Grants paid by Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center
EIN 37-1368934 · Peoria, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center of Peoria, IL (EIN 37-1368934) reported 38 grants paid totaling $34,023,810 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$34,023,810
38 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $5,094,063 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $5,498,792 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $5,402,033 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $5,770,982 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $6,018,170 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $6,239,770 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Illinois Manufacturing Excellence Center, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois-Chicago 37-6000511 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $15,591,131 | 2025 |
| Northern Illinois University 37-6008480 | A | Dekalb, IL | 6 | $8,846,753 | 2025 |
| Southern Illinois University 37-6005961 | A | Carbondale, IL | 6 | $5,964,243 | 2025 |
| Bradley University 37-0661494 | A | Peoria, IL | 6 | $3,164,019 | 2025 |
| Kaskaskia College 37-0892167 | A | Centralia, IL | 5 | $143,984 | 2024 |
| Calumet Area Industrial Commission 36-2647579 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $78,340 | 2021 |
| Chicago Federation of Labor 36-0899610 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $70,898 | 2021 |
| Waubonsee Community College 36-6153030 | A | Sugar Grove, IL | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Southeastern Illinois College 37-1158884 | A | Harrisburg, IL | 2 | $40,193 | 2024 |
| Richland Community College 37-0953403 | A | Decatur, IL | 1 | $29,738 | 2024 |
| Richard J Daley Community College 36-2606236 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $29,511 | 2023 |
| John Wood Community College 42-1027794 | A | Quincy, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 38 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $3,182,356 | paid | Client Services | 202621289349301742 |
| 2025 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,620,471 | paid | Client Services | 202621289349301742 |
| 2025 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $953,918 | paid | Client Services | 202621289349301742 |
| 2025 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $483,025 | paid | Client Services | 202621289349301742 |
| 2024 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,827,504 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,493,615 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $969,168 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $620,132 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Southeastern Illinois College Harrisburg, IL | A | $33,982 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Richland Community College Decatur, IL | A | $29,738 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Waubonsee Community College Sugar Grove, IL | A | $28,579 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2024 | Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL | A | $15,452 | paid | Client Services | 202541489349300524 |
| 2023 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,430,887 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,584,903 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $967,109 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $634,272 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL | A | $53,532 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Richard J Daley Community College Chicago, IL | A | $29,511 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Illinois Central College East Peoria, IL | A | $28,136 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Waubonsee Community College Sugar Grove, IL | A | $21,421 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | John Wood Community College Quincy, IL | A | $15,000 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2023 | Southeastern Illinois College Harrisburg, IL | A | $6,211 | paid | Client Services | 202441439349301569 |
| 2022 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,370,874 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2022 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,498,257 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2022 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $1,004,311 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2022 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $481,727 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2022 | Kaskaskia College Centralia, IL | A | $25,000 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2022 | Illinois Central College East Peoria, IL | A | $21,864 | paid | Client Services | 202331449349300743 |
| 2021 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,424,442 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2021 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,411,505 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2021 | Southern Illinois Universtity Carbondale, IL | A | $933,268 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2021 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $580,339 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2021 | Calumet Area Industrial Commission Chicago, IL | A | $78,340 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2021 | Chicago Federation of Labor Chicago, IL | A | $70,898 | paid | Client Services | 202241459349300849 |
| 2020 | University of Illinois-Chicago Chicago, IL | A | $2,355,068 | paid | client services | 202121479349300122 |
| 2020 | Northern Illinois University Dekalb, IL | A | $1,238,002 | paid | client services | 202121479349300122 |
| 2020 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | A | $1,136,469 | paid | client services | 202121479349300122 |
| 2020 | Bradley University Peoria, IL | A | $364,524 | paid | client services | 202121479349300122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202621289349301742 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541489349300524 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441439349301569 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202331449349300743 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202241459349300849 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202121479349300122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371368934.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.