Grants paid by John G Symons Trust Charities Fund
EIN 36-7625785 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE N11
John G Symons Trust Charities Fund of Chicago, IL (EIN 36-7625785) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,681,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,681,000
33 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $186,000 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $185,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $225,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $195,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $230,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $225,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $235,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from John G Symons Trust Charities Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richland County Campus Foundation 39-1348541 | C | Richland Center, WI | 7 | $565,000 | 2025 |
| West Cook YMCA 36-2179780 | C | Oak Park, IL | 7 | $360,000 | 2024 |
| Passages Inc 39-1361342 | B | Richland Center, WI | 8 | $250,000 | 2025 |
| The Field Museum | U | Chicago, IL | 4 | $200,000 | 2021 |
| The Field Museum of Natural History 36-2167011 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $200,000 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Richland | U | Richland Center, WI | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depository 36-2971864 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Richland County Performing Arts 39-1874509 | D | Richland Center, WI | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $100,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202631269349100828 |
| 2025 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202631269349100828 |
| 2025 | The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202631269349100828 |
| 2024 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $75,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202521339349101447 |
| 2024 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $60,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202521339349101447 |
| 2024 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202521339349101447 |
| 2024 | The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202521339349101447 |
| 2023 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $75,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202431229349100533 |
| 2023 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $60,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202431229349100533 |
| 2023 | The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202431229349100533 |
| 2023 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $40,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202431229349100533 |
| 2022 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $90,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202330519349100308 |
| 2022 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $60,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202330519349100308 |
| 2022 | The Field Museum of Natural History Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202330519349100308 |
| 2022 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $30,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202330519349100308 |
| 2021 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $75,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202230889349100703 |
| 2021 | The Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202230889349100703 |
| 2021 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202230889349100703 |
| 2021 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202230889349100703 |
| 2020 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $75,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202111279349101526 |
| 2020 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202111279349101526 |
| 2020 | The Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202111279349101526 |
| 2020 | Greater Chicago Food Depository Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202111279349101526 |
| 2020 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202111279349101526 |
| 2019 | University of Wisconsin Richland Richland Center, WI | U | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202010749349100201 |
| 2019 | The Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202010749349100201 |
| 2019 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $40,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 202010749349100201 |
| 2019 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 202010749349100201 |
| 2018 | Richland County Campus Foundation Richland Center, WI | C | $75,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 201911309349101471 |
| 2018 | The Field Museum Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201911309349101471 |
| 2018 | West Cook YMCA Oak Park, IL | C | $40,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF EDUCATION PROGRAM | 201911309349101471 |
| 2018 | Passages Inc Richland Center, WI | B | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 201911309349101471 |
| 2018 | Richland County Performing Arts Richland Center, WI | D | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED AWARD | 201911309349101471 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631269349100828 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202521339349101447 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431229349100533 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202330519349100308 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230889349100703 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111279349101526 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202010749349100201 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349101471 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/367625785.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.