Grants paid by South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations Healthcare Research Educ
EIN 37-1835290 · Sioux Falls, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S19
South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations Healthcare Research Educ of Sioux Falls, SD (EIN 37-1835290) reported 63 grants paid totaling $1,790,603 to 39 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,790,603
63 grants
Recipients
39
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 30 | $1,424,580 | — |
| 2021 | 11 | $126,448 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $31,299 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $64,277 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $76,378 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $67,621 | — |
Top recipients
The 39 recipients receiving the most from South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations Healthcare Research Educ, by grants paid, out of 39 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avera Mckennan Hospital and University Health Center 46-0224743 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 3 | $329,895 | 2020 |
| Sanford Usd Medical Center 46-0227855 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $318,781 | 2020 |
| Monument Health Rapid City Hospital 46-0319070 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $243,912 | 2020 |
| Sanford Aberdeen Medical Center 46-0388596 | A | Aberdeen, SD | 6 | $101,191 | 2020 |
| Monument Health Spearfish Hospital 46-0360899 | A | Spearfish, SD | 4 | $69,605 | 2020 |
| Avera St Luke's 46-0224598 | A | Aberdeen, SD | 1 | $63,756 | 2020 |
| Avera Sacred Heart Hospital 46-0225483 | A | Yankton, SD | 1 | $57,907 | 2020 |
| Prairie Lakes Hospital 46-0391067 | A | Watertown, SD | 1 | $47,379 | 2020 |
| Hans P Peterson Memorial Hospital 56-2143771 | A | Philip, SD | 3 | $45,624 | 2021 |
| University of South Dakota 46-6003541 | A | Vermillion, SD | 3 | $35,245 | 2025 |
| Mitchell Technical College 46-6001338 | A | Mitchell, SD | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota 46-0224731 | A | Sioux Falls, SD | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Avera Queen of Peace 46-0224604 | A | Mitchell, SD | 1 | $29,246 | 2020 |
| Avera St Marys Hospital 46-0230199 | A | Pierre, SD | 2 | $29,246 | 2022 |
| Brookings Health System 46-6000069 | A | Brookings, SD | 1 | $28,661 | 2020 |
| Huron Regional Medical Center 46-0345312 | A | Huron, SD | 2 | $24,623 | 2025 |
| Avera Weskota Memorial Medical Center 46-1401425 | A | Wessington Springs, SD | 2 | $20,866 | 2021 |
| Wagner Community Memorial Hospital 46-0226283 | A | Wagner, SD | 2 | $20,866 | 2023 |
| Mobridge Regional Hospital 46-0255944 | A | Mobridge, SD | 2 | $20,433 | 2025 |
| Fall River Hospital 46-0450523 | A | Hot Springs, SD | 2 | $20,433 | 2025 |
| Avera Dells Area Hospital 46-0270655 | A | Dell Rapids, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Avera St Benedict Health Center 46-0226738 | A | Parkston, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Community Memorial Hospital Inc 46-0219795 | A | Burke, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Avera Gregory Hospital 46-0234354 | A | Gregory, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Marshall County Healthcare Center 46-0380552 | A | Britton, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Avera Hand County Memorial Hospital and Clinic 46-0356287 | A | Miller, SD | 1 | $14,623 | 2020 |
| Pioneer Memorial Hospital 46-0260288 | A | Viborg, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2023 |
| Freeman Medical Center 46-0232450 | A | Freeman, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Eureka Community Health Services 46-0246437 | A | Eureka, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Platte Health Center 46-0239781 | A | Platte, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Landmann-Jungman Memorial Hospital 46-6015787 | A | Scotland, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Faulkton Area Medical Center 36-3317416 | A | Faulkton, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Coteau Des Prairies Hospital 46-0278210 | A | Sisseton, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2024 |
| Avera Gettysburg Hospital 46-0224274 | A | Gettysburg, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Madison Regional Health System 46-0228038 | A | Madison, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2023 |
| Bennett County Hospital 43-2040599 | A | Martin, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2021 |
| Bowdle Hospital 46-0369929 | A | Bowdle, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2024 |
| Douglas County Memorial Hospital 46-0400557 | A | Armour, SD | 1 | $10,433 | 2024 |
| Sunset Manor 46-6015658 | A | Irene, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | A | $12,621 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Mobridge Regional Hospital Mobridge, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Fall River Health Services Hot Springs, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Sunset Manor Irene, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Huron Regional Medical Center Huron, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | A | $7,500 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2025 | Mitchell Technical College Mitchell, SD | A | $7,500 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202621989349301612 |
| 2024 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | A | $15,079 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202532749349301713 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Social Services of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202532749349301713 |
| 2024 | Mitchell Technical College Mitchell, SD | A | $15,000 | paid | HRSA NETWORK DEVELOPMENT | 202532749349301713 |
| 2024 | Bowdle Hospital Bowdle, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | ASPR FUNDS | 202532749349301713 |
| 2024 | Coteau Des Prairies Hospital Sisseton, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | ASPR FUNDS | 202532749349301713 |
| 2024 | Douglas County Memorial Hospital Armour, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | ASPR FUNDS | 202532749349301713 |
