Grants paid by First Mid-Illinois Bancshares Inc
EIN 37-1339718 · Mattoon, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
First Mid-Illinois Bancshares Inc of Mattoon, IL (EIN 37-1339718) reported 51 grants paid totaling $2,126,166 to 34 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,126,166
51 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $328,500 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $200,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $185,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $622,500 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $437,333 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $332,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from First Mid-Illinois Bancshares Inc, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mattoon Sports Complex Inc 88-3630481 | B | Mattoon, IL | 3 | $1,000,000 | 2025 |
| Eastern Illinois University Foundation 37-6031320 | B | Charleston, IL | 5 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Foundation 37-1136713 | B | Mattoon, IL | 3 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Metropolitan St Louis Equal Housing and Opportunity Council 43-1604756 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $125,000 | 2023 |
| Youth and Family Center 43-0652663 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| City of Mattoon | U | Mattoon, IL | 2 | $27,000 | 2021 |
| Edwardsville Community Foundation | U | Edwardsville, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Mac Sports Foundation 43-1587269 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Southeastern Il Community Foundation 37-1390271 | D | Effingham, IL | 3 | $22,000 | 2021 |
| Stateline Boys & Girls Clubs | U | South Beloit, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| St Johns Church & School | U | Mattoon, IL | 2 | $16,666 | 2025 |
| Trail Recreation Effingham County 20-8210839 | B | Effingham, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Urban League of Metropolitan St Louis 43-0653605 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Little Theatre On the Square 37-1097182 | B | Sullivan, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Build Mo Health 83-2641644 | C | St Louis, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Sumpter Township Park Fund | U | Toledo, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Arcola Foundation Palace Fund | U | Arcola, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Illinois Amish Heritage Center | U | Arthur, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Charleston Food Pantry | U | Charleston, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Woodstock Institute 36-2907408 | B | Chicago, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Greater St Louis Boy Scout Trust Fund | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Eagle Foundation Inc 43-1766823 | B | Ashland, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Mattoon Community Unit School District #2 | U | Mattoon, IL | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Griot Museum of Black History 43-1603733 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Mattoon High School | U | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $6,500 | 2024 |
| St Vincent de Paul | U | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| St Paul Lutheran Church | U | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Glen Ed Pantry 37-1173814 | B | Edwardsville, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Neoga Community Food Pantry 41-2108123 | B | Neoga, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Good Samaritan Food Pantry | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Community Interfaith Food Pantry 20-8721721 | B | Belleville, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities 37-1415829 | C | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities Caring & Sharing | U | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Mattoon Community Food Pantry 37-1199188 | C | Mattoon, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Mattoon Sports Complex Inc Mattoon, IL | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Foundation Mattoon, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Stateline Boys & Girls Clubs South Beloit, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Charleston Food Pantry Charleston, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Illinois Amish Heritage Center Arthur, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | St Johns Church & School Mattoon, IL | U | $8,333 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | St Paul Lutheran Church Mattoon, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities Mattoon, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | St Vincent de Paul Mattoon, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Community Interfaith Food Pantry Belleville, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities Caring & Sharing Mattoon, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Glen Ed Pantry Edwardsville, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Neoga Community Food Pantry Neoga, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Mattoon Community Food Pantry Mattoon, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2025 | Good Samaritan Food Pantry Carbondale, IL | U | $1,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202611349349104061 |
| 2024 | Mattoon Sports Complex Inc Mattoon, IL | B | $250,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Youth and Family Center St Louis, MO | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Build Mo Health St Louis, MO | C | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Sumpter Township Park Fund Toledo, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Little Theatre On the Square Sullivan, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Urban League of Metropolitan St Louis St Louis, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | St Johns Church & School Mattoon, IL | U | $8,333 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Arcola Foundation Palace Fund Arcola, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Mattoon High School Mattoon, IL | U | $6,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2024 | Woodstock Institute Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202501349349100840 |
| 2023 | Mattoon Sports Complex Inc Mattoon, IL | B | $500,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Mac Sports Foundation St Louis, MO | B | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Trail Recreation Effingham County Effingham, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Metropolitan St Louis Equal Housing and Opportunity Council St Louis, MO | D | $15,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Arcola Foundation Palace Fund Arcola, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Woodstock Institute Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2023 | Mattoon Community Unit School District #2 Mattoon, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202441309349102929 |
| 2022 | Metropolitan St Louis Equal Housing and Opportunity Council St Louis, MO | D | $110,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202321329349102237 |
| 2022 | Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202321329349102237 |
| 2022 | Griot Museum of Black History St Louis, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202321329349102237 |
| 2022 | The Eagle Foundation Inc Ashland, MO | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202321329349102237 |
| 2022 | Mattoon Community Unit School District #2 Mattoon, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202321329349102237 |
| 2021 | Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Foundation Mattoon, IL | B | $100,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2021 | Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2021 | Edwardsville Community Foundation Edwardsville, IL | U | $25,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2021 | City of Mattoon Mattoon, IL | U | $13,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2021 | Greater St Louis Boy Scout Trust Fund St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2021 | Southeastern Il Community Foundation Effingham, IL | D | $2,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202241299349102509 |
| 2020 | Eastern Illinois University Foundation Charleston, IL | B | $300,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141339349102319 |
| 2020 | City of Mattoon Mattoon, IL | U | $13,500 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141339349102319 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Il Community Foundation Effingham, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141339349102319 |
| 2020 | Illinois Amish Heritage Center Arthur, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202141339349102319 |
| 2018 | Sarah Bush Lincoln Health Foundation Mattoon, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 201931339349100848 |
| 2018 | Southeastern Il Community Foundation Effingham, IL | D | $10,000 | paid | UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 201931339349100848 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611349349104061 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349100840 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441309349102929 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349102237 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241299349102509 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141339349102319 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349100848 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371339718.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.