Grants paid by Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc
EIN 37-1382558 · Carterville, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I72
Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc of Carterville, IL (EIN 37-1382558) reported 63 grants paid totaling $830,635 to 41 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$830,635
63 grants
Recipients
41
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $22,426 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $39,431 | — |
| 2020 | 25 | $497,821 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $94,275 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $25,897 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $16,206 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $52,904 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $81,675 | — |
Top recipients
The 41 recipients receiving the most from Poshard Foundation for Abused Children Inc, by grants paid, out of 41 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various & Amazon Covid-19 Purchases | U | Carterville, IL | 1 | $227,377 | 2020 |
| Caritas Family Solutions 33-2280162 | D | Carterville, IL | 6 | $59,536 | 2025 |
| Partnership for Resilience | U | Skokie, IL | 2 | $56,000 | 2021 |
| Stress & Trauma Treatment Center 83-4316510 | B | Eldorado, IL | 2 | $34,582 | 2020 |
| Khols - Dcfs | U | Carbondale, IL | 3 | $28,613 | 2025 |
| Various | U | Carterville, IL | 2 | $26,925 | 2019 |
| Casa Jefferson County 20-2951370 | D | Mt Vernon, IL | 3 | $26,200 | 2025 |
| Miscellaneous | U | Marion, IL | 2 | $25,965 | 2024 |
| Lssi | U | Marion, IL | 4 | $23,599 | 2025 |
| Egyptian Health Department | U | Eldorado, IL | 1 | $23,300 | 2020 |
| Spero Family Solutions | U | Mt Vernon, IL | 1 | $21,855 | 2020 |
| Cairo Women's Shelter 37-1265156 | B | Cairo, IL | 3 | $20,451 | 2025 |
| Arrowleaf 37-6147532 | B | Vienna, IL | 2 | $19,955 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of So Il 37-1391223 | C | Carbondale, IL | 2 | $18,125 | 2021 |
| Gifts for Children | U | Marion, IL | 1 | $15,651 | 2025 |
| Southern 7 Health Department | U | Ullin, IL | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Childrens' Medical Resource Network 36-4033667 | D | Anna, IL | 1 | $12,300 | 2020 |
| Hoyleton Youth Center | U | Hoyleton, IL | 1 | $12,050 | 2020 |
| Family Counseling Center | U | Vienna, IL | 1 | $11,445 | 2020 |
| Survivor Empowerment Center 23-7417709 | B | Carbondale, IL | 2 | $10,883 | 2025 |
| Perry Jackson County Child Advocacy 11-3664749 | D | Pinckneyville, IL | 2 | $10,841 | 2025 |
| Carbondale Warming Center 84-3917640 | B | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Si Resource and Advocacy Center | U | Shawneetown, IL | 1 | $9,500 | 2025 |
| Centerstone | U | Marion, IL | 1 | $9,156 | 2020 |
| Lssi - Prisoner and Family | U | Marion, IL | 1 | $8,500 | 2020 |
| Gift for Children - Christmas | U | Carterville, IL | 1 | $7,919 | 2022 |
| Arrowleaf Client Choice Food Pantry | U | Cairo, IL | 1 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| Casa for Kids 27-1296612 | D | Benton, IL | 1 | $6,120 | 2025 |
| The Women's Center | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $6,080 | 2020 |
| Children's Medical & Mental Health | U | Anna, IL | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Franklin-Williamson Child Advocacy | U | Herrin, IL | 1 | $5,800 | 2021 |
| Si Coalition for the Homeless | U | Marion, IL | 1 | $5,750 | 2020 |
| Casa Franklin & Hamilton County | U | Benton, IL | 1 | $5,640 | 2020 |
| Casa of Southeastern Il 31-1737446 | C | Harrisburg, IL | 1 | $5,617 | 2025 |
| Two Rivers Child Advocacy Center 20-0818672 | B | Anna, IL | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Baptist Children's Home | U | Carmi, IL | 1 | $5,500 | 2020 |
| Women for Change 82-2115096 | D | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $5,400 | 2020 |
| Attucks Community Services 37-0923003 | D | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $5,400 | 2020 |
| Libre Unschool | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $5,300 | 2020 |
| Voices for Illinois Children | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,200 | 2019 |
| Casa of Saline County | U | Harrisburg, IL | 1 | $5,100 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Gifts for Children Marion, IL | U | $15,651 | paid | 202631329349304223 | |
| 2025 | Si Resource and Advocacy Center Shawneetown, IL | U | $9,500 | paid | 202631329349304223 | |
| 2025 | Arrowleaf Client Choice Food Pantry Cairo, IL | U | $6,500 | paid | 202631329349304223 | |
| 2025 | Casa for Kids Benton, IL | D | $6,120 | paid | 202631329349304223 | |
| 2025 | Lssi Marion, IL | U | $5,877 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Khols - Dcfs Carbondale, IL | U | $5,835 | paid | BEDS | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Casa of Southeastern Il Harrisburg, IL | C | $5,617 | paid | 202631329349304223 | |
| 2025 | Cairo Women's Shelter Cairo, IL | B | $5,500 | paid | BEDS. CHARITABLE CON | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Survivor Empowerment Center Carbondale, IL | B | $5,398 | paid | PREVENTION | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Caritas Family Solutions Carterville, IL | D | $5,378 | paid | CONTRIB. BEDS | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Perry Jackson County Child Advocacy Pinckneyville, IL | D | $5,199 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202631329349304223 |
| 2025 | Casa Jefferson County Mt Vernon, IL | D | $5,100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202631329349304223 |
