Grants paid by Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan
EIN 37-1465273 · Spokane, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan of Spokane, WA (EIN 37-1465273) reported 42 grants paid totaling $130,350 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$130,350
42 grants
Recipients
27
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $53,500 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $44,750 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $23,600 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $8,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 27 recipients receiving the most from Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YWCA of Spokane 91-0565025 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $22,500 | 2020 |
| Greater Spokane Progress 84-4613078 | B | Spokane, WA | 4 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane | U | Spokane, WA | 3 | $9,750 | 2024 |
| Compassionate Addiction Treatment 83-4425311 | C | Spokane, WA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane 91-1234899 | B | Spokane, WA | 3 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Spokane Riverkeeper 84-5175870 | C | Spokane, WA | 3 | $7,750 | 2023 |
| Refugee Connections Spokane 90-0652201 | B | Spokane, WA | 2 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Spectrum Center | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| 4ge 88-1823714 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Smith Barbieri Progressive Fund 91-1914985 | D | Spokane, WA | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest X Talks 82-1459337 | B | Spokane, WA | 2 | $3,500 | 2023 |
| If You Could Save Just One 82-4898269 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Futurewise 91-1539831 | C | Spokane, WA | 2 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Carl Maxey Center 82-4396555 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Terrain Programs 46-2565099 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Imagine Jazz 83-3449273 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Center for Justice | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Innovia Foundation 91-0941053 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Smith Barbierri Progressive Fund | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| Biomimicry 38 | U | Missoula, MT | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Building Ohana 46-3050626 | C | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Eastern Washington University | U | Cheney, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Health Equity Circle 83-2138955 | B | Deer Park, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Blueprints for Learning | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| The Land Council | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $1,850 | 2023 |
| The Lands Council 94-3090355 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Fig Tree 91-2091823 | B | Spokane, WA | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202533179349102363 |
| 2024 | Blueprints for Learning Spokane, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | GNERAL FUND | 202533179349102363 |
| 2024 | Compassionate Addiction Treatment Spokane, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202533179349102363 |
| 2024 | Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202533179349102363 |
| 2023 | 4ge Spokane, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WA | C | $3,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Smith Barbierri Progressive Fund Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | The Land Council Spokane, WA | U | $1,850 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | Northwest X Talks Spokane, WA | B | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2023 | The Fig Tree Spokane, WA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202433209349105623 |
| 2022 | Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WA | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Compassionate Addiction Treatment Spokane, WA | C | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Spectrum Center Spokane, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WA | U | $4,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Refugee Connections Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WA | C | $3,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | If You Could Save Just One Spokane, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Carl Maxey Center Spokane, WA | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Biomimicry 38 Missoula, MT | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Northwest X Talks Spokane, WA | B | $1,750 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | Futurewise Seattle, WA | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2022 | The Fig Tree Spokane, WA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313199349104241 |
| 2020 | YWCA of Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Smith Barbieri Progressive Fund Spokane, WA | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Innovia Foundation Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Terrain Programs Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Center for Justice Spokane, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Imagine Jazz Spokane, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Refugee Connections Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Health Equity Circle Deer Park, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Building Ohana Spokane, WA | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WA | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Eastern Washington University Cheney, WA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | The Lands Council Spokane, WA | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Futurewise Spokane, WA | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
| 2020 | Fig Tree Spokane, WA | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103159349103130 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533179349102363 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349105623 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349104241 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103159349103130 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371465273.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.