Grants paid by Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc
EIN 37-1178599 · Pittsfield, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc of Pittsfield, IL (EIN 37-1178599) reported 89 grants paid totaling $638,572 to 43 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$638,572
89 grants
Recipients
43
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 19 | $95,806 | — |
| 2021 | 16 | $198,675 | — |
| 2023 | 15 | $113,710 | — |
| 2024 | 22 | $117,156 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $113,225 | — |
Top recipients
The 43 recipients receiving the most from Pittsfield High School Class of 1954 Scholarship Fund Inc, by grants paid, out of 43 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 | U | Pittsfield, IL | 5 | $123,850 | 2025 |
| Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville | U | Edwardsville, IL | 5 | $67,303 | 2025 |
| Quincy University Quincy University | U | Quincy, IL | 5 | $65,685 | 2025 |
| John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College | U | Quincy, IL | 5 | $58,139 | 2025 |
| Illinois College Illinois College | U | Jacksonville, IL | 4 | $45,500 | 2024 |
| Bradley University Bradley University | U | Peoria, IL | 3 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| University of Missouri University of Missouri 43-0621788 | D | Columbia, MO | 4 | $21,342 | 2025 |
| Missouri S & T Missouri S & T | U | Rolla, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| University of Health Sciences University of Health Sciences 43-0652675 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Truman State University Truman State University | U | Kirksville, MO | 4 | $19,500 | 2024 |
| Midwest Technical Institute Midwest Technical Institute | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $18,064 | 2025 |
| Western Illinois University Western Illinois University | U | Macomb, IL | 3 | $12,698 | 2025 |
| University of Illinois University of Illinois | U | Urbana, IL | 2 | $10,500 | 2021 |
| Roosevelt University Roosevelt University | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Monmouth College Monmouth College | U | Monmouth, IL | 2 | $9,499 | 2021 |
| Blessing Rieman College Blessing Rieman College | U | Quincy, IL | 3 | $9,095 | 2025 |
| Mckendree University Mckendree University | U | Lebanon, IL | 2 | $7,103 | 2024 |
| St Louis University St Louis University | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $6,539 | 2023 |
| Culver-Stockton College Culver-Stockton College | U | Canton, MO | 2 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| At Still University at Still Universtity | U | Kirksville, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Lincoln Land Community College Lincoln Land Community College | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Gem City College Gem City College | U | Quincy, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Lewis & Clark College Lewis & Clark College | U | Godfrey, IL | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| University of Spa & Cosmetology Art University of Spa & Cosmetology Art | U | Springfield, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Iowa Wesleyan University Iowa Wesleyan University | U | Mount Pleasant, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $4,801 | 2024 |
| Emporia State University Emporia State University | U | Emporia, KS | 2 | $4,747 | 2025 |
| Missouri State University Missouri State University | U | Springfield, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Illinois State University Illinois State University | U | Normal, IL | 3 | $3,770 | 2025 |
| Western Governor's University Western Governor's University | U | Millcreek, UT | 3 | $3,077 | 2025 |
| Hannibal Lagrange Hannibal Lagrange | U | Hannibal, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| University of West Florida University of West Florida | U | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Belmont University Belmont University | U | Nashville, TN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| National Louis University National Louis University | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Lakeland Jr College Lakeland Jr College | U | Matton, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Creighton University Creighton University | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Parkland College Parkland College | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Eastern Il University Eastern Il University | U | Charleston, IL | 1 | $2,356 | 2021 |
| Columbia College Columbia College | U | Columbia, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing | U | Quincy, IL | 2 | $1,326 | 2021 |
| Southwest Baptist Southwest Baptist | U | Bolivar, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| University of Alaska - Fairbanks University of Alaska - Fairbanks 92-0116506 | D | Fairbanks, AK | 1 | $928 | 2025 |
| Washington University Washington University | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 89 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | U | $27,956 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Midwest Technical Institute Midwest Technical Institute Springfield, IL | U | $18,064 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Quincy University Quincy University Quincy, IL | U | $14,718 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | University of Health Sciences University of Health Sciences St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Missouri S & T Missouri S & T Rolla, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College Quincy, IL | U | $6,571 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | University of Spa & Cosmetology Art University of Spa & Cosmetology Art Springfield, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Lincoln Land Community College Lincoln Land Community College Springfield, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Western Illinois University Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | U | $3,869 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri University of Missouri Columbia, MO | D | $3,679 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Blessing Rieman College Blessing Rieman College Quincy, IL | U | $3,282 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pittsfield, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Emporia State University Emporia State University Emporia, KS | U | $979 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | University of Alaska - Fairbanks University of Alaska - Fairbanks Fairbanks, AK | D | $928 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Lewis & Clark College Lewis & Clark College Godfrey, IL | U | $582 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Western Governor's University Western Governor's University Millcreek, UT | U | $327 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2025 | Illinois State University Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $270 | paid | EDUCATION | 202523099349101007 |
