$40,000paidIN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM201911309349101471
2018Passages Inc Richland Center, WIB$20,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD201911309349101471
2018Richland County Performing Arts Richland Center, WID$1,000paidUNRESTRICTED AWARD201911309349101471

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202631269349100828
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202521339349101447
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431229349100533
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202330519349100308
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202230889349100703
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202111279349101526
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202010749349100201
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911309349101471

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367625785.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.