Grants paid by Christie & Mabel Ruch Scholarship Trust
EIN 37-6339125 · Normal, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Christie & Mabel Ruch Scholarship Trust of Normal, IL (EIN 37-6339125) reported 16 grants paid totaling $32,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,000
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Christie & Mabel Ruch Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois State University | U | Normal, IL | 4 | $8,000 | 2025 |
| Heartland Community College 37-1288368 | C | Normal, IL | 2 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Iowa State University 23-7149557 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Rockford University | U | Rockford, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Olivet Nazarene University | U | Bourbonnais, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| University of Missouri Columbia 43-6050310 | B | Columbia, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Lukas Holderby | U | Normal, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Univeristy of Illinois | U | Champaign, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Colorado Christian University 84-0442429 | B | Lakewood, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| University of Kentucky 61-1104212 | C | Lexington, KY | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Illinois Central College 37-1207827 | C | East Peoria, IL | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202641319349102129 |
| 2024 | Iowa State University Ames, IA | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2024 | Colorado Christian University Lakewood, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2024 | Univeristy of Illinois Champaign, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia Columbia, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2024 | Lukas Holderby Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2024 | Olivet Nazarene University Bourbonnais, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202531219349100838 |
| 2023 | Heartland Community College Dist #540 Normal, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202421349349102847 |
| 2023 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR EL PASO GRIDLEY GRADUATE | 202421349349102847 |
| 2022 | Illinois Central College East Peoria, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship for El Paso Gridley graduate | 202301009349100215 |
| 2021 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship for Mason Ringger | 202221339349101717 |
| 2020 | Heartland Community College Normal, IL | C | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202111379349101756 |
| 2020 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarship | 202111379349101756 |
| 2019 | Illinois State University Normal, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | College Scholarship | 202001739349100300 |
| 2018 | Rockford University Rockford, IL | U | $2,000 | paid | College Scholarship | 201941349349100009 |
| 2018 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $2,000 | paid | College Scholarship | 201941349349100009 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641319349102129 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531219349100838 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421349349102847 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301009349100215 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221339349101717 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111379349101756 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001739349100300 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941349349100009 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376339125.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.