Grants paid by St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis
EIN 37-0661238 · Springfield, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis of Springfield, IL (EIN 37-0661238) reported 14 grants paid totaling $645,548 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$645,548
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $78,797 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $66,751 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Education & Research Cooperative 37-1157915 | A | Springfield, IL | 4 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Pregnancy Care Center Sponsorship 37-1064806 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $58,137 | 2025 |
| Heartland Housed 92-1897331 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charity 37-1145155 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $22,886 | 2025 |
| Kumler Outreach Ministry | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Motherland Gardens Community Project 87-1668717 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $10,025 | 2024 |
| Downtown Springfield 37-0807716 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Big Brother Big Sisters of Central Illinois 37-1348685 | A | Decatur, IL | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach 35-2271729 | A | Springfield, IL | 1 | $0 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pregnancy Care Center Springfield, IL | A | $31,251 | paid | General Support | 202601279349302635 |
| 2025 | Heartland Housed Springfield, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202601279349302635 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Sponsorship Springfield, IL | A | $10,500 | paid | General Support | 202601279349302635 |
| 2025 | Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, IL | A | $0 + $388,848 non-cash | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202601279349302635 |
| 2024 | Pregnancy Care Center Sponsorship Springfield, IL | A | $26,886 | paid | General Support | 202541289349301839 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charity Springfield, IL | A | $12,386 | paid | General Support | 202541289349301839 |
| 2024 | Kumler Outreach Ministry Springfield, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | General Support | 202541289349301839 |
| 2024 | Motherland Gardens Community Project Springfield, IL | A | $10,025 | paid | General support | 202541289349301839 |
| 2024 | Downtown Springfield Springfield, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Farmers Market | 202541289349301839 |
| 2024 | Big Brother Big Sisters of Central Illinois Decatur, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | General Support | 202541289349301839 |
| 2023 | Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, IL | A | $125,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202431319349304543 |
| 2022 | Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, IL | A | $125,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202301189349301550 |
| 2021 | Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, IL | A | $125,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202231299349301933 |
| 2020 | Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, IL | A | $125,000 | paid | MEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS | 202131339349302648 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202601279349302635 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541289349301839 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431319349304543 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301189349301550 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202231299349301933 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202131339349302648 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370661238.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.