| 2024 | Quincy University Quincy University Quincy, IL | U | $16,506 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | U | $15,347 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Bradley University Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Illinois College Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Missouri S & T Missouri S & T Rolla, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | University of Health Sciences University of Health Sciences St Louis, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College Quincy, IL | U | $5,236 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Western Illinois University Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | U | $4,829 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Lewis & Clark College Lewis & Clark College Godfrey, IL | U | $4,418 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Emporia State University Emporia State University Emporia, KS | U | $3,768 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Truman State University Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pittsfield, IL | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | University of West Florida University of West Florida Pensacola, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Belmont University Belmont University Nashville, TN | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Parkland College Parkland College Champaign, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Culver-Stockton College Culver-Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Mckendree University Mckendree University Lebanon, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Western Governor's University Western Governor's University Millcreek, UT | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $1,601 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Illinois State University Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | Blessing Rieman College Blessing Rieman College Quincy, IL | U | $1,288 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri University of Missouri Columbia, MO | D | $663 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433199349105288 |
| 2023 | John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College Quincy, IL | U | $17,632 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri University of Missouri Columbia, MO | D | $14,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Illinois College Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | U | $12,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Quincy University Quincy University Quincy, IL | U | $10,961 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Bradley University Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | St Louis University St Louis University St Louis, MO | U | $6,539 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Mckendree University Mckendree University Lebanon, IL | U | $5,103 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Truman State University Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Blessing Rieman College Blessing Rieman College Quincy, IL | U | $4,525 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pittsfield, IL | U | $4,250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Western Illinois University Western Illinois University Macomb, IL | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Culver-Stockton College Culver-Stockton College Canton, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Grand Canyon University Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $3,200 | paid | EDUCATION | 202343199349101634 |
| 2023 | Illinois State University Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202343199349101634 |
| 2021 | Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pittsfield, IL | U | $111,350 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College Quincy, IL | U | $21,762 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Illinois College Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Bradley University Bradley University Peoria, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Truman State University Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Gem City College Gem City College Quincy, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Roosevelt University Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Quincy University Quincy University Quincy, IL | U | $3,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Monmouth College Monmouth College Monmouth, IL | U | $3,381 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | National Louis University National Louis University Chicago, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Hannibal Lagrange Hannibal Lagrange Hannibal, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Eastern Il University Eastern Il University Charleston, IL | U | $2,356 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Southwest Baptist Southwest Baptist Bolivar, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132369349100323 |
| 2021 | Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing Quincy, IL | U | -$1,674 | paid | EDUCATION- REFUND | 202132369349100323 |
| 2020 | Quincy University Quincy University Quincy, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Siu - Edwardsville Siu - Edwardsville Edwardsville, IL | U | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Illinois College Illinois College Jacksonville, IL | U | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | John Wood Comm College John Wood Comm College Quincy, IL | U | $6,938 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Monmouth College Monmouth College Monmouth, IL | U | $6,118 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois University of Illinois Urbana, IL | U | $5,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Truman State University Truman State University Kirksville, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | At Still University at Still Universtity Kirksville, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Roosevelt University Roosevelt University Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Iowa Wesleyan University Iowa Wesleyan University Mount Pleasant, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Missouri State University Missouri State University Springfield, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing Blessing-Rieman School of Nursing Quincy, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | University of Missouri University of Missouri St Louis, MO | D | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pikeland Unit School Dist 10 Pittsfield, IL | U | $2,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Lakeland Jr College Lakeland Jr College Matton, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Creighton University Creighton University Omaha, NE | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Columbia College Columbia College Columbia, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Western Governors University Western Governors University Salt Lake City, UT | U | $750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
| 2020 | Washington University Washington University St Louis, MO | U | $250 | paid | EDUCATION | 202002489349100110 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523099349101007 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433199349105288 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349101634 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202132369349100323 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202002489349100110 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371178599.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.