Grants paid by The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation
EIN 37-6390788 · Batesville, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation of Batesville, IN (EIN 37-6390788) reported 51 grants paid totaling $329,700 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$329,700
51 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $69,300 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $47,300 | — |
| 2022 | 11 | $74,000 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $61,600 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $77,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Frederick W and Jolene Edmunds Rockwood Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batesville Area Arts Council 35-1774391 | B | Batesville, IN | 4 | $67,100 | 2024 |
| Batesville Community School Corpora 35-1809313 | D | Batesville, IN | 4 | $44,000 | 2024 |
| Rural Alliance for the Arts | U | Batesville, IN | 1 | $27,500 | 2018 |
| Margaret Mary Health Foundation 45-5039355 | B | Batesville, IN | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Byu Philanthropies | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Batesville Historical Society 35-2080393 | D | Batesville, IN | 4 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Southeastern Indiana YMCA 35-1855594 | B | Batesville, IN | 5 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Bringham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Batesville Public Schools | U | Batesville, IN | 1 | $16,000 | 2018 |
| Batesville Memorial Public Library | U | Batesville, IN | 2 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Kids Discovery Factory 80-0395378 | B | Batesville, IN | 3 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Gibson Theater Renovation Project | U | Batesville, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Batesville Beautification League 35-1829100 | B | Batesville, IN | 5 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Batesville Community Education Foun 26-2919349 | C | Batesville, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mormon Scholar Foundation | U | Charlottesvle, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Safe Passage Inc 35-2056072 | B | Batesville, IN | 4 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ripley County Community Foundation 35-2048001 | B | Batesville, IN | 5 | $4,600 | 2024 |
| Linscott Rumford Elementary School 22-3108992 | D | Woburn, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park 31-0624790 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Batesville Main Street 82-1999318 | B | Batesville, IN | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 51 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, IN | B | $19,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Batesville Memorial Public Library Batesville, IN | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IN | D | $9,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Batesville Community Education Foun Batesville, IN | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Batesville Beautification League Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2024 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202543049349100419 |
| 2023 | Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IN | D | $19,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Gibson Theater Renovation Project Batesville, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, IN | B | $8,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Linscott Rumford Elementary School Woburn, MA | D | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Batesville Beautification League Batesville, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2023 | Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202443039349101349 |
| 2022 | Byu Philanthropies Provo, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, IN | B | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, IN | B | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IN | D | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Kids Discovery Factory Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Batesville Beautification League Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park Cincinnati, OH | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2022 | Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202303129349100305 |
| 2020 | Batesville Area Arts Council Batesville, IN | B | $28,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Batesville Community School Corpora Batesville, IN | D | $8,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Batesville Historical Society Batesville, IN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Batesville Beautification League Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Safe Passage Inc Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $800 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2020 | Batesville Main Street Batesville, IN | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202121899349100607 |
| 2018 | Rural Alliance for the Arts Batesville, IN | U | $27,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Bringham Young University Provo, UT | U | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Batesville Public Schools Batesville, IN | U | $16,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Mormon Scholar Foundation Charlottesvle, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Margaret Mary Health Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | HEALTH CARE | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Batesville Memorial Public Library Batesville, IN | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Southeastern Indiana YMCA Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | HEALTHCARE | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Batesville Beautification League Batesville, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | COMMUNITY | 201902209349100955 |
| 2018 | Ripley County Community Foundation Batesville, IN | B | $800 | paid | EDUCATION | 201902209349100955 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543049349100419 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443039349101349 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303129349100305 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202121899349100607 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902209349100955 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376390788.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.