Grants paid by Fifth Street Renaissance
EIN 37-1074379 · Springfield, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S21
Fifth Street Renaissance of Springfield, IL (EIN 37-1074379) reported 18 grants paid totaling $1,025,417 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,025,417
18 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $180,981 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $101,790 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $105,018 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $472,775 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $164,853 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Fifth Street Renaissance, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heartland Housed 92-1897331 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $580,800 | 2025 |
| Helping Hands of Springfield 37-1255889 | B | Springfield, IL | 3 | $150,164 | 2025 |
| Phoenix Center 37-1412387 | A | Springfield, IL | 3 | $112,696 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army 36-2167910 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $102,421 | 2023 |
| Mercy Communities 37-1383599 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $32,677 | 2022 |
| Contact Ministries 37-1072627 | A | Springfield, IL | 2 | $27,529 | 2022 |
| Sojourn Shelter and Service 51-0139118 | C | Springfield, IL | 3 | $19,130 | 2022 |
| Abundant Faith | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Heartland Housed Springfield, IL | A | $154,166 | paid | Housing Assistance - Continuum of Care | 202631209349301603 |
| 2025 | Helping Hands of Springfield Springfield, IL | A | $10,687 | paid | Homless Services | 202631209349301603 |
| 2024 | Heartland Housed Springfield, IL | A | $426,634 | paid | Housing Assistance - Continuum of Care | 202541329349301029 |
| 2024 | Phoenix Center Springfield, IL | A | $46,141 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202541329349301029 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Springfield, IL | A | $62,133 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202421349349302277 |
| 2023 | Phoenix Center Springfield, IL | A | $42,885 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202421349349302277 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Springfield, IL | A | $40,288 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202321359349313932 |
| 2022 | Phoenix Center Springfield, IL | A | $23,670 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202321359349313932 |
| 2022 | Contact Ministries Springfield, IL | A | $15,429 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202321359349313932 |
| 2022 | Mercy Communities Springfield, IL | A | $12,273 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202321359349313932 |
| 2022 | Sojourn Shelter and Service Springfield, IL | A | $10,130 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202321359349313932 |
| 2021 | Helping Hands of Springfield Springfield, IL | A | $139,477 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202241369349308649 |
| 2021 | Mercy Communities Springfield, IL | A | $20,404 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202241369349308649 |
| 2021 | Contact Ministries Springfield, IL | A | $12,100 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202241369349308649 |
| 2021 | Sojourn Shelter and Service Springfield, IL | A | $9,000 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202241369349308649 |
| 2020 | Sojourn Shelter and Service Springfield, IL | C | $0 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202120759349301122 |
| 2020 | Helping Hands of Springfield Springfield, IL | B | $0 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202120759349301122 |
| 2020 | Abundant Faith Springfield, IL | U | $0 | paid | Emergency Solutions | 202120759349301122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631209349301603 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541329349301029 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421349349302277 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202321359349313932 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241369349308649 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202120759349301122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371074379.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.