Grants paid by Powell Foundation Inc
EIN 37-1873776 · Tupelo, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Powell Foundation Inc of Tupelo, MS (EIN 37-1873776) reported 24 grants paid totaling $2,569,465 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,569,465
24 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $486,465 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $465,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $602,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $510,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $505,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Powell Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation | U | Tupelo, MS | 5 | $2,317,500 | 2024 |
| Predisan Health Ministries | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $81,298 | 2020 |
| Gallant Hearts Guide Dog Center 36-4661482 | B | Madison, MS | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Lost-N-Found Youth 45-4153322 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| Skana Family Learning Centre | U | Windsor, ONTARIO | 2 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra | U | Tupelo, MS | 2 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Baptist Children's Village 64-0317257 | B | Ridgeland, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Community Living Essex County | U | Essex, ONTARIO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Chris Lucius Memorial Foundation 93-2661709 | B | Belden, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Cure Childhood Cancer 51-0215037 | C | Rochester, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Mississippi Foundation 23-7310293 | B | Oxford, MS | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Lebonheur Children's Hospital Fdn | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Tupelo Women's Club 27-0092092 | B | Tupelo, MS | 2 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| First United Methodist Church - Tupelo Ms | U | Tupelo, MS | 1 | $2,167 | 2020 |
| Bsa Natchez Trace Council | U | Tupelo, MS | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation Tupelo, MS | U | $505,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202512949349100706 |
| 2023 | Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation Tupelo, MS | U | $500,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202441349349101299 |
| 2023 | Chris Lucius Memorial Foundation Belden, MS | B | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202441349349101299 |
| 2023 | Bsa Natchez Trace Council Tupelo, MS | U | $500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202441349349101299 |
| 2022 | Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation Tupelo, MS | U | $600,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202342559349100919 |
| 2022 | Lebonheur Children's Hospital Fdn Memphis, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202342559349100919 |
| 2021 | Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation Tupelo, MS | U | $411,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2021 | Lost-N-Found Youth Atlanta, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2021 | Skana Family Learning Centre Windsor, ONTARIO | U | $20,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2021 | North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Tupelo, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2021 | Lebonheur Children's Hospital Fdn Memphis, TN | U | $2,500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2021 | Tupelo Women's Club Tupelo, MS | B | $1,500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202232379349100603 |
| 2020 | Create Foundation - Northeast Mississippi's Community Foundation Tupelo, MS | U | $301,500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Predisan Health Ministries Atlanta, GA | U | $81,298 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Gallant Hearts Guide Dog Center Madison, MS | B | $30,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Lost-N-Found Youth Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Skana Family Learning Centre Windsor, ONTARIO | U | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Baptist Children's Village Ridgeland, MS | B | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | University of Mississippi Foundation Oxford, MS | B | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Cure Childhood Cancer Rochester, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | North Mississippi Symphony Orchestra Tupelo, MS | U | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Community Living Essex County Essex, ONTARIO | U | $10,000 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | First United Methodist Church - Tupelo Ms Tupelo, MS | U | $2,167 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
| 2020 | Tupelo Women's Club Tupelo, MS | B | $1,500 | paid | BENEVOLENCE | 202103199349100740 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512949349100706 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441349349101299 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342559349100919 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202232379349100603 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349100740 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/371873776.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.