funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center

EIN 37-1368934 · Peoria, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center of Peoria, IL (EIN 37-1368934) reported 38 grants paid totaling $34,023,810 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$34,023,810

38 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$5,094,063
20216$5,498,792
20226$5,402,033
202310$5,770,982
20248$6,018,170
20254$6,239,770

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Illinois-Chicago 37-6000511AChicago, IL6$15,591,1312025
Northern Illinois University 37-6008480ADekalb, IL6$8,846,7532025
Southern Illinois University 37-6005961ACarbondale, IL6$5,964,2432025
Bradley University 37-0661494APeoria, IL6$3,164,0192025
Kaskaskia College 37-0892167ACentralia, IL5$143,9842024
Calumet Area Industrial Commission 36-2647579AChicago, IL1$78,3402021
Chicago Federation of Labor 36-0899610AChicago, IL1$70,8982021
Waubonsee Community College 36-6153030ASugar Grove, IL2$50,0002024
Southeastern Illinois College 37-1158884AHarrisburg, IL2$40,1932024
Richland Community College 37-0953403ADecatur, IL1$29,7382024
Richard J Daley Community College 36-2606236AChicago, IL1$29,5112023
John Wood Community College 42-1027794AQuincy, IL1$15,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$3,182,356paidClient Services202621289349301742
2025Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,620,471paidClient Services202621289349301742
2025Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$953,918paidClient Services202621289349301742
2025Bradley University Peoria, ILA$483,025paidClient Services202621289349301742
2024University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$2,827,504paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,493,615paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$969,168paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Bradley University Peoria, ILA$620,132paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Southeastern Illinois College Harrisburg, ILA$33,982paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Richland Community College Decatur, ILA$29,738paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Waubonsee Community College Sugar Grove, ILA$28,579paidClient Services202541489349300524
2024Kaskaskia College Centralia, ILA$15,452paidClient Services202541489349300524
2023University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$2,430,887paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,584,903paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$967,109paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Bradley University Peoria, ILA$634,272paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Kaskaskia College Centralia, ILA$53,532paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Richard J Daley Community College Chicago, ILA$29,511paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Illinois Central College East Peoria, ILA$28,136paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Waubonsee Community College Sugar Grove, ILA$21,421paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023John Wood Community College Quincy, ILA$15,000paidClient Services202441439349301569
2023Southeastern Illinois College Harrisburg, ILA$6,211paidClient Services202441439349301569
2022University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$2,370,874paidClient Services202331449349300743
2022Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,498,257paidClient Services202331449349300743
2022Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$1,004,311paidClient Services202331449349300743
2022Bradley University Peoria, ILA$481,727paidClient Services202331449349300743
2022Kaskaskia College Centralia, ILA$25,000paidClient Services202331449349300743
2022Illinois Central College East Peoria, ILA$21,864paidClient Services202331449349300743
2021University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$2,424,442paidClient Services202241459349300849
2021Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,411,505paidClient Services202241459349300849
2021Southern Illinois Universtity Carbondale, ILA$933,268paidClient Services202241459349300849
2021Bradley University Peoria, ILA$580,339paidClient Services202241459349300849
2021Calumet Area Industrial Commission Chicago, ILA$78,340paidClient Services202241459349300849
2021Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, ILA$70,898paidClient Services202241459349300849
2020University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, ILA$2,355,068paidclient services202121479349300122
2020Northern Illinois University Dekalb, ILA$1,238,002paidclient services202121479349300122
2020Southern Illinois University Carbondale, ILA$1,136,469paidclient services202121479349300122
2020Bradley University Peoria, ILA$364,524paidclient services202121479349300122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-09-30not stated2024v5.0202621289349301742
99020242024-09-30not stated2023v6.0202541489349300524
99020232023-09-30not stated2022v5.0202441439349301569
99020222022-09-30not stated2021v4.0202331449349300743
99020212021-09-30not stated2020v4.0202241459349300849
99020202020-09-30not stated2019v5.0202121479349300122

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371368934.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.