funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan

EIN 37-1465273 · Spokane, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan of Spokane, WA (EIN 37-1465273) reported 42 grants paid totaling $130,350 to 27 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$130,350

42 grants

Recipients

27

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202016$53,500
202213$44,750
20239$23,600
20244$8,500

Top recipients

The 27 recipients receiving the most from Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan, by grants paid, out of 27 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
YWCA of Spokane 91-0565025BSpokane, WA1$22,5002020
Greater Spokane Progress 84-4613078BSpokane, WA4$13,5002024
Innovia Foundation - Priority SpokaneUSpokane, WA3$9,7502024
Compassionate Addiction Treatment 83-4425311CSpokane, WA2$9,0002024
Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane 91-1234899BSpokane, WA3$8,0002023
Spokane Riverkeeper 84-5175870CSpokane, WA3$7,7502023
Refugee Connections Spokane 90-0652201BSpokane, WA2$6,0002022
Spectrum CenterUSpokane, WA1$5,0002022
4ge 88-1823714BSpokane, WA1$5,0002023
Smith Barbieri Progressive Fund 91-1914985DSpokane, WA1$4,0002020
Northwest X Talks 82-1459337BSpokane, WA2$3,5002023
If You Could Save Just One 82-4898269BSpokane, WA1$3,0002022
Futurewise 91-1539831CSpokane, WA2$3,0002022
Carl Maxey Center 82-4396555BSpokane, WA1$3,0002022
Terrain Programs 46-2565099BSpokane, WA1$2,5002020
Imagine Jazz 83-3449273BSpokane, WA1$2,5002020
Center for JusticeUSpokane, WA1$2,5002020
Innovia Foundation 91-0941053BSpokane, WA1$2,5002020
Smith Barbierri Progressive FundUSpokane, WA1$2,5002023
Biomimicry 38UMissoula, MT1$2,0002022
Building Ohana 46-3050626CSpokane, WA1$2,0002020
Eastern Washington UniversityUCheney, WA1$2,0002020
Health Equity Circle 83-2138955BDeer Park, WA1$2,0002020
Blueprints for LearningUSpokane, WA1$2,0002024
The Land CouncilUSpokane, WA1$1,8502023
The Lands Council 94-3090355BSpokane, WA1$1,5002020
Fig Tree 91-2091823BSpokane, WA3$1,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Community Building Foundation C/O Katy Sheehan
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202533179349102363
2024Blueprints for Learning Spokane, WAU$2,000paidGNERAL FUND202533179349102363
2024Compassionate Addiction Treatment Spokane, WAC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202533179349102363
2024Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202533179349102363
20234ge Spokane, WAB$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WAB$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WAC$3,500paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Smith Barbierri Progressive Fund Spokane, WAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WAC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023The Land Council Spokane, WAU$1,850paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023Northwest X Talks Spokane, WAB$1,750paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2023The Fig Tree Spokane, WAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202433209349105623
2022Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WAC$7,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Compassionate Addiction Treatment Spokane, WAC$7,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Spectrum Center Spokane, WAU$5,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Innovia Foundation - Priority Spokane Spokane, WAU$4,750paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Refugee Connections Spokane Spokane, WAB$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WAC$3,250paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022If You Could Save Just One Spokane, WAB$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Carl Maxey Center Spokane, WAB$3,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Biomimicry 38 Missoula, MTU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Northwest X Talks Spokane, WAB$1,750paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022Futurewise Seattle, WAC$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2022The Fig Tree Spokane, WAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202313199349104241
2020YWCA of Spokane Spokane, WAB$22,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Smith Barbieri Progressive Fund Spokane, WAD$4,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Innovia Foundation Spokane, WAB$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Terrain Programs Spokane, WAB$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Greater Spokane Progress Spokane, WAB$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Center for Justice Spokane, WAU$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Imagine Jazz Spokane, WAB$2,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Refugee Connections Spokane Spokane, WAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Health Equity Circle Deer Park, WAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Building Ohana Spokane, WAC$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Peace & Justice Action League of Spokane Spokane, WAB$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Eastern Washington University Cheney, WAU$2,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020The Lands Council Spokane, WAB$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Futurewise Spokane, WAC$1,500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Spokane Riverkeeper Spokane, WAC$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130
2020Fig Tree Spokane, WAB$500paidGENERAL FUND202103159349103130

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533179349102363
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433209349105623
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349104241
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103159349103130

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371465273.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.