funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation

EIN 37-6390788 · Batesville, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation of Batesville, IN (EIN 37-6390788) reported 51 grants paid totaling $329,700 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$329,700

51 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20189$69,300
20209$47,300
202211$74,000
202311$61,600
202411$77,500

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Batesville Area Arts Council 35-1774391BBatesville, IN4$67,1002024
Batesville Community School Corpora 35-1809313DBatesville, IN4$44,0002024
Rural Alliance for the ArtsUBatesville, IN1$27,5002018
Margaret Mary Health Foundation 45-5039355BBatesville, IN5$25,0002024
Byu PhilanthropiesUProvo, UT1$25,0002022
Batesville Historical Society 35-2080393DBatesville, IN4$20,0002024
Southeastern Indiana YMCA 35-1855594BBatesville, IN5$19,0002024
Bringham Young UniversityUProvo, UT1$16,0002018
Batesville Public SchoolsUBatesville, IN1$16,0002018
Batesville Memorial Public LibraryUBatesville, IN2$16,0002024
Kids Discovery Factory 80-0395378BBatesville, IN3$15,0002024
Gibson Theater Renovation ProjectUBatesville, IN1$10,0002023
Batesville Beautification League 35-1829100BBatesville, IN5$6,0002024
Batesville Community Education Foun 26-2919349CBatesville, IN1$5,0002024
Mormon Scholar FoundationUCharlottesvle, VA1$5,0002018
Safe Passage Inc 35-2056072BBatesville, IN4$5,0002024
Ripley County Community Foundation 35-2048001BBatesville, IN5$4,6002024
Linscott Rumford Elementary School 22-3108992DWoburn, MA1$2,0002023
Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park 31-0624790BCincinnati, OH1$1,0002022
Batesville Main Street 82-1999318BBatesville, IN1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, INB$19,500paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Batesville Memorial Public Library Batesville, INU$15,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INB$11,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IND$9,000paidEDUCATION202543049349100419
2024Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, INB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, INB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Batesville Community Education Foun Batesville, INC$5,000paidEDUCATION202543049349100419
2024Batesville Beautification League Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2024Safe Passage Inc Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202543049349100419
2023Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IND$19,000paidEDUCATION202443039349101349
2023Gibson Theater Renovation Project Batesville, INU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, INB$8,600paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INB$6,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, INB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Safe Passage Inc Batesville, INB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Linscott Rumford Elementary School Woburn, MAD$2,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Batesville Beautification League Batesville, INB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2023Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202443039349101349
2022Byu Philanthropies Provo, UTU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, INB$11,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, INB$11,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IND$8,000paidEDUCATION202303129349100305
2022Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, INB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Batesville Beautification League Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park Cincinnati, OHB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Safe Passage Inc Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2022Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202303129349100305
2020Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, INB$28,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IND$8,000paidEDUCATION202121899349100607
2020Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INB$2,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Batesville Beautification League Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Safe Passage Inc Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, INB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, INB$800paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2020Batesville Main Street Batesville, INB$500paidCHARITABLE202121899349100607
2018Rural Alliance for the Arts Batesville, INU$27,500paidEDUCATION201902209349100955
2018Bringham Young University Provo, UTU$16,000paidEDUCATION201902209349100955
2018Batesville Public Schools Batesville, INU$16,000paidEDUCATION201902209349100955
2018Mormon Scholar Foundation Charlottesvle, VAU$5,000paidEDUCATION201902209349100955
2018Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, INB$1,000paidHEALTH CARE201902209349100955
2018Batesville Memorial Public Library Batesville, INU$1,000paidEDUCATION201902209349100955
2018Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, INB$1,000paidHEALTHCARE201902209349100955
2018Batesville Beautification League Batesville, INB$1,000paidCOMMUNITY201902209349100955
2018Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, INB$800paidEDUCATION201902209349100955

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202543049349100419
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443039349101349
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303129349100305
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202121899349100607
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201902209349100955

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376390788.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.