| 2024 | Khols - Dcfs Carbondale, IL | U | $12,170 | paid | BEDS | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Miscellaneous Marion, IL | U | $11,945 | paid | BEDS FOR CHILDREN | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Caritas Family Solutions Carterville, IL | D | $7,454 | paid | CONTRIB. BEDS | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Arrowleaf Vienna, IL | B | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB. | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Survivor Empowerment Center Carbondale, IL | B | $5,485 | paid | PREVENTION | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Casa Jefferson County Mt Vernon, IL | D | $5,250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202532539349301968 |
| 2024 | Casa of Saline County Harrisburg, IL | U | $5,100 | paid | FUNDRAISER, CONTRIB | 202532539349301968 |
| 2023 | Khols - Dcfs Carbondale, IL | U | $10,608 | paid | BEDS | 202422389349300107 |
| 2023 | Caritas Family Solutions Carterville, IL | D | $5,598 | paid | CONTRIB. BEDS | 202422389349300107 |
| 2022 | Gift for Children - Christmas Carterville, IL | U | $7,919 | paid | 202312709349301816 | |
| 2022 | Lssi Marion, IL | U | $6,247 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202312709349301816 |
| 2022 | Children's Medical & Mental Health Anna, IL | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202312709349301816 |
| 2022 | Cairo Women's Shelter Cairo, IL | B | $5,731 | paid | BEDS. CHARITABLE CON | 202312709349301816 |
| 2021 | Partnership for Resilience Skokie, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB | 202232429349301953 |
| 2021 | Arrowleaf Vienna, IL | B | $14,455 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIB. | 202232429349301953 |
| 2021 | Miscellaneous Carterville, IL | U | $14,020 | paid | HELP ABUSED CHILDRED | 202232429349301953 |
| 2021 | The Boys and Girls Club of So Il Carbondale, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | MARION PROJECT | 202232429349301953 |
| 2021 | Franklin-Williamson Child Advocacy Herrin, IL | U | $5,800 | paid | ESSENTIALS/EDUCATION | 202232429349301953 |
| 2020 | Various & Amazon Covid-19 Purchases Carterville, IL | U | $227,377 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Stress & Trauma Treatment Center Eldorado, IL | B | $27,800 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Egyptian Health Department Eldorado, IL | U | $23,300 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Spero Family Solutions Mt Vernon, IL | U | $21,855 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Caritas Family Solutions Carterville, IL | D | $18,724 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Caritas Family Solutions Mount Vernon, IL | D | $16,907 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Casa Jefferson County Mt Vernon, IL | D | $15,850 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Southern 7 Health Department Ullin, IL | U | $15,000 | paid | COVID 19 | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Childrens' Medical Resource Network Anna, IL | D | $12,300 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Hoyleton Youth Center Hoyleton, IL | U | $12,050 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Family Counseling Center Vienna, IL | U | $11,445 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Carbondale Warming Center Carbondale, IL | B | $10,000 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Cairo Women's Shelter Cairo, IL | B | $9,220 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Centerstone Marion, IL | U | $9,156 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Lssi - Prisoner and Family Marion, IL | U | $8,500 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Club of So Il Carbondale, IL | C | $8,125 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | The Women's Center Carbondale, IL | U | $6,080 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Si Coalition for the Homeless Marion, IL | U | $5,750 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Perry Jackson County Child Advocacy Pinckneyville, IL | D | $5,642 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Casa Franklin & Hamilton County Benton, IL | U | $5,640 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Two Rivers Child Advocacy Center Anna, IL | B | $5,500 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Baptist Children's Home Carmi, IL | U | $5,500 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Women for Change Carbondale, IL | D | $5,400 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Attucks Community Services Carbondale, IL | D | $5,400 | paid | COVID RELIEF | 202112759349300606 |
| 2020 | Libre Unschool Carbondale, IL | U | $5,300 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202112759349300606 |
| 2019 | Various Carterville, IL | U | $15,049 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202042429349300309 |
| 2019 | Stress & Trauma Treatment Center Eldorado, IL | B | $6,782 | paid | 202042429349300309 | |
| 2019 | Lssi Marion, IL | U | $6,400 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 202042429349300309 |
| 2019 | Partnership for Resilience Lombard, IL | U | $6,000 | paid | 202042429349300309 | |
| 2019 | Voices for Illinois Children Chicago, IL | U | $5,200 | paid | 202042429349300309 | |
| 2018 | Various Carterville, IL | U | $11,876 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 201932339349301108 |
| 2018 | Caritas Family Solutions Carterville, IL | D | $5,475 | paid | 201932339349301108 | |
| 2018 | Lssi Marion, IL | U | $5,075 | paid | CHILD ABUSE PREVENTI | 201932339349301108 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631329349304223 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532539349301968 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422389349300107 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312709349301816 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232429349301953 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202112759349300606 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042429349300309 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932339349301108 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371382558.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.