Grants paid by Mercedes L Hoag Charitable Trust First Mid Wealth Mgmt Co Trustee
EIN 37-1255778 · Mattoon, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Mercedes L Hoag Charitable Trust First Mid Wealth Mgmt Co Trustee of Mattoon, IL (EIN 37-1255778) reported 24 grants paid totaling $373,650 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$373,650
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $74,200 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $74,200 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $119,250 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $106,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Mercedes L Hoag Charitable Trust First Mid Wealth Mgmt Co Trustee, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quincy University 58-2128741 | B | Quincy, IL | 4 | $141,000 | 2025 |
| Immaculate Conception Church | U | Mattoon, IL | 4 | $105,750 | 2025 |
| St John's School of Nursing | U | Springfield, IL | 4 | $70,500 | 2025 |
| Presence Covenant Medical Center | U | Urbana, IL | 4 | $35,250 | 2025 |
| Mattoon Community Food Center 37-1199188 | B | Mattoon, IL | 4 | $10,575 | 2025 |
| Coles Co Council On Aging 23-7414779 | D | Charleston, IL | 4 | $10,575 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Quincy University Quincy, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533149349102278 |
| 2025 | Immaculate Conception Church Mattoon, IL | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES/SPECIAL OFFERINGS | 202533149349102278 |
| 2025 | St John's School of Nursing Springfield, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533149349102278 |
| 2025 | Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533149349102278 |
| 2025 | Mattoon Community Food Center Mattoon, IL | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533149349102278 |
| 2025 | Coles Co Council On Aging Charleston, IL | D | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202533149349102278 |
| 2024 | Quincy University Quincy, IL | B | $45,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423209349103012 |
| 2024 | Immaculate Conception Church Mattoon, IL | U | $33,750 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES/SPECIAL OFFERINGS | 202423209349103012 |
| 2024 | St John's School of Nursing Springfield, IL | U | $22,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423209349103012 |
| 2024 | Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana, IL | U | $11,250 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423209349103012 |
| 2024 | Coles Co Council On Aging Charleston, IL | D | $3,375 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423209349103012 |
| 2024 | Mattoon Community Food Center Mattoon, IL | B | $3,375 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202423209349103012 |
| 2023 | Quincy University Quincy, IL | B | $28,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420619349100552 |
| 2023 | Immaculate Conception Church Mattoon, IL | U | $21,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES/SPECIAL OFFERINGS | 202420619349100552 |
| 2023 | St John's School of Nursing Springfield, IL | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202420619349100552 |
| 2023 | Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202420619349100552 |
| 2023 | Coles Co Council On Aging Charleston, IL | D | $2,100 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202420619349100552 |
| 2023 | Mattoon Community Food Center Mattoon, IL | B | $2,100 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202420619349100552 |
| 2021 | Quincy University Quincy, IL | B | $28,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112239349100916 |
| 2021 | Immaculate Conception Church Mattoon, IL | U | $21,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES/SPECIAL OFFERINGS | 202112239349100916 |
| 2021 | St John's School of Nursing Springfield, IL | U | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202112239349100916 |
| 2021 | Presence Covenant Medical Center Urbana, IL | U | $7,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202112239349100916 |
| 2021 | Mattoon Community Food Center Mattoon, IL | B | $2,100 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202112239349100916 |
| 2021 | Coles Co Council On Aging Charleston, IL | D | $2,100 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202112239349100916 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533149349102278 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202423209349103012 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420619349100552 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112239349100916 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371255778.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.