funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Forest Park Foundation

EIN 37-0650006 · IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Forest Park Foundation of IL (EIN 37-0650006) reported 7 grants paid totaling $5,426,998 to 3 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,426,998

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$2,633
20222$1,790,199
20233$318,560
20241$3,315,606

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Forest Park Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Friends of Wildlife Prairie Park 20-8064678BHanna City, IL4$4,260,5712024
Pleasure Driveway & Park District PeoriaUPeoria, IL2$1,165,4272023
Sun FoundationUWashburn, IL1$1,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Forest Park Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Friends of Wildlife Prairie Park Hanna City, ILB$3,315,606paidENDOWMENT, CAPITALPROJECTS AND MAINTENANCE AT PARK202431979349100808
2023Friends of Wildlife Prairie Park Hanna City, ILB$191,760paidMAINTENANCE AT PARK202302229349100310
2023Pleasure Driveway & Park District Peoria Peoria, ILU$125,800paidOPERATIONS ENDOWNMENT202302229349100310
2023Sun Foundation Washburn, ILU$1,000paidOPERATIONS ENDOWNMENT202302229349100310
2022Pleasure Driveway & Park District Peoria Peoria, ILU$1,039,627paidOPERATIONS ENDOWNMENT202202249349100315
2022Friends of Wildlife Prairie Park Hanna City, ILB$750,572paidMAINTENANCE AT PARK202202249349100315
2021Friends of Wildlife Prairie Park Hanna City, ILB$2,633paidMAINTENANCE AT PARK202112439349101006

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202431979349100808
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202302229349100310
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202202249349100315
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202112439349101006

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370650006.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.