Grants paid by The Carle Foundation Hospital
EIN 37-1119538 · Urbana, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220
The Carle Foundation Hospital of Urbana, IL (EIN 37-1119538) reported 55 grants paid totaling $5,910,674 to 21 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,910,674
55 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 18 | $2,844,699 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $1,412,150 | — |
| 2023 | 14 | $911,557 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $742,268 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from The Carle Foundation Hospital, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois 37-6000511 | A | Urbana, IL | 2 | $1,877,799 | 2022 |
| Promise Healthcare Nfp 14-1880824 | A | Champaign, IL | 4 | $1,120,200 | 2024 |
| United Way of Champaign County 37-0662519 | A | Champaign, IL | 4 | $514,558 | 2024 |
| Champaign County Health Care Consumers 37-1073411 | A | Champaign, IL | 4 | $470,000 | 2024 |
| Urbana Park District 37-6000532 | A | Urbana, IL | 3 | $407,400 | 2023 |
| Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Fndn 37-0958448 | A | Champaign, IL | 4 | $386,500 | 2024 |
| Parkland College Foundation 23-7025130 | A | Champaign, IL | 3 | $365,000 | 2024 |
| Champaign Park District 37-6000474 | A | Champaign, IL | 3 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| The Rosencrance Foundation 36-4167891 | A | Rockford, IL | 3 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Champaign County Christian Health 56-2421584 | A | Champaign, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Housing Authority of Campaign Co 32-0596990 | A | Champaign, IL | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Visit Champaign County 47-4095548 | A | Champaign, IL | 2 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Champaign County Economic Development Corp 37-1200848 | A | Champaign, IL | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Champaign County Chamber of Commerce 37-1269310 | A | Champaign, IL | 2 | $25,875 | 2023 |
| Performance Health Supply Inc 20-4590834 | A | Chicago, IL | 3 | $22,992 | 2024 |
| Don Moyer Boys & Girls Club 37-0906638 | A | Urbana, IL | 3 | $22,700 | 2023 |
| American Medical Group Association Fdn 54-6059304 | A | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Champaign County Convention Bureau 37-1167754 | A | Champaign, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Champaign County Casa Inc 37-1325204 | A | Urbana, IL | 2 | $15,400 | 2022 |
| Vermilion Advantage Nfp 37-0238000 | A | Danville, IL | 2 | $14,250 | 2022 |
| Eastern Illinois Food Bank 37-1130252 | A | Urbana, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Promise Healthcare Nfp Champaign, IL | A | $390,424 | paid | Program Support | 202543199349302794 |
| 2024 | Champaign County Healthcare Cnsmr Champaign, IL | A | $120,000 | paid | Program Support | 202543199349302794 |
| 2024 | United Way of Champaign County Savoy, IL | A | $92,500 | paid | Program Support | 202543199349302794 |
| 2024 | Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Fndn Champaign, IL | A | $80,000 | paid | Medical Legal Partnership | 202543199349302794 |
| 2024 | Parkland College Foundation Champaign, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | Scholarships/Sponsorships | 202543199349302794 |
| 2024 | Performance Health Supply Inc Chicago, IL | A | $9,344 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT - ATHLETIC TRAINING | 202543199349302794 |
| 2023 | Promise Healthcare Nfp Champaign, IL | A | $188,743 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | United Way of Champaign County Savoy, IL | A | $133,250 | paid | Program Support, Power of the Purse 2023 Sponsor, IPLAN Coordinator Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Champaign Cnt Healthcare Consumers Champaign, IL | A | $120,000 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Land of Lincoln Legal Ast Foundation Champaign, IL | A | $113,000 | paid | Medical Legal Partnership | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Urbana Park District Urbana, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Champaign Park District Champaign, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | Support Commitment | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | The Rosecrance Foundation Rockford, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Parkland College Foundation Champaign, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | SCHL & Sponsorships | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Champaign County Chamber of Commerce Champaign, IL | A | $13,375 | paid | Membership Investment | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Champaign Cnt Econ Development Corp Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Community building - EDC Investment | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Visit Champaign County Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Champaign County Convention Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Convention Partner | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Don Moyer Boys & Girls Club Champaign, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | Program Support | 202433209349316493 |
| 2023 | Performance Health Supply Inc Chicago, IL | A | $5,689 | paid | Program Support - athletic training | 202433209349316493 |
| 2022 | Promise Healthcare Nfp Champaign, IL | A | $270,833 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Parkland College Foundation Champaign, IL | A | $265,000 | paid | SchL & Sponsorships | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | United Way of Champaign County Savoy, IL | A | $184,108 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Champaign County Healthcare Con Champaign, IL | A | $120,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Fndn Champaign, IL | A | $113,500 | paid | VOLUNTEER STIPEND | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $105,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Urbana Park District Urbana, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Champaign Park Distrcit Champaign, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | The Rosecrance Foundation Rockford, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Visit Champaign County Champaign, IL | A | $30,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Champaign Cnt Christian Hlth Center Champaign, IL | A | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONS & FACILITIES | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Champaign County Casa Urbana, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Amga Foundation Alexandria, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Champaign County Economic Development Corp Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BUILDING | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Vermilion Advantage Danville, IL | A | $8,250 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Performance Health Supply Inc Chicago, IL | A | $7,959 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202343199349319289 |
| 2022 | Don Moyer Boys & Girls Club Champaign, IL | A | $7,500 | paid | Program Support | 202343199349319289 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois Urbana, IL | A | $1,772,799 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS & SPONSORSHIPS | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Promise Healthcare Nfp Champaign, IL | A | $270,200 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Urbana Park District Urbana, IL | A | $207,400 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Health Care Consumers Champaign, IL | A | $110,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | United Way of Champaign County Champaign, IL | A | $104,700 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign Park District Champaign, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Land of Lincoln Legal Assistance Fndn Champaign, IL | A | $80,000 | paid | VOLUNTEER STIPEND SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | The Rosencrance Foundation Rockford, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Housing Authority of Campaign Co Champaign, IL | A | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Christian Health Champaign, IL | A | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS & FACILITIES | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Chamber of Commerce Champaign, IL | A | $12,500 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | American Medical Group Association Fdn Alexandria, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | CAMPAIGN FOR A HEALTHIER AMERICA | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Convention Bureau Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Economic Development Corp Champaign, IL | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY BUILDING | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Eastern Illinois Food Bank Urbana, IL | A | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Don Moyer Boys & Girls Club Urbana, IL | A | $7,700 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Vermilion Advantage Nfp Danville, IL | A | $6,000 | paid | ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION | 202113199349329431 |
| 2020 | Champaign County Casa Inc Urbana, IL | A | $5,400 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202113199349329431 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202543199349302794 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349316493 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349319289 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349329431 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371119538.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.