Grants paid by Frances C Sampson Testamentary Trust
EIN 37-0899272 · Petersburg, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Frances C Sampson Testamentary Trust of Petersburg, IL (EIN 37-0899272) reported 17 grants paid totaling $8,454 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$8,454
17 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $580 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $3,250 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $4,093 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $72 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $459 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Frances C Sampson Testamentary Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Special Ed Administrator Petersburg Elementary | U | Petersburg, IL | 3 | $2,138 | 2022 |
| Petersburg Elementary Melissa Cory Spe Ed Adm | U | Petersburg, IL | 2 | $1,960 | 2023 |
| Porta School Mesliia Cory Spe Ed Adm | U | Petersburg, IL | 1 | $1,180 | 2023 |
| Stephanie Hough Rn Porta Central | U | Petersburg, IL | 1 | $1,112 | 2022 |
| Petersburg Elementary Principal 81-4613300 | D | Petersburg, IL | 1 | $666 | 2023 |
| Walmart Vision Center | U | Springfield, IL | 3 | $580 | 2020 |
| Athens High School | U | Athens, IL | 3 | $531 | 2025 |
| Jeffrey Yager Athens High School | U | Athens, IL | 1 | $157 | 2023 |
| Chris Hickson Athens High School | U | Cantrall, IL | 1 | $90 | 2023 |
| Joseph Zimmerman Athens High School | U | Petersburg, IL | 1 | $40 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Athens High School Athens, IL | U | $459 | paid | ITEMS FOR STUDENTS IN NEED OR WITH SPEC NEEDS | 202601329349104020 |
| 2024 | Athens High School Athens, IL | U | $40 | paid | ACTIVITYTRACKER FOR SPEC NEEDS STUDENT | 202600869349100415 |
| 2024 | Athens High School Athens, IL | U | $32 | paid | CLOTHING FOR STUDENT | 202600869349100415 |
| 2023 | Petersburg Elementary Melissa Cory Spe Ed Adm Petersburg, IL | U | $1,710 | paid | Sensory Items | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Porta School Mesliia Cory Spe Ed Adm Petersburg, IL | U | $1,180 | paid | 4 IPads and cases | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Petersburg Elementary Principal Petersburg, IL | D | $666 | paid | Sensory Items | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Petersburg Elementary Melissa Cory Spe Ed Adm Petersburg, IL | U | $250 | paid | Sensory Panels | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Jeffrey Yager Athens High School Athens, IL | U | $157 | paid | Clothing/Undergarments/shoes | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Chris Hickson Athens High School Cantrall, IL | U | $90 | paid | 2 Slant Boards | 202441209349101174 |
| 2023 | Joseph Zimmerman Athens High School Petersburg, IL | U | $40 | paid | Eyeglasses | 202441209349101174 |
| 2022 | Special Ed Administrator Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, IL | U | $1,170 | paid | Sensory Supplies Tools Speech Therapy | 202321219349102787 |
| 2022 | Stephanie Hough Rn Porta Central Petersburg, IL | U | $1,112 | paid | AAC Device Equip Speech Communication | 202321219349102787 |
| 2022 | Special Ed Administrator - Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, IL | U | $799 | paid | Sensory Supplies for Classroom | 202321219349102787 |
| 2022 | Special Ed Administrator - Petersburg Elementary Petersburg, IL | U | $169 | paid | Weighted Pencils Gait Belt | 202321219349102787 |
| 2020 | Walmart Vision Center Springfield, IL | U | $236 | paid | Eye Exam Glasses | 202101609349100420 |
| 2020 | Walmart Vision Center Springfield, IL | U | $177 | paid | Eye Exam Glasses | 202101609349100420 |
| 2020 | Walmart Vision Center Springfield, IL | U | $167 | paid | Eye Exam Glasses | 202101609349100420 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601329349104020 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202600869349100415 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441209349101174 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321219349102787 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101609349100420 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/370899272.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.