Grants paid by Tremont Betterment Association
EIN 37-1026960 · Tremont, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S120
Tremont Betterment Association of Tremont, IL (EIN 37-1026960) reported 10 grants paid totaling $136,205 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$136,205
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $59,705 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $32,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $6,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $18,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Tremont Betterment Association, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tremont Area Park District 37-1286861 | A | Tremont, IL | 1 | $39,905 | 2018 |
| Village of Tremont | U | Tremont, IL | 2 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Tremont Winning Communities 26-0730704 | A | Tremont, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Tremont Cusd 702 37-6004705 | A | Tremont, IL | 2 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Intl Assoc of Lions Clubs - Tremont 23-7052496 | A | Tremont, IL | 2 | $15,800 | 2022 |
| Tremont Museum and Historical Society 37-1203105 | A | Tremont, IL | 1 | $12,000 | 2018 |
| Roboteers Team 2481 Inc 82-3886501 | A | Pekin, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Village of Tremont Tremont, IL | U | $11,000 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522699349301327 |
| 2024 | Tremont Cusd 702 Tremont, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | OPERATIONS | 202522699349301327 |
| 2023 | Roboteers Team 2481 Inc Pekin, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202401279349303245 |
| 2022 | Tremont Cusd 702 Tremont, IL | A | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202332309349300128 |
| 2022 | Village of Tremont Tremont, IL | U | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202332309349300128 |
| 2022 | Tremont Lions Club Tremont, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202332309349300128 |
| 2021 | Tremont Winning Communities Tremont, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 202221869349301107 |
| 2018 | Tremont Area Park District Tremont, IL | A | $39,905 | paid | REPAIRS | 201901579349301355 |
| 2018 | Tremont Museum and Historical Society Tremont, IL | A | $12,000 | paid | PROGRAMS | 201901579349301355 |
| 2018 | Intl Assoc of Lions Clubs - Tremont Tremont, IL | A | $7,800 | paid | PROGRAMS | 201901579349301355 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522699349301327 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401279349303245 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332309349300128 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221869349301107 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901579349301355 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371026960.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.