funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis

EIN 37-0661238 · Springfield, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis of Springfield, IL (EIN 37-0661238) reported 14 grants paid totaling $645,548 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$645,548

14 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$125,000
20211$125,000
20221$125,000
20231$125,000
20246$78,797
20254$66,751

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Prairie Education & Research Cooperative 37-1157915ASpringfield, IL4$500,0002023
Pregnancy Care Center Sponsorship 37-1064806ASpringfield, IL2$58,1372025
Heartland Housed 92-1897331ASpringfield, IL1$25,0002025
Ronald Mcdonald House Charity 37-1145155ASpringfield, IL2$22,8862025
Kumler Outreach MinistryUSpringfield, IL1$12,0002024
Motherland Gardens Community Project 87-1668717ASpringfield, IL1$10,0252024
Downtown Springfield 37-0807716ASpringfield, IL1$10,0002024
Big Brother Big Sisters of Central Illinois 37-1348685ADecatur, IL1$7,5002024
Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach 35-2271729ASpringfield, IL1$02025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by St John's Hospital of the Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St Francis
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Pregnancy Care Center Springfield, ILA$31,251paidGeneral Support202601279349302635
2025Heartland Housed Springfield, ILA$25,000paidGeneral Support202601279349302635
2025Ronald Mcdonald House Sponsorship Springfield, ILA$10,500paidGeneral Support202601279349302635
2025Hospital Sisters Mission Outreach Springfield, ILA$0 + $388,848 non-cashpaidGENERAL SUPPORT202601279349302635
2024Pregnancy Care Center Sponsorship Springfield, ILA$26,886paidGeneral Support202541289349301839
2024Ronald Mcdonald House Charity Springfield, ILA$12,386paidGeneral Support202541289349301839
2024Kumler Outreach Ministry Springfield, ILU$12,000paidGeneral Support202541289349301839
2024Motherland Gardens Community Project Springfield, ILA$10,025paidGeneral support202541289349301839
2024Downtown Springfield Springfield, ILA$10,000paidFarmers Market202541289349301839
2024Big Brother Big Sisters of Central Illinois Decatur, ILA$7,500paidGeneral Support202541289349301839
2023Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, ILA$125,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS202431319349304543
2022Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, ILA$125,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS202301189349301550
2021Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, ILA$125,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS202231299349301933
2020Prairie Education & Research Cooperative Springfield, ILA$125,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH FOR CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, DIABETES AND NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS202131339349302648

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.1202601279349302635
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541289349301839
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202431319349304543
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202301189349301550
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202231299349301933
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202131339349302648

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370661238.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.