Grants paid by Siu Credit Union
EIN 37-0722141 · Carbondale, IL · Form 990, Schedule I
Siu Credit Union of Carbondale, IL (EIN 37-0722141) reported 13 grants paid totaling $279,368 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$279,368
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $30,900 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $41,868 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $58,700 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $85,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $62,400 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Siu Credit Union, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Illinois University Foundation 37-6024575 | A | Carbondale, IL | 4 | $198,518 | 2024 |
| Southern Illinois University 34-6033943 | A | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $23,400 | 2020 |
| Special Olympics Illinois 36-2922811 | A | Normal, IL | 3 | $19,400 | 2024 |
| Agape Christian High School 76-0836534 | A | Marion, IL | 1 | $13,500 | 2021 |
| Centerstone of Illinois Inc 37-0916475 | A | Nashville, TN | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc 37-1382558 | A | Carterville, IL | 1 | $7,500 | 2020 |
| Hospice of Southern Illinois 37-1107446 | A | Marion, IL | 1 | $5,050 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Southern Illinois University Foundation Carbondale, IL | A | $44,350 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS | 202523029349301402 |
| 2024 | Special Olympics Illinois Carbondale, IL | A | $7,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING OLYMPIC-TYPE SPORTS FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES. | 202523029349301402 |
| 2024 | Centerstone of Illinois Inc Nashville, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING MENTAL HEALTH, ADDICTION, AND OTHER SERVICES IN THE CARBONDALE AREA | 202523029349301402 |
| 2024 | Hospice of Southern Illinois Marion, IL | A | $5,050 | paid | MULTIPLE EVENT SPONSORSHIPS | 202523029349301402 |
| 2023 | Southern Illinois University Foundation Carbondale, IL | A | $73,700 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS | 202432569349300898 |
| 2023 | Centerstone of Illinois Inc Nashville, TN | A | $6,000 | paid | EVENT SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING MENTAL HEALTH, ADDICTION, AND OTHER SERVICES IN THE CARBONDALE AREA | 202432569349300898 |
| 2023 | Special Olympics Illinois Carbondale, IL | A | $5,800 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING OLYMPIC-TYPE SPORTS FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES. | 202432569349300898 |
| 2022 | Southern Illinois University Foundation Carbondale, IL | A | $52,100 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS | 202322469349300602 |
| 2022 | Special Olympics Illinois Normal, IL | A | $6,600 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING OLYMPIC-TYPE SPORTS FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES. | 202322469349300602 |
| 2021 | Southern Illinois University Foundation Carbondale, IL | A | $28,368 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS | 202232569349300738 |
| 2021 | Agape Christian High School Marion, IL | A | $13,500 | paid | SUPPORT FOR REMOTE LEARNING EQUIPMENT AND TRAINING | 202232569349300738 |
| 2020 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $23,400 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS SUPPORTING EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE PROGRAMS | 202141459349300614 |
| 2020 | Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc Carterville, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | CONTRIBUTIONS SUPPORTING PROGRAMS FOR CHILD ABUSE, NEGLECT OR ABANDONMENT | 202141459349300614 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523029349301402 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432569349300898 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322469349300602 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232569349300738 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141459349300614 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370722141.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.