funder-graph

FundersIA

Grants paid by Peo Sisterhood Il State Chapter

EIN 37-0635727 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I

Peo Sisterhood Il State Chapter of Des Moines, IA (EIN 37-0635727) reported 40 grants paid totaling $3,684,935 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,684,935

40 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20218$660,990
20228$726,888
20238$725,623
20248$767,629
20258$803,805

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Peo Sisterhood Il State Chapter, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Peo Foundation 42-6094564ADes Moines, IA5$928,1492025
Cottey College 44-0545271ANevada, MO5$691,0142025
Peo Program for Contin Education 23-7405311ADes Moines, IA5$459,7842025
Peo Star Scholarhip 30-0583651ADes Moines, IA5$391,7112025
Peo Educational Loan Fund 42-6078059ADes Moines, IA5$363,5272025
Peo Intl Peace Scholarship 42-6078058ADes Moines, IA5$353,6012025
Peo Scholar Awards 42-1379026ADes Moines, IA5$345,5072025
Illinois Peo Home Fund 37-0697158AMc Nabb, IL5$151,6422025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 40 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Peo Sisterhood Il State Chapter
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Peo Foundation Des Moines, IAA$219,748paidScholarshipsGrants202512189349301756
2025Cottey College Nevada, MOA$142,307paidGen SuppScholarships202512189349301756
2025Peo Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAA$102,510paidEducational Grants202512189349301756
2025Peo Star Scholarhip Des Moines, IAA$85,823paidScholarships202512189349301756
2025Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAA$78,533paidEducational Loans202512189349301756
2025Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAA$75,271paidScholarships202512189349301756
2025Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAA$68,525paidEducational Awards202512189349301756
2025Illinois Peo Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILA$31,088paidGrants202512189349301756
2024Peo Foundation Des Moines, IAA$192,024paidScholarshipsGrants202402229349301120
2024Cottey College Nevada, MOA$142,776paidGen SuppScholarships202402229349301120
2024Peo Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAA$95,995paidEducational Grants202402229349301120
2024Peo Star Scholarhip Des Moines, IAA$82,149paidScholarships202402229349301120
2024Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAA$75,498paidEducational Loans202402229349301120
2024Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAA$74,152paidScholarships202402229349301120
2024Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAA$73,067paidEducational Awards202402229349301120
2024Illinois Peo Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILA$31,968paidGrants202402229349301120
2023Peo Foundation Des Moines, IAA$176,446paidScholarshipsGrants202312219349301141
2023Cottey College Nevada, MOA$134,711paidGen SuppScholarships202312219349301141
2023Peo Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAA$90,424paidEducational Grants202312219349301141
2023Peo Star Scholarhip Des Moines, IAA$80,422paidScholarships202312219349301141
2023Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAA$73,424paidEducational Loans202312219349301141
2023Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAA$70,729paidEducational Awards202312219349301141
2023Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAA$70,132paidScholarships202312219349301141
2023Illinois Peo Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILA$29,335paidGrants202312219349301141
2022Peo Foundation Des Moines, IAA$184,552paidScholarshipsGrants202212229349301711
2022Cottey College Nevada, MOA$137,458paidGen SuppScholarships202212229349301711
2022Peo Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAA$91,392paidEducational Grants202212229349301711
2022Peo Star Scholarhip Des Moines, IAA$74,676paidScholarships202212229349301711
2022Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAA$70,689paidEducational Loans202212229349301711
2022Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAA$70,283paidScholarships202212229349301711
2022Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAA$68,064paidEducational Awards202212229349301711
2022Illinois Peo Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILA$29,774paidGrants202212229349301711
2021Peo Foundation Des Moines, IAA$155,379paidScholarshipsGrants202132179349300333
2021Cottey College Nevada, MOA$133,762paidGen SuppScholarships202132179349300333
2021Peo Program for Contin Education Des Moines, IAA$79,463paidEducational Grants202132179349300333
2021Peo Star Scholarhip Des Moines, IAA$68,641paidScholarships202132179349300333
2021Peo Educational Loan Fund Des Moines, IAA$65,383paidEducational Loans202132179349300333
2021Peo Scholar Awards Des Moines, IAA$65,122paidEducational Awards202132179349300333
2021Peo Intl Peace Scholarship Des Moines, IAA$63,763paidScholarships202132179349300333
2021Illinois Peo Home Fund Mc Nabb, ILA$29,477paidGrants202132179349300333

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-03-31not stated2024v5.2202512189349301756
99020242024-03-31not stated2023v5.1202402229349301120
99020232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202312219349301141
99020222022-03-31not stated2021v4.2202212229349301711
99020212021-03-31not stated2020v4.1202132179349300333

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370635727.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.