Grants paid by Sophia Pipinos Charitable Trust
EIN 37-6446478 · Wheeling, WV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Sophia Pipinos Charitable Trust of Wheeling, WV (EIN 37-6446478) reported 29 grants paid totaling $86,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$86,500
29 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $10,500 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $13,500 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $14,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $12,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $16,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Sophia Pipinos Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Salvation Army | U | Weirton, WV | 4 | $16,333 | 2025 |
| All Saints Greek Orthodox Church 55-0377603 | C | Weirton, WV | 4 | $12,834 | 2025 |
| Mary H Weir Public Library | U | Weirton, WV | 5 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Community Bread Basket Inc 26-2404208 | B | Weirton, WV | 3 | $11,000 | 2023 |
| Brooke Place | U | Colliers, WV | 2 | $9,333 | 2025 |
| Nativity of the Theotokos Greek Orthodox Monastery 25-1801010 | B | Saxonburg, PA | 4 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Weirton Area Museum & Cultural Center 82-0542853 | B | Weirton, WV | 3 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| Change Inc 55-0629135 | B | Weirton, WV | 4 | $7,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Church Weirton, WV | C | $5,334 | paid | 2025 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202610949349100406 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Weirton, WV | U | $5,333 | paid | 2025 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202610949349100406 |
| 2025 | Brooke Place Colliers, WV | U | $5,333 | paid | 2025 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202610949349100406 |
| 2024 | Mary H Weir Public Library Weirton, WV | U | $4,000 | paid | 2024 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202510779349100906 |
| 2024 | Brooke Place Colliers, WV | U | $4,000 | paid | 2024 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202510779349100906 |
| 2024 | Nativity of the Theotokos Greek Orthodox Monastery Saxonburg, PA | B | $4,000 | paid | 2024 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202510779349100906 |
| 2023 | Mary H Weir Public Library Weirton, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202410839349100206 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Weirton, WV | U | $5,000 | paid | 2023 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202410839349100206 |
| 2023 | Weirton Area Museum & Cultural Center Weirton, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | 2023 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202410839349100206 |
| 2023 | Community Bread Basket Inc Weirton, WV | B | $5,000 | paid | 2023 UNRESTRICTED GIFT - | 202410839349100206 |
| 2021 | Change Inc Weirton, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | TABLE OF HOPE 2020 | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | Community Bread Basket Inc Weirton, WV | B | $3,500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT - | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Weirton, WV | U | $3,500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Church Weirton, WV | C | $2,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | Nativity of the Theotokos Greek Orthodox Monastery Saxonburg, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | Change Inc Weirton, WV | B | $500 | paid | CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER | 202240929349100014 |
| 2021 | Mary H Weir Public Library Weirton, WV | U | $500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202240929349100014 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Weirton, WV | U | $2,500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Change Inc Weirton, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | TABLE OF HOPE 2020 | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Church Weirton, WV | C | $2,500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Community Bread Basket Inc Weirton, WV | B | $2,500 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT - | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Nativity of the Theotokos Greek Orthodox Monastery Saxonburg, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Weirton Area Museum & Cultural Center Weirton, WV | B | $1,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Mary H Weir Public Library Weirton, WV | U | $1,000 | paid | 2020 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202131029349101008 |
| 2020 | Change Inc Weirton, WV | B | $500 | paid | CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER | 202131029349101008 |
| 2019 | Nativity of the Theotokos Greek Orthodox Monastery Saxonburg, PA | B | $3,000 | paid | 2018 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202000859349100015 |
| 2019 | All Saints Greek Orthodox Church Weirton, WV | C | $3,000 | paid | 2018 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202000859349100015 |
| 2019 | Weirton Area Museum & Cultural Center Weirton, WV | B | $3,000 | paid | 2018 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202000859349100015 |
| 2019 | Mary H Weir Public Library Weirton, WV | U | $1,500 | paid | 2018 UNRESTRICTED GIFT | 202000859349100015 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202610949349100406 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510779349100906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202410839349100206 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202240929349100014 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131029349101008 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000859349100015 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/376446478.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.