funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Gardena Police Foundation

EIN 37-1530567 · Gardena, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE I19

Gardena Police Foundation of Gardena, CA (EIN 37-1530567) reported 11 grants paid totaling $209,181 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$209,181

11 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$112,720
20201$20,846
20222$19,265
20231$18,500
20242$15,500
20252$22,350

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Gardena Police Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of GardenaUGardena, CA5$115,7262025
GpoaUGardena, CA4$51,4192025
Police ExplorersUGradena, CA1$21,1902018
Tri City Community ResponseUGardena, CA1$20,8462020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gardena Police Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025City of Gardena Gardena, CAU$12,850paidState of City/Helping Hands/Camp202630579349301778
2025Gpoa Gardena, CAU$9,500paidTraining and education202630579349301778
2024City of Gardena Gardena, CAU$8,500paidState of City/Helping Hands/Camp202510609349301001
2024Gpoa Gardena, CAU$7,000paidTraining and education202510609349301001
2023City of Gardena Gardena, CAU$18,500paidState of City/Helping Hands/Camp202420559349300012
2022City of Gardena Gardena, CAU$13,265paidState of City/Helping Hands/Camp202310769349300021
2022Gpoa Gardena, CAU$6,000paidTraining and education202310769349300021
2020Tri City Community Response Gardena, CAU$20,846paidEquipment, training, community ed202110599349300201
2018City of Gardena Gardena, CAU$62,611paidEquipment, training, community ed201910649349300616
2018Gpoa Gardena, CAU$28,919paidTraining and education201910649349300616
2018Police Explorers Gradena, CAU$21,190paidSupport for eqpt., and training201910649349300616

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630579349301778
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202510609349301001
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202420559349300012
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202310769349300021
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202110599349300201
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201910649349300616

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371530567.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.