| 2023 | Madison Regional Health System Madison, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING-ASPR FUNDS | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | Fall River Hospital Hot Springs, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING-ASPR FUNDS | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | Pioneer Memorial Hospital Viborg, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING-ASPR FUNDS | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | Winner Regional Healthcare Center Winner, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING-ASPR FUNDS | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | University of South Dakota Vermillion, SD | A | $7,545 | paid | HRSA RURAL HEALTH NETWORK DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM & PLANNING GRANT PROGRAM | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | Mitchell Technical College Mitchell, SD | A | $7,500 | paid | HRSA RURAL HEALTH NETWORK DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM & PLANNING GRANT PROGRAM | 202422549349302102 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Social Services Sioux Falls, SD | A | $7,500 | paid | HRSA RURAL HEALTH NETWORK DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM & PLANNING GRANT PROGRAM | 202422549349302102 |
| 2022 | Avera St Mary's Hospital Pierre, SD | A | $20,866 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202332289349301023 |
| 2022 | Mobridge Regional Hospital Mobridge, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202332289349301023 |
| 2021 | Avera Heart Hospital of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | A | $22,118 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Wagner Community Memorial Hospital Wagner, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Bennett County Hospital Martin, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Avera Weskota Memorial Medical Center Wessington Springs, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Platte Health Center Platte, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Avera Gettysburg Hospital Gettysburg, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Freeman Medical Center Freeman, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Avera Desmet Memorial Hospital Desmet, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Faulkton Area Medical Center Faulkton, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Landmann-Jungman Memorial Hospital Scotland, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2021 | Eureka Community Health Services Eureka, SD | A | $10,433 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202202589349301355 |
| 2020 | Sanford Usd Medical Center Sioux Falls, SD | A | $318,781 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Mckennan Hospital and University Health Center Sioux Falls, SD | A | $300,649 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Monument Health Rapid City Hospital Rapid City, SD | A | $243,912 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera St Luke's Aberdeen, SD | A | $63,756 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Sacred Heart Hospital Yankton, SD | A | $57,907 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Prairie Lakes Hospital Watertown, SD | A | $47,379 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Queen of Peace Mitchell, SD | A | $29,246 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Brookings Health System Brookings, SD | A | $28,661 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Aberdeen Medical Center Aberdeen, SD | A | $28,076 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Monument Health Spearfish Hospital Spearfish, SD | A | $25,736 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Canton-Inwood Medical Center Canton, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Dells Area Hospital Dell Rapids, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Vermillion Hospital Vermillion, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Clear Lake Medical Center Clear Lake, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Community Memorial Hospital Inc Burke, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Hans P Peterson Memorial Hospital Philip, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Hospital Webster Webster, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Marshall County Healthcare Center Britton, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Monument Health Custer Hospital Custer, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Milbank Area Hospitalavera Health Milbank, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Sanford Chamberlain Medical Center Chamberlain, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Monument Health Sturgis Hospital Sturgis, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Flandreau Hospital Flandreau, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Hand County Memorial Hospital and Clinic Miller, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Gregory Hospital Gregory, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Huron Regional Medical Center Huron, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Monument Health Lead-Deadwood Hospital Deadwood, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera St Benedict Health Center Parkston, SD | A | $14,623 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera Heart Hospital of South Dakota Sioux Falls, SD | A | $8,883 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
| 2020 | Avera St Marys Hospital Pierre, SD | A | $8,380 | paid | COVID-19 NATIONAL BIOTERRORISM HOSPITAL PREPAREDNESS PROGRAM | 202123029349301972 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202621989349301612 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532749349301713 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422549349302102 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332289349301023 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202202589349301355 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123029349301972 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371835290.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.