Grants paid by Coleman Family Foundation
EIN 37-1485573 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Coleman Family Foundation of MI (EIN 37-1485573) reported 22 grants paid totaling $91,720 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$91,720
22 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $21,275 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $16,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $11,300 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $10,594 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $8,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $5,250 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $19,301 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Coleman Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holland Community Aquatic Center 46-1157667 | C | Holland, MI | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Hope College Endowment Fund | U | Holland, MI | 1 | $14,301 | 2025 |
| Parkinson's Association of West Michigan 94-2974403 | C | Grand Rapids, MI | 3 | $5,394 | 2023 |
| March of Dimes | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Ottagon Addictions Recovery Inc | U | Holland, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Trinity Health at Home Hospice 47-3073124 | D | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Spectrum Health Foundation | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Hope College | U | Holland, MI | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Kirk Gibson Foundation for Parkinson's | U | Farmington Hills, MI | 2 | $2,750 | 2024 |
| Susan Mast Als Foundation 81-2588497 | B | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research 13-4141945 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Alternatives in Motion | U | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $1,025 | 2018 |
| Samaritas 38-1360553 | C | Holland, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Crohn's & Colitis Foundation | U | Farmington Hills, MI | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Hope College Endowment Fund Holland, MI | U | $14,301 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202640909349100324 |
| 2025 | Trinity Health at Home Hospice Grand Rapids, MI | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202640909349100324 |
| 2024 | Holland Community Aquatic Center Holland, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202513219349100346 |
| 2024 | Kirk Gibson Foundation for Parkinson's Farmington Hills, MI | U | $250 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202513219349100346 |
| 2023 | Holland Community Aquatic Center Holland, MI | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202433209349101973 |
| 2023 | Parkinson's Association of West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202433209349101973 |
| 2023 | The Michael J Fox Foundation for Parkinsons Research New York, NY | B | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202433209349101973 |
| 2022 | Holland Community Aquatic Center Holland, MI | C | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202332919349100618 |
| 2022 | Parkinson's Association of West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | C | $1,594 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202332919349100618 |
| 2022 | Samaritas Holland, MI | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202332919349100618 |
| 2021 | Hope College Holland, MI | U | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202242529349101214 |
| 2021 | Holland Community Aquatic Center Holland, MI | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202242529349101214 |
| 2021 | The Kirk Gibson Foundation for Parkinson's Grosse Pointe Woods, MI | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202242529349101214 |
| 2021 | Parkinson's Association of West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | C | $2,300 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202242529349101214 |
| 2020 | Spectrum Health Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202113199349104851 |
| 2020 | Ottagon Addictions Recovery Inc Holland, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202113199349104851 |
| 2020 | Holland Community Aquatic Center Holland, MI | C | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202113199349104851 |
| 2020 | Susan Mast Als Foundation Grand Rapids, MI | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202113199349104851 |
| 2018 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $15,000 | paid | PARKINSON'S DISEASE RESEARCH | 201902499349101310 |
| 2018 | March of Dimes Grand Rapids, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | RAISE SUPPORT FOR LIFESAVING RESEARCH FOR MOTHERS AND BABIES | 201902499349101310 |
| 2018 | Alternatives in Motion Grand Rapids, MI | U | $1,025 | paid | PROVIDE QUALITY USED WHEELCHAIRS TO INDIVIDUALS IN FINANCIAL NEED | 201902499349101310 |
| 2018 | Crohn's & Colitis Foundation Farmington Hills, MI | U | $250 | paid | RAISING AWARENESS AND SUPPORT FOR THOSE IMPACTED BY CROHN'S DISEASE OR ULCERATIVE COLITIS | 201902499349101310 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202640909349100324 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349100346 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349101973 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332919349100618 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202242529349101214 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349104851 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902499349101310 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371485573.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.